Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Veps jurišta.



  1. (intransitive) to rumble, thunder, roll
Inflection of jyristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrisen en jyrise 1st sing. olen jyrissyt en ole jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyriset et jyrise 2nd sing. olet jyrissyt et ole jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisee ei jyrise 3rd sing. on jyrissyt ei ole jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrisemme emme jyrise 1st plur. olemme jyrisseet emme ole jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrisette ette jyrise 2nd plur. olette jyrisseet ette ole jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrisevät eivät jyrise 3rd plur. ovat jyrisseet eivät ole jyrisseet
passive jyristään ei jyristä passive on jyristy ei ole jyristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrisin en jyrissyt 1st sing. olin jyrissyt en ollut jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyrisit et jyrissyt 2nd sing. olit jyrissyt et ollut jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisi ei jyrissyt 3rd sing. oli jyrissyt ei ollut jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrisimme emme jyrisseet 1st plur. olimme jyrisseet emme olleet jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrisitte ette jyrisseet 2nd plur. olitte jyrisseet ette olleet jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrisivät eivät jyrisseet 3rd plur. olivat jyrisseet eivät olleet jyrisseet
passive jyristiin ei jyristy passive oli jyristy ei ollut jyristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrisisin en jyrisisi 1st sing. olisin jyrissyt en olisi jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyrisisit et jyrisisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrissyt et olisi jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisisi ei jyrisisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrissyt ei olisi jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrisisimme emme jyrisisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrisseet emme olisi jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrisisitte ette jyrisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrisseet ette olisi jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrisisivät eivät jyrisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrisseet eivät olisi jyrisseet
passive jyristäisiin ei jyristäisi passive olisi jyristy ei olisi jyristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrise älä jyrise 2nd sing. ole jyrissyt älä ole jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrisköön älköön jyriskö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrissyt älköön olko jyrissyt
1st plur. jyriskäämme älkäämme jyriskö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrisseet älkäämme olko jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyriskää älkää jyriskö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrisseet älkää olko jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyriskööt älkööt jyriskö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrisseet älkööt olko jyrisseet
passive jyristäköön älköön jyristäkö passive olkoon jyristy älköön olko jyristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrissen en jyrisse 1st sing. lienen jyrissyt en liene jyrissyt
2nd sing. jyrisset et jyrisse 2nd sing. lienet jyrissyt et liene jyrissyt
3rd sing. jyrissee ei jyrisse 3rd sing. lienee jyrissyt ei liene jyrissyt
1st plur. jyrissemme emme jyrisse 1st plur. lienemme jyrisseet emme liene jyrisseet
2nd plur. jyrissette ette jyrisse 2nd plur. lienette jyrisseet ette liene jyrisseet
3rd plur. jyrissevät eivät jyrisse 3rd plur. lienevät jyrisseet eivät liene jyrisseet
passive jyristäneen ei jyristäne passive lienee jyristy ei liene jyristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyristä present jyrisevä jyristävä
long 1st2 jyristäkseen past jyrissyt jyristy
2nd inessive1 jyristessä jyristäessä agent1, 3 jyrisemä
instructive jyristen negative jyrisemätön
3rd inessive jyrisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrisemästä
illative jyrisemään
adessive jyrisemällä
abessive jyrisemättä
instructive jyrisemän jyristämän
4th nominative jyriseminen
partitive jyrisemistä
5th2 jyrisemäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Elative plural form of jyrä.