Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to pound
  2. to throb


Inflection of jyskyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskytän en jyskytä 1st sing. olen jyskyttänyt en ole jyskyttänyt
2nd sing. jyskytät et jyskytä 2nd sing. olet jyskyttänyt et ole jyskyttänyt
3rd sing. jyskyttää ei jyskytä 3rd sing. on jyskyttänyt ei ole jyskyttänyt
1st plur. jyskytämme emme jyskytä 1st plur. olemme jyskyttäneet emme ole jyskyttäneet
2nd plur. jyskytätte ette jyskytä 2nd plur. olette jyskyttäneet ette ole jyskyttäneet
3rd plur. jyskyttävät eivät jyskytä 3rd plur. ovat jyskyttäneet eivät ole jyskyttäneet
passive jyskytetään ei jyskytetä passive on jyskytetty ei ole jyskytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskytin en jyskyttänyt 1st sing. olin jyskyttänyt en ollut jyskyttänyt
2nd sing. jyskytit et jyskyttänyt 2nd sing. olit jyskyttänyt et ollut jyskyttänyt
3rd sing. jyskytti ei jyskyttänyt 3rd sing. oli jyskyttänyt ei ollut jyskyttänyt
1st plur. jyskytimme emme jyskyttäneet 1st plur. olimme jyskyttäneet emme olleet jyskyttäneet
2nd plur. jyskytitte ette jyskyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyskyttäneet ette olleet jyskyttäneet
3rd plur. jyskyttivät eivät jyskyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyskyttäneet eivät olleet jyskyttäneet
passive jyskytettiin ei jyskytetty passive oli jyskytetty ei ollut jyskytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskyttäisin en jyskyttäisi 1st sing. olisin jyskyttänyt en olisi jyskyttänyt
2nd sing. jyskyttäisit et jyskyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyskyttänyt et olisi jyskyttänyt
3rd sing. jyskyttäisi ei jyskyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyskyttänyt ei olisi jyskyttänyt
1st plur. jyskyttäisimme emme jyskyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyskyttäneet emme olisi jyskyttäneet
2nd plur. jyskyttäisitte ette jyskyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyskyttäneet ette olisi jyskyttäneet
3rd plur. jyskyttäisivät eivät jyskyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyskyttäneet eivät olisi jyskyttäneet
passive jyskytettäisiin ei jyskytettäisi passive olisi jyskytetty ei olisi jyskytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyskytä älä jyskytä 2nd sing. ole jyskyttänyt älä ole jyskyttänyt
3rd sing. jyskyttäköön älköön jyskyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyskyttänyt älköön olko jyskyttänyt
1st plur. jyskyttäkäämme älkäämme jyskyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyskyttäneet älkäämme olko jyskyttäneet
2nd plur. jyskyttäkää älkää jyskyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyskyttäneet älkää olko jyskyttäneet
3rd plur. jyskyttäkööt älkööt jyskyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyskyttäneet älkööt olko jyskyttäneet
passive jyskytettäköön älköön jyskytettäkö passive olkoon jyskytetty älköön olko jyskytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyskyttänen en jyskyttäne 1st sing. lienen jyskyttänyt en liene jyskyttänyt
2nd sing. jyskyttänet et jyskyttäne 2nd sing. lienet jyskyttänyt et liene jyskyttänyt
3rd sing. jyskyttänee ei jyskyttäne 3rd sing. lienee jyskyttänyt ei liene jyskyttänyt
1st plur. jyskyttänemme emme jyskyttäne 1st plur. lienemme jyskyttäneet emme liene jyskyttäneet
2nd plur. jyskyttänette ette jyskyttäne 2nd plur. lienette jyskyttäneet ette liene jyskyttäneet
3rd plur. jyskyttänevät eivät jyskyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jyskyttäneet eivät liene jyskyttäneet
passive jyskytettäneen ei jyskytettäne passive lienee jyskytetty ei liene jyskytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyskyttää present jyskyttävä jyskytettävä
long 1st2 jyskyttääkseen past jyskyttänyt jyskytetty
2nd inessive1 jyskyttäessä jyskytettäessä agent1, 3 jyskyttämä
instructive jyskyttäen negative jyskyttämätön
3rd inessive jyskyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyskyttämästä
illative jyskyttämään
adessive jyskyttämällä
abessive jyskyttämättä
instructive jyskyttämän jyskytettämän
4th nominative jyskyttäminen
partitive jyskyttämistä
5th2 jyskyttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]