jokellella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jokeltaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

jokellella

  1. (of babies) to babble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jokellella (Kotus type 67/tulla, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokeltelen en jokeltele 1st sing. olen jokellellut en ole jokellellut
2nd sing. jokeltelet et jokeltele 2nd sing. olet jokellellut et ole jokellellut
3rd sing. jokeltelee ei jokeltele 3rd sing. on jokellellut ei ole jokellellut
1st plur. jokeltelemme emme jokeltele 1st plur. olemme jokellelleet emme ole jokellelleet
2nd plur. jokeltelette ette jokeltele 2nd plur. olette jokellelleet ette ole jokellelleet
3rd plur. jokeltelevat eivät jokeltele 3rd plur. ovat jokellelleet eivät ole jokellelleet
passive jokellellaan ei jokellella passive on jokelleltu ei ole jokelleltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokeltelin en jokellellut 1st sing. olin jokellellut en ollut jokellellut
2nd sing. jokeltelit et jokellellut 2nd sing. olit jokellellut et ollut jokellellut
3rd sing. jokelteli ei jokellellut 3rd sing. oli jokellellut ei ollut jokellellut
1st plur. jokeltelimme emme jokellelleet 1st plur. olimme jokellelleet emme olleet jokellelleet
2nd plur. jokeltelitte ette jokellelleet 2nd plur. olitte jokellelleet ette olleet jokellelleet
3rd plur. jokeltelivat eivät jokellelleet 3rd plur. olivat jokellelleet eivät olleet jokellelleet
passive jokelleltiin ei jokelleltu passive oli jokelleltu ei ollut jokelleltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokeltelisin en jokeltelisi 1st sing. olisin jokellellut en olisi jokellellut
2nd sing. jokeltelisit et jokeltelisi 2nd sing. olisit jokellellut et olisi jokellellut
3rd sing. jokeltelisi ei jokeltelisi 3rd sing. olisi jokellellut ei olisi jokellellut
1st plur. jokeltelisimme emme jokeltelisi 1st plur. olisimme jokellelleet emme olisi jokellelleet
2nd plur. jokeltelisitte ette jokeltelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jokellelleet ette olisi jokellelleet
3rd plur. jokeltelisivat eivät jokeltelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jokellelleet eivät olisi jokellelleet
passive jokelleltaisiin ei jokelleltaisi passive olisi jokelleltu ei olisi jokelleltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jokeltele älä jokeltele 2nd sing. ole jokellellut älä ole jokellellut
3rd sing. jokellelkoon älköön jokellelko 3rd sing. olkoon jokellellut älköön olko jokellellut
1st plur. jokellelkaamme älkäämme jokellelko 1st plur. olkaamme jokellelleet älkäämme olko jokellelleet
2nd plur. jokellelkaa älkää jokellelko 2nd plur. olkaa jokellelleet älkää olko jokellelleet
3rd plur. jokellelkoot älkööt jokellelko 3rd plur. olkoot jokellelleet älkööt olko jokellelleet
passive jokelleltakoon älköön jokelleltako passive olkoon jokelleltu älköön olko jokelleltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jokellellen en jokellelle 1st sing. lienen jokellellut en liene jokellellut
2nd sing. jokellellet et jokellelle 2nd sing. lienet jokellellut et liene jokellellut
3rd sing. jokellellee ei jokellelle 3rd sing. lienee jokellellut ei liene jokellellut
1st plur. jokellellemme emme jokellelle 1st plur. lienemme jokellelleet emme liene jokellelleet
2nd plur. jokellellette ette jokellelle 2nd plur. lienette jokellelleet ette liene jokellelleet
3rd plur. jokellellevat eivät jokellelle 3rd plur. lienevät jokellelleet eivät liene jokellelleet
passive jokelleltaneen ei jokelleltane passive lienee jokelleltu ei liene jokelleltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jokellella present jokelteleva jokelleltava
long 1st2 jokellellakseen past jokellellut jokelleltu
2nd inessive1 jokellellessa jokelleltaessa agent1, 3 jokeltelema
instructive jokellellen negative jokeltelematon
3rd inessive jokeltelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jokeltelemasta
illative jokeltelemaan
adessive jokeltelemalla
abessive jokeltelematta
instructive jokelteleman jokelleltaman
4th nominative jokelteleminen
partitive jokeltelemista
5th2 jokeltelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]