Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



jodi ‎(iodine) +‎ -oida



  1. (transitive) to iodize


Inflection of jodioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodioin en jodioi 1st sing. olen jodioinut en ole jodioinut
2nd sing. jodioit et jodioi 2nd sing. olet jodioinut et ole jodioinut
3rd sing. jodioi ei jodioi 3rd sing. on jodioinut ei ole jodioinut
1st plur. jodioimme emme jodioi 1st plur. olemme jodioineet emme ole jodioineet
2nd plur. jodioitte ette jodioi 2nd plur. olette jodioineet ette ole jodioineet
3rd plur. jodioivat eivät jodioi 3rd plur. ovat jodioineet eivät ole jodioineet
passive jodioidaan ei jodioida passive on jodioitu ei ole jodioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodioin en jodioinut 1st sing. olin jodioinut en ollut jodioinut
2nd sing. jodioit et jodioinut 2nd sing. olit jodioinut et ollut jodioinut
3rd sing. jodioi ei jodioinut 3rd sing. oli jodioinut ei ollut jodioinut
1st plur. jodioimme emme jodioineet 1st plur. olimme jodioineet emme olleet jodioineet
2nd plur. jodioitte ette jodioineet 2nd plur. olitte jodioineet ette olleet jodioineet
3rd plur. jodioivat eivät jodioineet 3rd plur. olivat jodioineet eivät olleet jodioineet
passive jodioitiin ei jodioitu passive oli jodioitu ei ollut jodioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodioisin en jodioisi 1st sing. olisin jodioinut en olisi jodioinut
2nd sing. jodioisit et jodioisi 2nd sing. olisit jodioinut et olisi jodioinut
3rd sing. jodioisi ei jodioisi 3rd sing. olisi jodioinut ei olisi jodioinut
1st plur. jodioisimme emme jodioisi 1st plur. olisimme jodioineet emme olisi jodioineet
2nd plur. jodioisitte ette jodioisi 2nd plur. olisitte jodioineet ette olisi jodioineet
3rd plur. jodioisivat eivät jodioisi 3rd plur. olisivat jodioineet eivät olisi jodioineet
passive jodioitaisiin ei jodioitaisi passive olisi jodioitu ei olisi jodioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jodioi älä jodioi 2nd sing. ole jodioinut älä ole jodioinut
3rd sing. jodioikoon älköön jodioiko 3rd sing. olkoon jodioinut älköön olko jodioinut
1st plur. jodioikaamme älkäämme jodioiko 1st plur. olkaamme jodioineet älkäämme olko jodioineet
2nd plur. jodioikaa älkää jodioiko 2nd plur. olkaa jodioineet älkää olko jodioineet
3rd plur. jodioikoot älkööt jodioiko 3rd plur. olkoot jodioineet älkööt olko jodioineet
passive jodioitakoon älköön jodioitako passive olkoon jodioitu älköön olko jodioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodioinen en jodioine 1st sing. lienen jodioinut en liene jodioinut
2nd sing. jodioinet et jodioine 2nd sing. lienet jodioinut et liene jodioinut
3rd sing. jodioinee ei jodioine 3rd sing. lienee jodioinut ei liene jodioinut
1st plur. jodioinemme emme jodioine 1st plur. lienemme jodioineet emme liene jodioineet
2nd plur. jodioinette ette jodioine 2nd plur. lienette jodioineet ette liene jodioineet
3rd plur. jodioinevat eivät jodioine 3rd plur. lienevät jodioineet eivät liene jodioineet
passive jodioitaneen ei jodioitane passive lienee jodioitu ei liene jodioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jodioida present jodioiva jodioitava
long 1st2 jodioidakseen past jodioinut jodioitu
2nd inessive1 jodioidessa jodioitaessa agent1, 3 jodioima
instructive jodioiden negative jodioimaton
3rd inessive jodioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jodioimasta
illative jodioimaan
adessive jodioimalla
abessive jodioimatta
instructive jodioiman jodioitaman
4th nominative jodioiminen
partitive jodioimista
5th2 jodioimaisillaan