Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To grow roots.


Inflection of juurehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehdin en juurehdi 1st sing. olen juurehtinut en ole juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehdit et juurehdi 2nd sing. olet juurehtinut et ole juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtii ei juurehdi 3rd sing. on juurehtinut ei ole juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehdimme emme juurehdi 1st plur. olemme juurehtineet emme ole juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehditte ette juurehdi 2nd plur. olette juurehtineet ette ole juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtivat eivät juurehdi 3rd plur. ovat juurehtineet eivät ole juurehtineet
passive juurehditaan ei juurehdita passive on juurehdittu ei ole juurehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehdin en juurehtinut 1st sing. olin juurehtinut en ollut juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehdit et juurehtinut 2nd sing. olit juurehtinut et ollut juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehti ei juurehtinut 3rd sing. oli juurehtinut ei ollut juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehdimme emme juurehtineet 1st plur. olimme juurehtineet emme olleet juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehditte ette juurehtineet 2nd plur. olitte juurehtineet ette olleet juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtivat eivät juurehtineet 3rd plur. olivat juurehtineet eivät olleet juurehtineet
passive juurehdittiin ei juurehdittu passive oli juurehdittu ei ollut juurehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehtisin en juurehtisi 1st sing. olisin juurehtinut en olisi juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehtisit et juurehtisi 2nd sing. olisit juurehtinut et olisi juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtisi ei juurehtisi 3rd sing. olisi juurehtinut ei olisi juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehtisimme emme juurehtisi 1st plur. olisimme juurehtineet emme olisi juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehtisitte ette juurehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurehtineet ette olisi juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtisivat eivät juurehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurehtineet eivät olisi juurehtineet
passive juurehdittaisiin ei juurehdittaisi passive olisi juurehdittu ei olisi juurehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juurehdi älä juurehdi 2nd sing. ole juurehtinut älä ole juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtikoon älköön juurehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon juurehtinut älköön olko juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehtikaamme älkäämme juurehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme juurehtineet älkäämme olko juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehtikaa älkää juurehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa juurehtineet älkää olko juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtikoot älkööt juurehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot juurehtineet älkööt olko juurehtineet
passive juurehdittakoon älköön juurehdittako passive olkoon juurehdittu älköön olko juurehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurehtinen en juurehtine 1st sing. lienen juurehtinut en liene juurehtinut
2nd sing. juurehtinet et juurehtine 2nd sing. lienet juurehtinut et liene juurehtinut
3rd sing. juurehtinee ei juurehtine 3rd sing. lienee juurehtinut ei liene juurehtinut
1st plur. juurehtinemme emme juurehtine 1st plur. lienemme juurehtineet emme liene juurehtineet
2nd plur. juurehtinette ette juurehtine 2nd plur. lienette juurehtineet ette liene juurehtineet
3rd plur. juurehtinevat eivät juurehtine 3rd plur. lienevät juurehtineet eivät liene juurehtineet
passive juurehdittaneen ei juurehdittane passive lienee juurehdittu ei liene juurehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juurehtia present juurehtiva juurehdittava
long 1st2 juurehtiakseen past juurehtinut juurehdittu
2nd inessive1 juurehtiessa juurehdittaessa agent1, 3 juurehtima
instructive juurehtien negative juurehtimaton
3rd inessive juurehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurehtimasta
illative juurehtimaan
adessive juurehtimalla
abessive juurehtimatta
instructive juurehtiman juurehdittaman
4th nominative juurehtiminen
partitive juurehtimista
5th2 juurehtimaisillaan