jyryyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyryyttää

  1. (intransitive) to thunder, to rumble (make rumbling sound like that of thunder)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyryyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyryytän en jyryytä 1st sing. olen jyryyttänyt en ole jyryyttänyt
2nd sing. jyryytät et jyryytä 2nd sing. olet jyryyttänyt et ole jyryyttänyt
3rd sing. jyryyttää ei jyryytä 3rd sing. on jyryyttänyt ei ole jyryyttänyt
1st plur. jyryytämme emme jyryytä 1st plur. olemme jyryyttäneet emme ole jyryyttäneet
2nd plur. jyryytätte ette jyryytä 2nd plur. olette jyryyttäneet ette ole jyryyttäneet
3rd plur. jyryyttävät eivät jyryytä 3rd plur. ovat jyryyttäneet eivät ole jyryyttäneet
passive jyryytetään ei jyryytetä passive on jyryytetty ei ole jyryytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyryytin en jyryyttänyt 1st sing. olin jyryyttänyt en ollut jyryyttänyt
2nd sing. jyryytit et jyryyttänyt 2nd sing. olit jyryyttänyt et ollut jyryyttänyt
3rd sing. jyryytti ei jyryyttänyt 3rd sing. oli jyryyttänyt ei ollut jyryyttänyt
1st plur. jyryytimme emme jyryyttäneet 1st plur. olimme jyryyttäneet emme olleet jyryyttäneet
2nd plur. jyryytitte ette jyryyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyryyttäneet ette olleet jyryyttäneet
3rd plur. jyryyttivät eivät jyryyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyryyttäneet eivät olleet jyryyttäneet
passive jyryytettiin ei jyryytetty passive oli jyryytetty ei ollut jyryytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyryyttäisin en jyryyttäisi 1st sing. olisin jyryyttänyt en olisi jyryyttänyt
2nd sing. jyryyttäisit et jyryyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyryyttänyt et olisi jyryyttänyt
3rd sing. jyryyttäisi ei jyryyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyryyttänyt ei olisi jyryyttänyt
1st plur. jyryyttäisimme emme jyryyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyryyttäneet emme olisi jyryyttäneet
2nd plur. jyryyttäisitte ette jyryyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyryyttäneet ette olisi jyryyttäneet
3rd plur. jyryyttäisivät eivät jyryyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyryyttäneet eivät olisi jyryyttäneet
passive jyryytettäisiin ei jyryytettäisi passive olisi jyryytetty ei olisi jyryytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyryytä älä jyryytä 2nd sing. ole jyryyttänyt älä ole jyryyttänyt
3rd sing. jyryyttäköön älköön jyryyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyryyttänyt älköön olko jyryyttänyt
1st plur. jyryyttäkäämme älkäämme jyryyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyryyttäneet älkäämme olko jyryyttäneet
2nd plur. jyryyttäkää älkää jyryyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyryyttäneet älkää olko jyryyttäneet
3rd plur. jyryyttäkööt älkööt jyryyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyryyttäneet älkööt olko jyryyttäneet
passive jyryytettäköön älköön jyryytettäkö passive olkoon jyryytetty älköön olko jyryytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyryyttänen en jyryyttäne 1st sing. lienen jyryyttänyt en liene jyryyttänyt
2nd sing. jyryyttänet et jyryyttäne 2nd sing. lienet jyryyttänyt et liene jyryyttänyt
3rd sing. jyryyttänee ei jyryyttäne 3rd sing. lienee jyryyttänyt ei liene jyryyttänyt
1st plur. jyryyttänemme emme jyryyttäne 1st plur. lienemme jyryyttäneet emme liene jyryyttäneet
2nd plur. jyryyttänette ette jyryyttäne 2nd plur. lienette jyryyttäneet ette liene jyryyttäneet
3rd plur. jyryyttänevät eivät jyryyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jyryyttäneet eivät liene jyryyttäneet
passive jyryytettäneen ei jyryytettäne passive lienee jyryytetty ei liene jyryytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyryyttää present jyryyttävä jyryytettävä
long 1st2 jyryyttääkseen past jyryyttänyt jyryytetty
2nd inessive1 jyryyttäessä jyryytettäessä agent1, 3 jyryyttämä
instructive jyryyttäen negative jyryyttämätön
3rd inessive jyryyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyryyttämästä
illative jyryyttämään
adessive jyryyttämällä
abessive jyryyttämättä
instructive jyryyttämän jyryytettämän
4th nominative jyryyttäminen
partitive jyryyttämistä
5th2 jyryyttämäisillään