jyrkentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jyrkkä(steep) +‎ -ntää

Verb[edit]

jyrkentää

  1. (transitive) to steepen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrkentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkennän en jyrkennä 1st sing. olen jyrkentänyt en ole jyrkentänyt
2nd sing. jyrkennät et jyrkennä 2nd sing. olet jyrkentänyt et ole jyrkentänyt
3rd sing. jyrkentää ei jyrkennä 3rd sing. on jyrkentänyt ei ole jyrkentänyt
1st plur. jyrkennämme emme jyrkennä 1st plur. olemme jyrkentäneet emme ole jyrkentäneet
2nd plur. jyrkennätte ette jyrkennä 2nd plur. olette jyrkentäneet ette ole jyrkentäneet
3rd plur. jyrkentävät eivät jyrkennä 3rd plur. ovat jyrkentäneet eivät ole jyrkentäneet
passive jyrkennetään ei jyrkennetä passive on jyrkennetty ei ole jyrkennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkensin en jyrkentänyt 1st sing. olin jyrkentänyt en ollut jyrkentänyt
2nd sing. jyrkensit et jyrkentänyt 2nd sing. olit jyrkentänyt et ollut jyrkentänyt
3rd sing. jyrkensi ei jyrkentänyt 3rd sing. oli jyrkentänyt ei ollut jyrkentänyt
1st plur. jyrkensimme emme jyrkentäneet 1st plur. olimme jyrkentäneet emme olleet jyrkentäneet
2nd plur. jyrkensitte ette jyrkentäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyrkentäneet ette olleet jyrkentäneet
3rd plur. jyrkensivät eivät jyrkentäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyrkentäneet eivät olleet jyrkentäneet
passive jyrkennettiin ei jyrkennetty passive oli jyrkennetty ei ollut jyrkennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkentäisin en jyrkentäisi 1st sing. olisin jyrkentänyt en olisi jyrkentänyt
2nd sing. jyrkentäisit et jyrkentäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrkentänyt et olisi jyrkentänyt
3rd sing. jyrkentäisi ei jyrkentäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrkentänyt ei olisi jyrkentänyt
1st plur. jyrkentäisimme emme jyrkentäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrkentäneet emme olisi jyrkentäneet
2nd plur. jyrkentäisitte ette jyrkentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrkentäneet ette olisi jyrkentäneet
3rd plur. jyrkentäisivät eivät jyrkentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrkentäneet eivät olisi jyrkentäneet
passive jyrkennettäisiin ei jyrkennettäisi passive olisi jyrkennetty ei olisi jyrkennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrkennä älä jyrkennä 2nd sing. ole jyrkentänyt älä ole jyrkentänyt
3rd sing. jyrkentäköön älköön jyrkentäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrkentänyt älköön olko jyrkentänyt
1st plur. jyrkentäkäämme älkäämme jyrkentäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrkentäneet älkäämme olko jyrkentäneet
2nd plur. jyrkentäkää älkää jyrkentäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrkentäneet älkää olko jyrkentäneet
3rd plur. jyrkentäkööt älkööt jyrkentäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrkentäneet älkööt olko jyrkentäneet
passive jyrkennettäköön älköön jyrkennettäkö passive olkoon jyrkennetty älköön olko jyrkennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkentänen en jyrkentäne 1st sing. lienen jyrkentänyt en liene jyrkentänyt
2nd sing. jyrkentänet et jyrkentäne 2nd sing. lienet jyrkentänyt et liene jyrkentänyt
3rd sing. jyrkentänee ei jyrkentäne 3rd sing. lienee jyrkentänyt ei liene jyrkentänyt
1st plur. jyrkentänemme emme jyrkentäne 1st plur. lienemme jyrkentäneet emme liene jyrkentäneet
2nd plur. jyrkentänette ette jyrkentäne 2nd plur. lienette jyrkentäneet ette liene jyrkentäneet
3rd plur. jyrkentänevät eivät jyrkentäne 3rd plur. lienevät jyrkentäneet eivät liene jyrkentäneet
passive jyrkennettäneen ei jyrkennettäne passive lienee jyrkennetty ei liene jyrkennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrkentää present jyrkentävä jyrkennettävä
long 1st2 jyrkentääkseen past jyrkentänyt jyrkennetty
2nd inessive1 jyrkentäessä jyrkennettäessä agent1, 3 jyrkentämä
instructive jyrkentäen negative jyrkentämätön
3rd inessive jyrkentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrkentämästä
illative jyrkentämään
adessive jyrkentämällä
abessive jyrkentämättä
instructive jyrkentämän jyrkennettämän
4th nominative jyrkentäminen
partitive jyrkentämistä
5th2 jyrkentämäisillään

Related terms[edit]