jysähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jysähtää

  1. (intransitive) to thump, thud

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jysähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysähdän en jysähdä 1st sing. olen jysähtänyt en ole jysähtänyt
2nd sing. jysähdät et jysähdä 2nd sing. olet jysähtänyt et ole jysähtänyt
3rd sing. jysähtää ei jysähdä 3rd sing. on jysähtänyt ei ole jysähtänyt
1st plur. jysähdämme emme jysähdä 1st plur. olemme jysähtäneet emme ole jysähtäneet
2nd plur. jysähdätte ette jysähdä 2nd plur. olette jysähtäneet ette ole jysähtäneet
3rd plur. jysähtävät eivät jysähdä 3rd plur. ovat jysähtäneet eivät ole jysähtäneet
passive jysähdetään ei jysähdetä passive on jysähdetty ei ole jysähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysähdin en jysähtänyt 1st sing. olin jysähtänyt en ollut jysähtänyt
2nd sing. jysähdit et jysähtänyt 2nd sing. olit jysähtänyt et ollut jysähtänyt
3rd sing. jysähti ei jysähtänyt 3rd sing. oli jysähtänyt ei ollut jysähtänyt
1st plur. jysähdimme emme jysähtäneet 1st plur. olimme jysähtäneet emme olleet jysähtäneet
2nd plur. jysähditte ette jysähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte jysähtäneet ette olleet jysähtäneet
3rd plur. jysähtivät eivät jysähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat jysähtäneet eivät olleet jysähtäneet
passive jysähdettiin ei jysähdetty passive oli jysähdetty ei ollut jysähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysähtäisin en jysähtäisi 1st sing. olisin jysähtänyt en olisi jysähtänyt
2nd sing. jysähtäisit et jysähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit jysähtänyt et olisi jysähtänyt
3rd sing. jysähtäisi ei jysähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi jysähtänyt ei olisi jysähtänyt
1st plur. jysähtäisimme emme jysähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme jysähtäneet emme olisi jysähtäneet
2nd plur. jysähtäisitte ette jysähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jysähtäneet ette olisi jysähtäneet
3rd plur. jysähtäisivät eivät jysähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jysähtäneet eivät olisi jysähtäneet
passive jysähdettäisiin ei jysähdettäisi passive olisi jysähdetty ei olisi jysähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jysähdä älä jysähdä 2nd sing. ole jysähtänyt älä ole jysähtänyt
3rd sing. jysähtäköön älköön jysähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jysähtänyt älköön olko jysähtänyt
1st plur. jysähtäkäämme älkäämme jysähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jysähtäneet älkäämme olko jysähtäneet
2nd plur. jysähtäkää älkää jysähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jysähtäneet älkää olko jysähtäneet
3rd plur. jysähtäkööt älkööt jysähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jysähtäneet älkööt olko jysähtäneet
passive jysähdettäköön älköön jysähdettäkö passive olkoon jysähdetty älköön olko jysähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jysähtänen en jysähtäne 1st sing. lienen jysähtänyt en liene jysähtänyt
2nd sing. jysähtänet et jysähtäne 2nd sing. lienet jysähtänyt et liene jysähtänyt
3rd sing. jysähtänee ei jysähtäne 3rd sing. lienee jysähtänyt ei liene jysähtänyt
1st plur. jysähtänemme emme jysähtäne 1st plur. lienemme jysähtäneet emme liene jysähtäneet
2nd plur. jysähtänette ette jysähtäne 2nd plur. lienette jysähtäneet ette liene jysähtäneet
3rd plur. jysähtänevät eivät jysähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät jysähtäneet eivät liene jysähtäneet
passive jysähdettäneen ei jysähdettäne passive lienee jysähdetty ei liene jysähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jysähtää present jysähtävä jysähdettävä
long 1st2 jysähtääkseen past jysähtänyt jysähdetty
2nd inessive1 jysähtäessä jysähdettäessä agent1, 3 jysähtämä
instructive jysähtäen negative jysähtämätön
3rd inessive jysähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jysähtämästä
illative jysähtämään
adessive jysähtämällä
abessive jysähtämättä
instructive jysähtämän jysähdettämän
4th nominative jysähtäminen
partitive jysähtämistä
5th2 jysähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]