juurehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

juurehtia

  1. To grow roots.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juurehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehdin en juurehdiˣ 1st sing. olen juurehtinut en oleˣ juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehdit et juurehdiˣ 2nd sing. olet juurehtinut et oleˣ juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtii ei juurehdiˣ 3rd sing. on juurehtinut ei oleˣ juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehdimme emme juurehdiˣ 1st plur. olemme juurehtineet emme oleˣ juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehditte ette juurehdiˣ 2nd plur. olette juurehtineet ette oleˣ juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtivat eivät juurehdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat juurehtineet eivät oleˣ juurehtineet
passive juurehditaan ei juurehditaˣ passive on juurehdittu ei oleˣ juurehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehdin en juurehtinut 1st sing. olin juurehtinut en ollut juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehdit et juurehtinut 2nd sing. olit juurehtinut et ollut juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehti ei juurehtinut 3rd sing. oli juurehtinut ei ollut juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehdimme emme juurehtineet 1st plur. olimme juurehtineet emme olleet juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehditte ette juurehtineet 2nd plur. olitte juurehtineet ette olleet juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtivat eivät juurehtineet 3rd plur. olivat juurehtineet eivät olleet juurehtineet
passive juurehdittiin ei juurehdittu passive oli juurehdittu ei ollut juurehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehtisin en juurehtisi 1st sing. olisin juurehtinut en olisi juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehtisit et juurehtisi 2nd sing. olisit juurehtinut et olisi juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtisi ei juurehtisi 3rd sing. olisi juurehtinut ei olisi juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehtisimme emme juurehtisi 1st plur. olisimme juurehtineet emme olisi juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehtisitte ette juurehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurehtineet ette olisi juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtisivat eivät juurehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurehtineet eivät olisi juurehtineet
passive juurehdittaisiin ei juurehdittaisi passive olisi juurehdittu ei olisi juurehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juurehdiˣ älä juurehdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juurehtinut älä oleˣ juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtikoon älköön juurehtikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juurehtinut älköön olkoˣ juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehtikaamme älkäämme juurehtikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juurehtineet älkäämme olkoˣ juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehtikaa älkää juurehtikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juurehtineet älkää olkoˣ juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtikoot älkööt juurehtikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juurehtineet älkööt olkoˣ juurehtineet
passive juurehdittakoon älköön juurehdittakoˣ passive olkoon juurehdittu älköön olkoˣ juurehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehtinen en juurehtineˣ 1st sing. lienen juurehtinut en lieneˣ juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehtinet et juurehtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet juurehtinut et lieneˣ juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtinee ei juurehtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee juurehtinut ei lieneˣ juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehtinemme emme juurehtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme juurehtineet emme lieneˣ juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehtinette ette juurehtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette juurehtineet ette lieneˣ juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtinevat eivät juurehtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juurehtineet eivät lieneˣ juurehtineet
passive juurehdittaneen ei juurehdittaneˣ passive lienee juurehdittu ei lieneˣ juurehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juurehtiaˣ present juurehtiva juurehdittava
long 1st2 juurehtiakseen past juurehtinut juurehdittu
2nd inessive1 juurehtiessa juurehdittaessa agent1, 3 juurehtima
instructive juurehtien negative juurehtimaton
3rd inessive juurehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurehtimasta
illative juurehtimaan
adessive juurehtimalla
abessive juurehtimatta
instructive juurehtiman juurehdittaman
4th nominative juurehtiminen
partitive juurehtimista
5th2 juurehtimaisillaan