jyllätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyllätä

  1. To take over.
  2. To storm.
  3. To churn.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyllätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyllään en jyllääˣ 1st sing. olen jyllännyt en oleˣ jyllännyt
2nd sing. jylläät et jyllääˣ 2nd sing. olet jyllännyt et oleˣ jyllännyt
3rd sing. jyllää ei jyllääˣ 3rd sing. on jyllännyt ei oleˣ jyllännyt
1st plur. jylläämme emme jyllääˣ 1st plur. olemme jyllänneet emme oleˣ jyllänneet
2nd plur. jylläätte ette jyllääˣ 2nd plur. olette jyllänneet ette oleˣ jyllänneet
3rd plur. jylläävät eivät jyllääˣ 3rd plur. ovat jyllänneet eivät oleˣ jyllänneet
passive jyllätään ei jyllätäˣ passive on jyllätty ei oleˣ jyllätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylläsin en jyllännyt 1st sing. olin jyllännyt en ollut jyllännyt
2nd sing. jylläsit et jyllännyt 2nd sing. olit jyllännyt et ollut jyllännyt
3rd sing. jylläsi ei jyllännyt 3rd sing. oli jyllännyt ei ollut jyllännyt
1st plur. jylläsimme emme jyllänneet 1st plur. olimme jyllänneet emme olleet jyllänneet
2nd plur. jylläsitte ette jyllänneet 2nd plur. olitte jyllänneet ette olleet jyllänneet
3rd plur. jylläsivät eivät jyllänneet 3rd plur. olivat jyllänneet eivät olleet jyllänneet
passive jyllättiin ei jyllätty passive oli jyllätty ei ollut jyllätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jylläisin en jylläisi 1st sing. olisin jyllännyt en olisi jyllännyt
2nd sing. jylläisit et jylläisi 2nd sing. olisit jyllännyt et olisi jyllännyt
3rd sing. jylläisi ei jylläisi 3rd sing. olisi jyllännyt ei olisi jyllännyt
1st plur. jylläisimme emme jylläisi 1st plur. olisimme jyllänneet emme olisi jyllänneet
2nd plur. jylläisitte ette jylläisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyllänneet ette olisi jyllänneet
3rd plur. jylläisivät eivät jylläisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyllänneet eivät olisi jyllänneet
passive jyllättäisiin ei jyllättäisi passive olisi jyllätty ei olisi jyllätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyllääˣ älä jyllääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jyllännyt älä oleˣ jyllännyt
3rd sing. jyllätköön älköön jyllätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jyllännyt älköön olkoˣ jyllännyt
1st plur. jyllätkäämme älkäämme jyllätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jyllänneet älkäämme olkoˣ jyllänneet
2nd plur. jyllätkää älkää jyllätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jyllänneet älkää olkoˣ jyllänneet
3rd plur. jyllätkööt älkööt jyllätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jyllänneet älkööt olkoˣ jyllänneet
passive jyllättäköön älköön jyllättäköˣ passive olkoon jyllätty älköön olkoˣ jyllätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyllännen en jyllänneˣ 1st sing. lienen jyllännyt en lieneˣ jyllännyt
2nd sing. jyllännet et jyllänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jyllännyt et lieneˣ jyllännyt
3rd sing. jyllännee ei jyllänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jyllännyt ei lieneˣ jyllännyt
1st plur. jyllännemme emme jyllänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jyllänneet emme lieneˣ jyllänneet
2nd plur. jyllännette ette jyllänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jyllänneet ette lieneˣ jyllänneet
3rd plur. jyllännevät eivät jyllänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jyllänneet eivät lieneˣ jyllänneet
passive jyllättäneen ei jyllättäneˣ passive lienee jyllätty ei lieneˣ jyllätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyllätäˣ present jylläävä jyllättävä
long 1st2 jyllätäkseen past jyllännyt jyllätty
2nd inessive1 jyllätessä jyllättäessä agent1, 3 jylläämä
instructive jylläten negative jylläämätön
3rd inessive jylläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jylläämästä
illative jylläämään
adessive jylläämällä
abessive jylläämättä
instructive jylläämän jyllättämän
4th nominative jyllääminen
partitive jylläämistä
5th2 jylläämäisillään