kääriytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kääriä +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

kääriytyä

  1. (intransitive) To wrap oneself into.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kääriytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriydyn en kääriydy 1st sing. olen kääriytynyt en ole kääriytynyt
2nd sing. kääriydyt et kääriydy 2nd sing. olet kääriytynyt et ole kääriytynyt
3rd sing. kääriytyy ei kääriydy 3rd sing. on kääriytynyt ei ole kääriytynyt
1st plur. kääriydymme emme kääriydy 1st plur. olemme kääriytyneet emme ole kääriytyneet
2nd plur. kääriydytte ette kääriydy 2nd plur. olette kääriytyneet ette ole kääriytyneet
3rd plur. kääriytyvät eivät kääriydy 3rd plur. ovat kääriytyneet eivät ole kääriytyneet
passive kääriydytään ei kääriydytä passive on kääriydytty ei ole kääriydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriydyin en kääriytynyt 1st sing. olin kääriytynyt en ollut kääriytynyt
2nd sing. kääriydyit et kääriytynyt 2nd sing. olit kääriytynyt et ollut kääriytynyt
3rd sing. kääriytyi ei kääriytynyt 3rd sing. oli kääriytynyt ei ollut kääriytynyt
1st plur. kääriydyimme emme kääriytyneet 1st plur. olimme kääriytyneet emme olleet kääriytyneet
2nd plur. kääriydyitte ette kääriytyneet 2nd plur. olitte kääriytyneet ette olleet kääriytyneet
3rd plur. kääriytyivät eivät kääriytyneet 3rd plur. olivat kääriytyneet eivät olleet kääriytyneet
passive kääriydyttiin ei kääriydytty passive oli kääriydytty ei ollut kääriydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriytyisin en kääriytyisi 1st sing. olisin kääriytynyt en olisi kääriytynyt
2nd sing. kääriytyisit et kääriytyisi 2nd sing. olisit kääriytynyt et olisi kääriytynyt
3rd sing. kääriytyisi ei kääriytyisi 3rd sing. olisi kääriytynyt ei olisi kääriytynyt
1st plur. kääriytyisimme emme kääriytyisi 1st plur. olisimme kääriytyneet emme olisi kääriytyneet
2nd plur. kääriytyisitte ette kääriytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kääriytyneet ette olisi kääriytyneet
3rd plur. kääriytyisivät eivät kääriytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kääriytyneet eivät olisi kääriytyneet
passive kääriydyttäisiin ei kääriydyttäisi passive olisi kääriydytty ei olisi kääriydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kääriydy älä kääriydy 2nd sing. ole kääriytynyt älä ole kääriytynyt
3rd sing. kääriytyköön älköön kääriytykö 3rd sing. olkoon kääriytynyt älköön olko kääriytynyt
1st plur. kääriytykäämme älkäämme kääriytykö 1st plur. olkaamme kääriytyneet älkäämme olko kääriytyneet
2nd plur. kääriytykää älkää kääriytykö 2nd plur. olkaa kääriytyneet älkää olko kääriytyneet
3rd plur. kääriytykööt älkööt kääriytykö 3rd plur. olkoot kääriytyneet älkööt olko kääriytyneet
passive kääriydyttäköön älköön kääriydyttäkö passive olkoon kääriydytty älköön olko kääriydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääriytynen en kääriytyne 1st sing. lienen kääriytynyt en liene kääriytynyt
2nd sing. kääriytynet et kääriytyne 2nd sing. lienet kääriytynyt et liene kääriytynyt
3rd sing. kääriytynee ei kääriytyne 3rd sing. lienee kääriytynyt ei liene kääriytynyt
1st plur. kääriytynemme emme kääriytyne 1st plur. lienemme kääriytyneet emme liene kääriytyneet
2nd plur. kääriytynette ette kääriytyne 2nd plur. lienette kääriytyneet ette liene kääriytyneet
3rd plur. kääriytynevät eivät kääriytyne 3rd plur. lienevät kääriytyneet eivät liene kääriytyneet
passive kääriydyttäneen ei kääriydyttäne passive lienee kääriydytty ei liene kääriydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kääriytyä present kääriytyvä kääriydyttävä
long 1st2 kääriytyäkseen past kääriytynyt kääriydytty
2nd inessive1 kääriytyessä kääriydyttäessä agent1, 3 kääriytymä
instructive kääriytyen negative kääriytymätön
3rd inessive kääriytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kääriytymästä
illative kääriytymään
adessive kääriytymällä
abessive kääriytymättä
instructive kääriytymän kääriydyttämän
4th nominative kääriytyminen
partitive kääriytymistä
5th2 kääriytymäisillään