jarruttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< jarru ‎(break)

Verb[edit]

jarruttaa

  1. to brake (to slow down by operating a brake)
  2. to filibuster (to use obstructionist tactics in a legislative body)

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jarruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jarrutan en jarruta 1st sing. olen jarruttanut en ole jarruttanut
2nd sing. jarrutat et jarruta 2nd sing. olet jarruttanut et ole jarruttanut
3rd sing. jarruttaa ei jarruta 3rd sing. on jarruttanut ei ole jarruttanut
1st plur. jarrutamme emme jarruta 1st plur. olemme jarruttaneet emme ole jarruttaneet
2nd plur. jarrutatte ette jarruta 2nd plur. olette jarruttaneet ette ole jarruttaneet
3rd plur. jarruttavat eivät jarruta 3rd plur. ovat jarruttaneet eivät ole jarruttaneet
passive jarrutetaan ei jarruteta passive on jarrutettu ei ole jarrutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jarrutin en jarruttanut 1st sing. olin jarruttanut en ollut jarruttanut
2nd sing. jarrutit et jarruttanut 2nd sing. olit jarruttanut et ollut jarruttanut
3rd sing. jarrutti ei jarruttanut 3rd sing. oli jarruttanut ei ollut jarruttanut
1st plur. jarrutimme emme jarruttaneet 1st plur. olimme jarruttaneet emme olleet jarruttaneet
2nd plur. jarrutitte ette jarruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte jarruttaneet ette olleet jarruttaneet
3rd plur. jarruttivat eivät jarruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat jarruttaneet eivät olleet jarruttaneet
passive jarrutettiin ei jarrutettu passive oli jarrutettu ei ollut jarrutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jarruttaisin en jarruttaisi 1st sing. olisin jarruttanut en olisi jarruttanut
2nd sing. jarruttaisit et jarruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit jarruttanut et olisi jarruttanut
3rd sing. jarruttaisi ei jarruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi jarruttanut ei olisi jarruttanut
1st plur. jarruttaisimme emme jarruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme jarruttaneet emme olisi jarruttaneet
2nd plur. jarruttaisitte ette jarruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jarruttaneet ette olisi jarruttaneet
3rd plur. jarruttaisivat eivät jarruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jarruttaneet eivät olisi jarruttaneet
passive jarrutettaisiin ei jarrutettaisi passive olisi jarrutettu ei olisi jarrutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jarruta älä jarruta 2nd sing. ole jarruttanut älä ole jarruttanut
3rd sing. jarruttakoon älköön jarruttako 3rd sing. olkoon jarruttanut älköön olko jarruttanut
1st plur. jarruttakaamme älkäämme jarruttako 1st plur. olkaamme jarruttaneet älkäämme olko jarruttaneet
2nd plur. jarruttakaa älkää jarruttako 2nd plur. olkaa jarruttaneet älkää olko jarruttaneet
3rd plur. jarruttakoot älkööt jarruttako 3rd plur. olkoot jarruttaneet älkööt olko jarruttaneet
passive jarrutettakoon älköön jarrutettako passive olkoon jarrutettu älköön olko jarrutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jarruttanen en jarruttane 1st sing. lienen jarruttanut en liene jarruttanut
2nd sing. jarruttanet et jarruttane 2nd sing. lienet jarruttanut et liene jarruttanut
3rd sing. jarruttanee ei jarruttane 3rd sing. lienee jarruttanut ei liene jarruttanut
1st plur. jarruttanemme emme jarruttane 1st plur. lienemme jarruttaneet emme liene jarruttaneet
2nd plur. jarruttanette ette jarruttane 2nd plur. lienette jarruttaneet ette liene jarruttaneet
3rd plur. jarruttanevat eivät jarruttane 3rd plur. lienevät jarruttaneet eivät liene jarruttaneet
passive jarrutettaneen ei jarrutettane passive lienee jarrutettu ei liene jarrutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jarruttaa present jarruttava jarrutettava
long 1st2 jarruttaakseen past jarruttanut jarrutettu
2nd inessive1 jarruttaessa jarrutettaessa agent1, 3 jarruttama
instructive jarruttaen negative jarruttamaton
3rd inessive jarruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jarruttamasta
illative jarruttamaan
adessive jarruttamalla
abessive jarruttamatta
instructive jarruttaman jarrutettaman
4th nominative jarruttaminen
partitive jarruttamista
5th2 jarruttamaisillaan