kähertää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kähertää

  1. (transitive) to wave (of hair, to cause to get a wavy appearance)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kähertää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käherrän en käherrä 1st sing. olen kähertänyt en ole kähertänyt
2nd sing. käherrät et käherrä 2nd sing. olet kähertänyt et ole kähertänyt
3rd sing. kähertää ei käherrä 3rd sing. on kähertänyt ei ole kähertänyt
1st plur. käherrämme emme käherrä 1st plur. olemme kähertäneet emme ole kähertäneet
2nd plur. käherrätte ette käherrä 2nd plur. olette kähertäneet ette ole kähertäneet
3rd plur. kähertävät eivät käherrä 3rd plur. ovat kähertäneet eivät ole kähertäneet
passive käherretään ei käherretä passive on käherretty ei ole käherretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähersin en kähertänyt 1st sing. olin kähertänyt en ollut kähertänyt
2nd sing. kähersit et kähertänyt 2nd sing. olit kähertänyt et ollut kähertänyt
3rd sing. kähersi ei kähertänyt 3rd sing. oli kähertänyt ei ollut kähertänyt
1st plur. kähersimme emme kähertäneet 1st plur. olimme kähertäneet emme olleet kähertäneet
2nd plur. kähersitte ette kähertäneet 2nd plur. olitte kähertäneet ette olleet kähertäneet
3rd plur. kähersivät eivät kähertäneet 3rd plur. olivat kähertäneet eivät olleet kähertäneet
passive käherrettiin ei käherretty passive oli käherretty ei ollut käherretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähertäisin en kähertäisi 1st sing. olisin kähertänyt en olisi kähertänyt
2nd sing. kähertäisit et kähertäisi 2nd sing. olisit kähertänyt et olisi kähertänyt
3rd sing. kähertäisi ei kähertäisi 3rd sing. olisi kähertänyt ei olisi kähertänyt
1st plur. kähertäisimme emme kähertäisi 1st plur. olisimme kähertäneet emme olisi kähertäneet
2nd plur. kähertäisitte ette kähertäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kähertäneet ette olisi kähertäneet
3rd plur. kähertäisivät eivät kähertäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kähertäneet eivät olisi kähertäneet
passive käherrettäisiin ei käherrettäisi passive olisi käherretty ei olisi käherretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käherrä älä käherrä 2nd sing. ole kähertänyt älä ole kähertänyt
3rd sing. kähertäköön älköön kähertäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kähertänyt älköön olko kähertänyt
1st plur. kähertäkäämme älkäämme kähertäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kähertäneet älkäämme olko kähertäneet
2nd plur. kähertäkää älkää kähertäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kähertäneet älkää olko kähertäneet
3rd plur. kähertäkööt älkööt kähertäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kähertäneet älkööt olko kähertäneet
passive käherrettäköön älköön käherrettäkö passive olkoon käherretty älköön olko käherretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähertänen en kähertäne 1st sing. lienen kähertänyt en liene kähertänyt
2nd sing. kähertänet et kähertäne 2nd sing. lienet kähertänyt et liene kähertänyt
3rd sing. kähertänee ei kähertäne 3rd sing. lienee kähertänyt ei liene kähertänyt
1st plur. kähertänemme emme kähertäne 1st plur. lienemme kähertäneet emme liene kähertäneet
2nd plur. kähertänette ette kähertäne 2nd plur. lienette kähertäneet ette liene kähertäneet
3rd plur. kähertänevät eivät kähertäne 3rd plur. lienevät kähertäneet eivät liene kähertäneet
passive käherrettäneen ei käherrettäne passive lienee käherretty ei liene käherretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kähertää present kähertävä käherrettävä
long 1st2 kähertääkseen past kähertänyt käherretty
2nd inessive1 kähertäessä käherrettäessä agent1, 3 kähertämä
instructive kähertäen negative kähertämätön
3rd inessive kähertämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kähertämästä
illative kähertämään
adessive kähertämällä
abessive kähertämättä
instructive kähertämän käherrettämän
4th nominative kähertäminen
partitive kähertämistä
5th2 kähertämäisillään

Verb[edit]

kähertää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kähertää.