jyristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyristä

  1. (intransitive) to rumble, thunder, roll
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of jyristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrisen en jyriseˣ 1st sing. olen jyrissyt en oleˣ jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyriset et jyriseˣ 2nd sing. olet jyrissyt et oleˣ jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisee ei jyriseˣ 3rd sing. on jyrissyt ei oleˣ jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrisemme emme jyriseˣ 1st plur. olemme jyrisseet emme oleˣ jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrisette ette jyriseˣ 2nd plur. olette jyrisseet ette oleˣ jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrisevät eivät jyriseˣ 3rd plur. ovat jyrisseet eivät oleˣ jyrisseet
passive jyristään ei jyristäˣ passive on jyristy ei oleˣ jyristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrisin en jyrissyt 1st sing. olin jyrissyt en ollut jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyrisit et jyrissyt 2nd sing. olit jyrissyt et ollut jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisi ei jyrissyt 3rd sing. oli jyrissyt ei ollut jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrisimme emme jyrisseet 1st plur. olimme jyrisseet emme olleet jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrisitte ette jyrisseet 2nd plur. olitte jyrisseet ette olleet jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrisivät eivät jyrisseet 3rd plur. olivat jyrisseet eivät olleet jyrisseet
passive jyristiin ei jyristy passive oli jyristy ei ollut jyristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrisisin en jyrisisi 1st sing. olisin jyrissyt en olisi jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyrisisit et jyrisisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrissyt et olisi jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisisi ei jyrisisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrissyt ei olisi jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrisisimme emme jyrisisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrisseet emme olisi jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrisisitte ette jyrisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrisseet ette olisi jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrisisivät eivät jyrisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrisseet eivät olisi jyrisseet
passive jyristäisiin ei jyristäisi passive olisi jyristy ei olisi jyristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyriseˣ älä jyriseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jyrissyt älä oleˣ jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisköön älköön jyrisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jyrissyt älköön olkoˣ jyrissyt
1st plur. jyriskäämme älkäämme jyrisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jyrisseet älkäämme olkoˣ jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyriskää älkää jyrisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jyrisseet älkää olkoˣ jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyriskööt älkööt jyrisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jyrisseet älkööt olkoˣ jyrisseet
passive jyristäköön älköön jyristäköˣ passive olkoon jyristy älköön olkoˣ jyristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrissen en jyrisseˣ 1st sing. lienen jyrissyt en lieneˣ jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyrisset et jyrisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet jyrissyt et lieneˣ jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrissee ei jyrisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee jyrissyt ei lieneˣ jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrissemme emme jyrisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme jyrisseet emme lieneˣ jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrissette ette jyrisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette jyrisseet ette lieneˣ jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrissevät eivät jyrisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jyrisseet eivät lieneˣ jyrisseet
passive jyristäneen ei jyristäneˣ passive lienee jyristy ei lieneˣ jyristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyristäˣ present jyrisevä jyristävä
long 1st2 jyristäkseen past jyrissyt jyristy
2nd inessive1 jyristessä jyristäessä agent1, 3 jyrisemä
instructive jyristen negative jyrisemätön
3rd inessive jyrisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrisemästä
illative jyrisemään
adessive jyrisemällä
abessive jyrisemättä
instructive jyrisemän jyristämän
4th nominative jyriseminen
partitive jyrisemistä
5th2 jyrisemäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

jyristä

  1. Elative plural form of jyrä.