jyrätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index j)

Etymology[edit]

  • jyrä- (genitive singular stem of jyrä, "roller") + -tä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: jy‧rä‧tä

Verb[edit]

jyrätä

  1. to roll (to press or level with a roller)
  2. to flatten, level (with a roller)
  3. to steamroller, steamroll (to flatten as with a steamroller)
  4. (figuratively) to steamroller, steamroll, bludgeon (to proceed ruthlessly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrään en jyrää 1st sing. olen jyrännyt en ole jyrännyt
2nd sing. jyräät et jyrää 2nd sing. olet jyrännyt et ole jyrännyt
3rd sing. jyrää ei jyrää 3rd sing. on jyrännyt ei ole jyrännyt
1st plur. jyräämme emme jyrää 1st plur. olemme jyränneet emme ole jyränneet
2nd plur. jyräätte ette jyrää 2nd plur. olette jyränneet ette ole jyränneet
3rd plur. jyräävät eivät jyrää 3rd plur. ovat jyränneet eivät ole jyränneet
passive jyrätään ei jyrätä passive on jyrätty ei ole jyrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyräsin en jyrännyt 1st sing. olin jyrännyt en ollut jyrännyt
2nd sing. jyräsit et jyrännyt 2nd sing. olit jyrännyt et ollut jyrännyt
3rd sing. jyräsi ei jyrännyt 3rd sing. oli jyrännyt ei ollut jyrännyt
1st plur. jyräsimme emme jyränneet 1st plur. olimme jyränneet emme olleet jyränneet
2nd plur. jyräsitte ette jyränneet 2nd plur. olitte jyränneet ette olleet jyränneet
3rd plur. jyräsivät eivät jyränneet 3rd plur. olivat jyränneet eivät olleet jyränneet
passive jyrättiin ei jyrätty passive oli jyrätty ei ollut jyrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyräisin en jyräisi 1st sing. olisin jyrännyt en olisi jyrännyt
2nd sing. jyräisit et jyräisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrännyt et olisi jyrännyt
3rd sing. jyräisi ei jyräisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrännyt ei olisi jyrännyt
1st plur. jyräisimme emme jyräisi 1st plur. olisimme jyränneet emme olisi jyränneet
2nd plur. jyräisitte ette jyräisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyränneet ette olisi jyränneet
3rd plur. jyräisivät eivät jyräisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyränneet eivät olisi jyränneet
passive jyrättäisiin ei jyrättäisi passive olisi jyrätty ei olisi jyrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrää älä jyrää 2nd sing. ole jyrännyt älä ole jyrännyt
3rd sing. jyrätköön älköön jyrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrännyt älköön olko jyrännyt
1st plur. jyrätkäämme älkäämme jyrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyränneet älkäämme olko jyränneet
2nd plur. jyrätkää älkää jyrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyränneet älkää olko jyränneet
3rd plur. jyrätkööt älkööt jyrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyränneet älkööt olko jyränneet
passive jyrättäköön älköön jyrättäkö passive olkoon jyrätty älköön olko jyrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrännen en jyränne 1st sing. lienen jyrännyt en liene jyrännyt
2nd sing. jyrännet et jyränne 2nd sing. lienet jyrännyt et liene jyrännyt
3rd sing. jyrännee ei jyränne 3rd sing. lienee jyrännyt ei liene jyrännyt
1st plur. jyrännemme emme jyränne 1st plur. lienemme jyränneet emme liene jyränneet
2nd plur. jyrännette ette jyränne 2nd plur. lienette jyränneet ette liene jyränneet
3rd plur. jyrännevät eivät jyränne 3rd plur. lienevät jyränneet eivät liene jyränneet
passive jyrättäneen ei jyrättäne passive lienee jyrätty ei liene jyrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrätä present jyräävä jyrättävä
long 1st2 jyrätäkseen past jyrännyt jyrätty
2nd inessive1 jyrätessä jyrättäessä agent1, 3 jyräämä
instructive jyräten negative jyräämätön
3rd inessive jyräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyräämästä
illative jyräämään
adessive jyräämällä
abessive jyräämättä
instructive jyräämän jyrättämän
4th nominative jyrääminen
partitive jyräämistä
5th2 jyräämäisillään