jysäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jysäyttää

  1. (transitive) To thump.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jysäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysäytän en jysäytä 1st sing. olen jysäyttänyt en ole jysäyttänyt
2nd sing. jysäytät et jysäytä 2nd sing. olet jysäyttänyt et ole jysäyttänyt
3rd sing. jysäyttää ei jysäytä 3rd sing. on jysäyttänyt ei ole jysäyttänyt
1st plur. jysäytämme emme jysäytä 1st plur. olemme jysäyttäneet emme ole jysäyttäneet
2nd plur. jysäytätte ette jysäytä 2nd plur. olette jysäyttäneet ette ole jysäyttäneet
3rd plur. jysäyttävät eivät jysäytä 3rd plur. ovat jysäyttäneet eivät ole jysäyttäneet
passive jysäytetään ei jysäytetä passive on jysäytetty ei ole jysäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysäytin en jysäyttänyt 1st sing. olin jysäyttänyt en ollut jysäyttänyt
2nd sing. jysäytit et jysäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit jysäyttänyt et ollut jysäyttänyt
3rd sing. jysäytti ei jysäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli jysäyttänyt ei ollut jysäyttänyt
1st plur. jysäytimme emme jysäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme jysäyttäneet emme olleet jysäyttäneet
2nd plur. jysäytitte ette jysäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jysäyttäneet ette olleet jysäyttäneet
3rd plur. jysäyttivät eivät jysäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jysäyttäneet eivät olleet jysäyttäneet
passive jysäytettiin ei jysäytetty passive oli jysäytetty ei ollut jysäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysäyttäisin en jysäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin jysäyttänyt en olisi jysäyttänyt
2nd sing. jysäyttäisit et jysäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jysäyttänyt et olisi jysäyttänyt
3rd sing. jysäyttäisi ei jysäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jysäyttänyt ei olisi jysäyttänyt
1st plur. jysäyttäisimme emme jysäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jysäyttäneet emme olisi jysäyttäneet
2nd plur. jysäyttäisitte ette jysäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jysäyttäneet ette olisi jysäyttäneet
3rd plur. jysäyttäisivät eivät jysäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jysäyttäneet eivät olisi jysäyttäneet
passive jysäytettäisiin ei jysäytettäisi passive olisi jysäytetty ei olisi jysäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jysäytä älä jysäytä 2nd sing. ole jysäyttänyt älä ole jysäyttänyt
3rd sing. jysäyttäköön älköön jysäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jysäyttänyt älköön olko jysäyttänyt
1st plur. jysäyttäkäämme älkäämme jysäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jysäyttäneet älkäämme olko jysäyttäneet
2nd plur. jysäyttäkää älkää jysäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jysäyttäneet älkää olko jysäyttäneet
3rd plur. jysäyttäkööt älkööt jysäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jysäyttäneet älkööt olko jysäyttäneet
passive jysäytettäköön älköön jysäytettäkö passive olkoon jysäytetty älköön olko jysäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysäyttänen en jysäyttäne 1st sing. lienen jysäyttänyt en liene jysäyttänyt
2nd sing. jysäyttänet et jysäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet jysäyttänyt et liene jysäyttänyt
3rd sing. jysäyttänee ei jysäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee jysäyttänyt ei liene jysäyttänyt
1st plur. jysäyttänemme emme jysäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme jysäyttäneet emme liene jysäyttäneet
2nd plur. jysäyttänette ette jysäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette jysäyttäneet ette liene jysäyttäneet
3rd plur. jysäyttänevät eivät jysäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jysäyttäneet eivät liene jysäyttäneet
passive jysäytettäneen ei jysäytettäne passive lienee jysäytetty ei liene jysäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jysäyttää present jysäyttävä jysäytettävä
long 1st2 jysäyttääkseen past jysäyttänyt jysäytetty
2nd inessive1 jysäyttäessä jysäytettäessä agent1, 3 jysäyttämä
instructive jysäyttäen negative jysäyttämätön
3rd inessive jysäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jysäyttämästä
illative jysäyttämään
adessive jysäyttämällä
abessive jysäyttämättä
instructive jysäyttämän jysäytettämän
4th nominative jysäyttäminen
partitive jysäyttämistä
5th2 jysäyttämäisillään