kääriintyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kääriintyä

  1. Alternative form of kääriytyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kääriintyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriinnyn en kääriinny 1st sing. olen kääriintynyt en ole kääriintynyt
2nd sing. kääriinnyt et kääriinny 2nd sing. olet kääriintynyt et ole kääriintynyt
3rd sing. kääriintyy ei kääriinny 3rd sing. on kääriintynyt ei ole kääriintynyt
1st plur. kääriinnymme emme kääriinny 1st plur. olemme kääriintyneet emme ole kääriintyneet
2nd plur. kääriinnytte ette kääriinny 2nd plur. olette kääriintyneet ette ole kääriintyneet
3rd plur. kääriintyvät eivät kääriinny 3rd plur. ovat kääriintyneet eivät ole kääriintyneet
passive kääriinnytään ei kääriinnytä passive on kääriinnytty ei ole kääriinnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriinnyin en kääriintynyt 1st sing. olin kääriintynyt en ollut kääriintynyt
2nd sing. kääriinnyit et kääriintynyt 2nd sing. olit kääriintynyt et ollut kääriintynyt
3rd sing. kääriintyi ei kääriintynyt 3rd sing. oli kääriintynyt ei ollut kääriintynyt
1st plur. kääriinnyimme emme kääriintyneet 1st plur. olimme kääriintyneet emme olleet kääriintyneet
2nd plur. kääriinnyitte ette kääriintyneet 2nd plur. olitte kääriintyneet ette olleet kääriintyneet
3rd plur. kääriintyivät eivät kääriintyneet 3rd plur. olivat kääriintyneet eivät olleet kääriintyneet
passive kääriinnyttiin ei kääriinnytty passive oli kääriinnytty ei ollut kääriinnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriintyisin en kääriintyisi 1st sing. olisin kääriintynyt en olisi kääriintynyt
2nd sing. kääriintyisit et kääriintyisi 2nd sing. olisit kääriintynyt et olisi kääriintynyt
3rd sing. kääriintyisi ei kääriintyisi 3rd sing. olisi kääriintynyt ei olisi kääriintynyt
1st plur. kääriintyisimme emme kääriintyisi 1st plur. olisimme kääriintyneet emme olisi kääriintyneet
2nd plur. kääriintyisitte ette kääriintyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kääriintyneet ette olisi kääriintyneet
3rd plur. kääriintyisivät eivät kääriintyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kääriintyneet eivät olisi kääriintyneet
passive kääriinnyttäisiin ei kääriinnyttäisi passive olisi kääriinnytty ei olisi kääriinnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kääriinny älä kääriinny 2nd sing. ole kääriintynyt älä ole kääriintynyt
3rd sing. kääriintyköön älköön kääriintykö 3rd sing. olkoon kääriintynyt älköön olko kääriintynyt
1st plur. kääriintykäämme älkäämme kääriintykö 1st plur. olkaamme kääriintyneet älkäämme olko kääriintyneet
2nd plur. kääriintykää älkää kääriintykö 2nd plur. olkaa kääriintyneet älkää olko kääriintyneet
3rd plur. kääriintykööt älkööt kääriintykö 3rd plur. olkoot kääriintyneet älkööt olko kääriintyneet
passive kääriinnyttäköön älköön kääriinnyttäkö passive olkoon kääriinnytty älköön olko kääriinnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriintynen en kääriintyne 1st sing. lienen kääriintynyt en liene kääriintynyt
2nd sing. kääriintynet et kääriintyne 2nd sing. lienet kääriintynyt et liene kääriintynyt
3rd sing. kääriintynee ei kääriintyne 3rd sing. lienee kääriintynyt ei liene kääriintynyt
1st plur. kääriintynemme emme kääriintyne 1st plur. lienemme kääriintyneet emme liene kääriintyneet
2nd plur. kääriintynette ette kääriintyne 2nd plur. lienette kääriintyneet ette liene kääriintyneet
3rd plur. kääriintynevät eivät kääriintyne 3rd plur. lienevät kääriintyneet eivät liene kääriintyneet
passive kääriinnyttäneen ei kääriinnyttäne passive lienee kääriinnytty ei liene kääriinnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kääriintyä present kääriintyvä kääriinnyttävä
long 1st2 kääriintyäkseen past kääriintynyt kääriinnytty
2nd inessive1 kääriintyessä kääriinnyttäessä agent1, 3 kääriintymä
instructive kääriintyen negative kääriintymätön
3rd inessive kääriintymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kääriintymästä
illative kääriintymään
adessive kääriintymällä
abessive kääriintymättä
instructive kääriintymän kääriinnyttämän
4th nominative kääriintyminen
partitive kääriintymistä
5th2 kääriintymäisillään