jyräyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jyrätä +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

jyräyttää

  1. to get rolled, to get flattened

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyräyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyräytän en jyräytä 1st sing. olen jyräyttänyt en ole jyräyttänyt
2nd sing. jyräytät et jyräytä 2nd sing. olet jyräyttänyt et ole jyräyttänyt
3rd sing. jyräyttää ei jyräytä 3rd sing. on jyräyttänyt ei ole jyräyttänyt
1st plur. jyräytämme emme jyräytä 1st plur. olemme jyräyttäneet emme ole jyräyttäneet
2nd plur. jyräytätte ette jyräytä 2nd plur. olette jyräyttäneet ette ole jyräyttäneet
3rd plur. jyräyttävät eivät jyräytä 3rd plur. ovat jyräyttäneet eivät ole jyräyttäneet
passive jyräytetään ei jyräytetä passive on jyräytetty ei ole jyräytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyräytin en jyräyttänyt 1st sing. olin jyräyttänyt en ollut jyräyttänyt
2nd sing. jyräytit et jyräyttänyt 2nd sing. olit jyräyttänyt et ollut jyräyttänyt
3rd sing. jyräytti ei jyräyttänyt 3rd sing. oli jyräyttänyt ei ollut jyräyttänyt
1st plur. jyräytimme emme jyräyttäneet 1st plur. olimme jyräyttäneet emme olleet jyräyttäneet
2nd plur. jyräytitte ette jyräyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyräyttäneet ette olleet jyräyttäneet
3rd plur. jyräyttivät eivät jyräyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyräyttäneet eivät olleet jyräyttäneet
passive jyräytettiin ei jyräytetty passive oli jyräytetty ei ollut jyräytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyräyttäisin en jyräyttäisi 1st sing. olisin jyräyttänyt en olisi jyräyttänyt
2nd sing. jyräyttäisit et jyräyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyräyttänyt et olisi jyräyttänyt
3rd sing. jyräyttäisi ei jyräyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyräyttänyt ei olisi jyräyttänyt
1st plur. jyräyttäisimme emme jyräyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyräyttäneet emme olisi jyräyttäneet
2nd plur. jyräyttäisitte ette jyräyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyräyttäneet ette olisi jyräyttäneet
3rd plur. jyräyttäisivät eivät jyräyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyräyttäneet eivät olisi jyräyttäneet
passive jyräytettäisiin ei jyräytettäisi passive olisi jyräytetty ei olisi jyräytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyräytä älä jyräytä 2nd sing. ole jyräyttänyt älä ole jyräyttänyt
3rd sing. jyräyttäköön älköön jyräyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyräyttänyt älköön olko jyräyttänyt
1st plur. jyräyttäkäämme älkäämme jyräyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyräyttäneet älkäämme olko jyräyttäneet
2nd plur. jyräyttäkää älkää jyräyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyräyttäneet älkää olko jyräyttäneet
3rd plur. jyräyttäkööt älkööt jyräyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyräyttäneet älkööt olko jyräyttäneet
passive jyräytettäköön älköön jyräytettäkö passive olkoon jyräytetty älköön olko jyräytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyräyttänen en jyräyttäne 1st sing. lienen jyräyttänyt en liene jyräyttänyt
2nd sing. jyräyttänet et jyräyttäne 2nd sing. lienet jyräyttänyt et liene jyräyttänyt
3rd sing. jyräyttänee ei jyräyttäne 3rd sing. lienee jyräyttänyt ei liene jyräyttänyt
1st plur. jyräyttänemme emme jyräyttäne 1st plur. lienemme jyräyttäneet emme liene jyräyttäneet
2nd plur. jyräyttänette ette jyräyttäne 2nd plur. lienette jyräyttäneet ette liene jyräyttäneet
3rd plur. jyräyttänevät eivät jyräyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jyräyttäneet eivät liene jyräyttäneet
passive jyräytettäneen ei jyräytettäne passive lienee jyräytetty ei liene jyräytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyräyttää present jyräyttävä jyräytettävä
long 1st2 jyräyttääkseen past jyräyttänyt jyräytetty
2nd inessive1 jyräyttäessä jyräytettäessä agent1, 3 jyräyttämä
instructive jyräyttäen negative jyräyttämätön
3rd inessive jyräyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyräyttämästä
illative jyräyttämään
adessive jyräyttämällä
abessive jyräyttämättä
instructive jyräyttämän jyräytettämän
4th nominative jyräyttäminen
partitive jyräyttämistä
5th2 jyräyttämäisillään