jyskyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyskyä

  1. (intransitive) To thump.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyskyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskyn en jysky 1st sing. olen jyskynyt en ole jyskynyt
2nd sing. jyskyt et jysky 2nd sing. olet jyskynyt et ole jyskynyt
3rd sing. jyskyy ei jysky 3rd sing. on jyskynyt ei ole jyskynyt
1st plur. jyskymme emme jysky 1st plur. olemme jyskyneet emme ole jyskyneet
2nd plur. jyskytte ette jysky 2nd plur. olette jyskyneet ette ole jyskyneet
3rd plur. jyskyvät eivät jysky 3rd plur. ovat jyskyneet eivät ole jyskyneet
passive jyskytään ei jyskytä passive on jyskytty ei ole jyskytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskyin en jyskynyt 1st sing. olin jyskynyt en ollut jyskynyt
2nd sing. jyskyit et jyskynyt 2nd sing. olit jyskynyt et ollut jyskynyt
3rd sing. jyskyi ei jyskynyt 3rd sing. oli jyskynyt ei ollut jyskynyt
1st plur. jyskyimme emme jyskyneet 1st plur. olimme jyskyneet emme olleet jyskyneet
2nd plur. jyskyitte ette jyskyneet 2nd plur. olitte jyskyneet ette olleet jyskyneet
3rd plur. jyskyivät eivät jyskyneet 3rd plur. olivat jyskyneet eivät olleet jyskyneet
passive jyskyttiin ei jyskytty passive oli jyskytty ei ollut jyskytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskyisin en jyskyisi 1st sing. olisin jyskynyt en olisi jyskynyt
2nd sing. jyskyisit et jyskyisi 2nd sing. olisit jyskynyt et olisi jyskynyt
3rd sing. jyskyisi ei jyskyisi 3rd sing. olisi jyskynyt ei olisi jyskynyt
1st plur. jyskyisimme emme jyskyisi 1st plur. olisimme jyskyneet emme olisi jyskyneet
2nd plur. jyskyisitte ette jyskyisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyskyneet ette olisi jyskyneet
3rd plur. jyskyisivät eivät jyskyisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyskyneet eivät olisi jyskyneet
passive jyskyttäisiin ei jyskyttäisi passive olisi jyskytty ei olisi jyskytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jysky älä jysky 2nd sing. ole jyskynyt älä ole jyskynyt
3rd sing. jyskyköön älköön jyskykö 3rd sing. olkoon jyskynyt älköön olko jyskynyt
1st plur. jyskykäämme älkäämme jyskykö 1st plur. olkaamme jyskyneet älkäämme olko jyskyneet
2nd plur. jyskykää älkää jyskykö 2nd plur. olkaa jyskyneet älkää olko jyskyneet
3rd plur. jyskykööt älkööt jyskykö 3rd plur. olkoot jyskyneet älkööt olko jyskyneet
passive jyskyttäköön älköön jyskyttäkö passive olkoon jyskytty älköön olko jyskytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskynen en jyskyne 1st sing. lienen jyskynyt en liene jyskynyt
2nd sing. jyskynet et jyskyne 2nd sing. lienet jyskynyt et liene jyskynyt
3rd sing. jyskynee ei jyskyne 3rd sing. lienee jyskynyt ei liene jyskynyt
1st plur. jyskynemme emme jyskyne 1st plur. lienemme jyskyneet emme liene jyskyneet
2nd plur. jyskynette ette jyskyne 2nd plur. lienette jyskyneet ette liene jyskyneet
3rd plur. jyskynevät eivät jyskyne 3rd plur. lienevät jyskyneet eivät liene jyskyneet
passive jyskyttäneen ei jyskyttäne passive lienee jyskytty ei liene jyskytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyskyä present jyskyvä jyskyttävä
long 1st2 jyskyäkseen past jyskynyt jyskytty
2nd inessive1 jyskyessä jyskyttäessä agent1, 3 jyskymä
instructive jyskyen negative jyskymätön
3rd inessive jyskymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyskymästä
illative jyskymään
adessive jyskymällä
abessive jyskymättä
instructive jyskymän jyskyttämän
4th nominative jyskyminen
partitive jyskymistä
5th2 jyskymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]