Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitive singular form of juro.

Etymology 2[edit]

From juro +‎ -oa.



  1. (rare, archaic) Alternative form of jurottaa
Inflection of juroa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juron en juro 1st sing. olen juronut en ole juronut
2nd sing. jurot et juro 2nd sing. olet juronut et ole juronut
3rd sing. juroo ei juro 3rd sing. on juronut ei ole juronut
1st plur. juromme emme juro 1st plur. olemme juroneet emme ole juroneet
2nd plur. jurotte ette juro 2nd plur. olette juroneet ette ole juroneet
3rd plur. jurovat eivät juro 3rd plur. ovat juroneet eivät ole juroneet
passive jurotaan ei jurota passive on jurottu ei ole jurottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juroin en juronut 1st sing. olin juronut en ollut juronut
2nd sing. juroit et juronut 2nd sing. olit juronut et ollut juronut
3rd sing. juroi ei juronut 3rd sing. oli juronut ei ollut juronut
1st plur. juroimme emme juroneet 1st plur. olimme juroneet emme olleet juroneet
2nd plur. juroitte ette juroneet 2nd plur. olitte juroneet ette olleet juroneet
3rd plur. juroivat eivät juroneet 3rd plur. olivat juroneet eivät olleet juroneet
passive jurottiin ei jurottu passive oli jurottu ei ollut jurottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juroisin en juroisi 1st sing. olisin juronut en olisi juronut
2nd sing. juroisit et juroisi 2nd sing. olisit juronut et olisi juronut
3rd sing. juroisi ei juroisi 3rd sing. olisi juronut ei olisi juronut
1st plur. juroisimme emme juroisi 1st plur. olisimme juroneet emme olisi juroneet
2nd plur. juroisitte ette juroisi 2nd plur. olisitte juroneet ette olisi juroneet
3rd plur. juroisivat eivät juroisi 3rd plur. olisivat juroneet eivät olisi juroneet
passive jurottaisiin ei jurottaisi passive olisi jurottu ei olisi jurottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juro älä juro 2nd sing. ole juronut älä ole juronut
3rd sing. jurokoon älköön juroko 3rd sing. olkoon juronut älköön olko juronut
1st plur. jurokaamme älkäämme juroko 1st plur. olkaamme juroneet älkäämme olko juroneet
2nd plur. jurokaa älkää juroko 2nd plur. olkaa juroneet älkää olko juroneet
3rd plur. jurokoot älkööt juroko 3rd plur. olkoot juroneet älkööt olko juroneet
passive jurottakoon älköön jurottako passive olkoon jurottu älköön olko jurottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juronen en jurone 1st sing. lienen juronut en liene juronut
2nd sing. juronet et jurone 2nd sing. lienet juronut et liene juronut
3rd sing. juronee ei jurone 3rd sing. lienee juronut ei liene juronut
1st plur. juronemme emme jurone 1st plur. lienemme juroneet emme liene juroneet
2nd plur. juronette ette jurone 2nd plur. lienette juroneet ette liene juroneet
3rd plur. juronevat eivät jurone 3rd plur. lienevät juroneet eivät liene juroneet
passive jurottaneen ei jurottane passive lienee jurottu ei liene jurottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juroa present jurova jurottava
long 1st2 juroakseen past juronut jurottu
2nd inessive1 juroessa jurottaessa agent1, 3 juroma
instructive juroen negative juromaton
3rd inessive juromassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juromasta
illative juromaan
adessive juromalla
abessive juromatta
instructive juroman jurottaman
4th nominative jurominen
partitive juromista
5th2 juromaisillaan