jumittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jumi +‎ -ttua

Verb[edit]

jumittua (intransitive)

  1. to get stuck
  2. (computing) to hang, to freeze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jumittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumitun en jumitu 1st sing. olen jumittunut en ole jumittunut
2nd sing. jumitut et jumitu 2nd sing. olet jumittunut et ole jumittunut
3rd sing. jumittuu ei jumitu 3rd sing. on jumittunut ei ole jumittunut
1st plur. jumitumme emme jumitu 1st plur. olemme jumittuneet emme ole jumittuneet
2nd plur. jumitutte ette jumitu 2nd plur. olette jumittuneet ette ole jumittuneet
3rd plur. jumittuvat eivät jumitu 3rd plur. ovat jumittuneet eivät ole jumittuneet
passive jumitutaan ei jumituta passive on jumituttu ei ole jumituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumituin en jumittunut 1st sing. olin jumittunut en ollut jumittunut
2nd sing. jumituit et jumittunut 2nd sing. olit jumittunut et ollut jumittunut
3rd sing. jumittui ei jumittunut 3rd sing. oli jumittunut ei ollut jumittunut
1st plur. jumituimme emme jumittuneet 1st plur. olimme jumittuneet emme olleet jumittuneet
2nd plur. jumituitte ette jumittuneet 2nd plur. olitte jumittuneet ette olleet jumittuneet
3rd plur. jumittuivat eivät jumittuneet 3rd plur. olivat jumittuneet eivät olleet jumittuneet
passive jumituttiin ei jumituttu passive oli jumituttu ei ollut jumituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumittuisin en jumittuisi 1st sing. olisin jumittunut en olisi jumittunut
2nd sing. jumittuisit et jumittuisi 2nd sing. olisit jumittunut et olisi jumittunut
3rd sing. jumittuisi ei jumittuisi 3rd sing. olisi jumittunut ei olisi jumittunut
1st plur. jumittuisimme emme jumittuisi 1st plur. olisimme jumittuneet emme olisi jumittuneet
2nd plur. jumittuisitte ette jumittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jumittuneet ette olisi jumittuneet
3rd plur. jumittuisivat eivät jumittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jumittuneet eivät olisi jumittuneet
passive jumituttaisiin ei jumituttaisi passive olisi jumituttu ei olisi jumituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jumitu älä jumitu 2nd sing. ole jumittunut älä ole jumittunut
3rd sing. jumittukoon älköön jumittuko 3rd sing. olkoon jumittunut älköön olko jumittunut
1st plur. jumittukaamme älkäämme jumittuko 1st plur. olkaamme jumittuneet älkäämme olko jumittuneet
2nd plur. jumittukaa älkää jumittuko 2nd plur. olkaa jumittuneet älkää olko jumittuneet
3rd plur. jumittukoot älkööt jumittuko 3rd plur. olkoot jumittuneet älkööt olko jumittuneet
passive jumituttakoon älköön jumituttako passive olkoon jumituttu älköön olko jumituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumittunen en jumittune 1st sing. lienen jumittunut en liene jumittunut
2nd sing. jumittunet et jumittune 2nd sing. lienet jumittunut et liene jumittunut
3rd sing. jumittunee ei jumittune 3rd sing. lienee jumittunut ei liene jumittunut
1st plur. jumittunemme emme jumittune 1st plur. lienemme jumittuneet emme liene jumittuneet
2nd plur. jumittunette ette jumittune 2nd plur. lienette jumittuneet ette liene jumittuneet
3rd plur. jumittunevat eivät jumittune 3rd plur. lienevät jumittuneet eivät liene jumittuneet
passive jumituttaneen ei jumituttane passive lienee jumituttu ei liene jumituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jumittua present jumittuva jumituttava
long 1st2 jumittuakseen past jumittunut jumituttu
2nd inessive1 jumittuessa jumituttaessa agent1, 3 jumittuma
instructive jumittuen negative jumittumaton
3rd inessive jumittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jumittumasta
illative jumittumaan
adessive jumittumalla
abessive jumittumatta
instructive jumittuman jumituttaman
4th nominative jumittuminen
partitive jumittumista
5th2 jumittumaisillaan