jokeltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jokeltaa

  1. (intransitive, of a baby) to babble, gurgle (inarticulate speech)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jokeltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokellan en jokella 1st sing. olen jokeltanut en ole jokeltanut
2nd sing. jokellat et jokella 2nd sing. olet jokeltanut et ole jokeltanut
3rd sing. jokeltaa ei jokella 3rd sing. on jokeltanut ei ole jokeltanut
1st plur. jokellamme emme jokella 1st plur. olemme jokeltaneet emme ole jokeltaneet
2nd plur. jokellatte ette jokella 2nd plur. olette jokeltaneet ette ole jokeltaneet
3rd plur. jokeltavat eivät jokella 3rd plur. ovat jokeltaneet eivät ole jokeltaneet
passive jokelletaan ei jokelleta passive on jokellettu ei ole jokellettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokelsin en jokeltanut 1st sing. olin jokeltanut en ollut jokeltanut
2nd sing. jokelsit et jokeltanut 2nd sing. olit jokeltanut et ollut jokeltanut
3rd sing. jokelsi ei jokeltanut 3rd sing. oli jokeltanut ei ollut jokeltanut
1st plur. jokelsimme emme jokeltaneet 1st plur. olimme jokeltaneet emme olleet jokeltaneet
2nd plur. jokelsitte ette jokeltaneet 2nd plur. olitte jokeltaneet ette olleet jokeltaneet
3rd plur. jokelsivat eivät jokeltaneet 3rd plur. olivat jokeltaneet eivät olleet jokeltaneet
passive jokellettiin ei jokellettu passive oli jokellettu ei ollut jokellettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokeltaisin en jokeltaisi 1st sing. olisin jokeltanut en olisi jokeltanut
2nd sing. jokeltaisit et jokeltaisi 2nd sing. olisit jokeltanut et olisi jokeltanut
3rd sing. jokeltaisi ei jokeltaisi 3rd sing. olisi jokeltanut ei olisi jokeltanut
1st plur. jokeltaisimme emme jokeltaisi 1st plur. olisimme jokeltaneet emme olisi jokeltaneet
2nd plur. jokeltaisitte ette jokeltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jokeltaneet ette olisi jokeltaneet
3rd plur. jokeltaisivat eivät jokeltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jokeltaneet eivät olisi jokeltaneet
passive jokellettaisiin ei jokellettaisi passive olisi jokellettu ei olisi jokellettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jokella älä jokella 2nd sing. ole jokeltanut älä ole jokeltanut
3rd sing. jokeltakoon älköön jokeltako 3rd sing. olkoon jokeltanut älköön olko jokeltanut
1st plur. jokeltakaamme älkäämme jokeltako 1st plur. olkaamme jokeltaneet älkäämme olko jokeltaneet
2nd plur. jokeltakaa älkää jokeltako 2nd plur. olkaa jokeltaneet älkää olko jokeltaneet
3rd plur. jokeltakoot älkööt jokeltako 3rd plur. olkoot jokeltaneet älkööt olko jokeltaneet
passive jokellettakoon älköön jokellettako passive olkoon jokellettu älköön olko jokellettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokeltanen en jokeltane 1st sing. lienen jokeltanut en liene jokeltanut
2nd sing. jokeltanet et jokeltane 2nd sing. lienet jokeltanut et liene jokeltanut
3rd sing. jokeltanee ei jokeltane 3rd sing. lienee jokeltanut ei liene jokeltanut
1st plur. jokeltanemme emme jokeltane 1st plur. lienemme jokeltaneet emme liene jokeltaneet
2nd plur. jokeltanette ette jokeltane 2nd plur. lienette jokeltaneet ette liene jokeltaneet
3rd plur. jokeltanevat eivät jokeltane 3rd plur. lienevät jokeltaneet eivät liene jokeltaneet
passive jokellettaneen ei jokellettane passive lienee jokellettu ei liene jokellettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jokeltaa present jokeltava jokellettava
long 1st2 jokeltaakseen past jokeltanut jokellettu
2nd inessive1 jokeltaessa jokellettaessa agent1, 3 jokeltama
instructive jokeltaen negative jokeltamaton
3rd inessive jokeltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jokeltamasta
illative jokeltamaan
adessive jokeltamalla
abessive jokeltamatta
instructive jokeltaman jokellettaman
4th nominative jokeltaminen
partitive jokeltamista
5th2 jokeltamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]