juontaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

juontaa

  1. to compere, present (British), to host (to act as a host or MC in a television sitcom or other type of show)
  2. see: juontaa juurensa
  3. (forestry) to haul (to drag logs from the forest)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juontaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonnan en juonnaˣ 1st sing. olen juontanut en oleˣ juontanut
2nd sing. juonnat et juonnaˣ 2nd sing. olet juontanut et oleˣ juontanut
3rd sing. juontaa ei juonnaˣ 3rd sing. on juontanut ei oleˣ juontanut
1st plur. juonnamme emme juonnaˣ 1st plur. olemme juontaneet emme oleˣ juontaneet
2nd plur. juonnatte ette juonnaˣ 2nd plur. olette juontaneet ette oleˣ juontaneet
3rd plur. juontavat eivät juonnaˣ 3rd plur. ovat juontaneet eivät oleˣ juontaneet
passive juonnetaan ei juonnetaˣ passive on juonnettu ei oleˣ juonnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonsin en juontanut 1st sing. olin juontanut en ollut juontanut
2nd sing. juonsit et juontanut 2nd sing. olit juontanut et ollut juontanut
3rd sing. juonsi ei juontanut 3rd sing. oli juontanut ei ollut juontanut
1st plur. juonsimme emme juontaneet 1st plur. olimme juontaneet emme olleet juontaneet
2nd plur. juonsitte ette juontaneet 2nd plur. olitte juontaneet ette olleet juontaneet
3rd plur. juonsivat eivät juontaneet 3rd plur. olivat juontaneet eivät olleet juontaneet
passive juonnettiin ei juonnettu passive oli juonnettu ei ollut juonnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juontaisin en juontaisi 1st sing. olisin juontanut en olisi juontanut
2nd sing. juontaisit et juontaisi 2nd sing. olisit juontanut et olisi juontanut
3rd sing. juontaisi ei juontaisi 3rd sing. olisi juontanut ei olisi juontanut
1st plur. juontaisimme emme juontaisi 1st plur. olisimme juontaneet emme olisi juontaneet
2nd plur. juontaisitte ette juontaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juontaneet ette olisi juontaneet
3rd plur. juontaisivat eivät juontaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juontaneet eivät olisi juontaneet
passive juonnettaisiin ei juonnettaisi passive olisi juonnettu ei olisi juonnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juonnaˣ älä juonnaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juontanut älä oleˣ juontanut
3rd sing. juontakoon älköön juontakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juontanut älköön olkoˣ juontanut
1st plur. juontakaamme älkäämme juontakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juontaneet älkäämme olkoˣ juontaneet
2nd plur. juontakaa älkää juontakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juontaneet älkää olkoˣ juontaneet
3rd plur. juontakoot älkööt juontakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juontaneet älkööt olkoˣ juontaneet
passive juonnettakoon älköön juonnettakoˣ passive olkoon juonnettu älköön olkoˣ juonnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juontanen en juontaneˣ 1st sing. lienen juontanut en lieneˣ juontanut
2nd sing. juontanet et juontaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet juontanut et lieneˣ juontanut
3rd sing. juontanee ei juontaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee juontanut ei lieneˣ juontanut
1st plur. juontanemme emme juontaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme juontaneet emme lieneˣ juontaneet
2nd plur. juontanette ette juontaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette juontaneet ette lieneˣ juontaneet
3rd plur. juontanevat eivät juontaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juontaneet eivät lieneˣ juontaneet
passive juonnettaneen ei juonnettaneˣ passive lienee juonnettu ei lieneˣ juonnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juontaaˣ present juontava juonnettava
long 1st2 juontaakseen past juontanut juonnettu
2nd inessive1 juontaessa juonnettaessa agent1, 3 juontama
instructive juontaen negative juontamaton
3rd inessive juontamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juontamasta
illative juontamaan
adessive juontamalla
abessive juontamatta
instructive juontaman juonnettaman
4th nominative juontaminen
partitive juontamista
5th2 juontamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

juontaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of juontaa.

Anagrams[edit]