kähertyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb kähertää.

Verb[edit]

kähertyä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kähertyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käherryn en käherry 1st sing. olen kähertynyt en ole kähertynyt
2nd sing. käherryt et käherry 2nd sing. olet kähertynyt et ole kähertynyt
3rd sing. kähertyy ei käherry 3rd sing. on kähertynyt ei ole kähertynyt
1st plur. käherrymme emme käherry 1st plur. olemme kähertyneet emme ole kähertyneet
2nd plur. käherrytte ette käherry 2nd plur. olette kähertyneet ette ole kähertyneet
3rd plur. kähertyvät eivät käherry 3rd plur. ovat kähertyneet eivät ole kähertyneet
passive käherrytään ei käherrytä passive on käherrytty ei ole käherrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käherryin en kähertynyt 1st sing. olin kähertynyt en ollut kähertynyt
2nd sing. käherryit et kähertynyt 2nd sing. olit kähertynyt et ollut kähertynyt
3rd sing. kähertyi ei kähertynyt 3rd sing. oli kähertynyt ei ollut kähertynyt
1st plur. käherryimme emme kähertyneet 1st plur. olimme kähertyneet emme olleet kähertyneet
2nd plur. käherryitte ette kähertyneet 2nd plur. olitte kähertyneet ette olleet kähertyneet
3rd plur. kähertyivät eivät kähertyneet 3rd plur. olivat kähertyneet eivät olleet kähertyneet
passive käherryttiin ei käherrytty passive oli käherrytty ei ollut käherrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähertyisin en kähertyisi 1st sing. olisin kähertynyt en olisi kähertynyt
2nd sing. kähertyisit et kähertyisi 2nd sing. olisit kähertynyt et olisi kähertynyt
3rd sing. kähertyisi ei kähertyisi 3rd sing. olisi kähertynyt ei olisi kähertynyt
1st plur. kähertyisimme emme kähertyisi 1st plur. olisimme kähertyneet emme olisi kähertyneet
2nd plur. kähertyisitte ette kähertyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kähertyneet ette olisi kähertyneet
3rd plur. kähertyisivät eivät kähertyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kähertyneet eivät olisi kähertyneet
passive käherryttäisiin ei käherryttäisi passive olisi käherrytty ei olisi käherrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käherry älä käherry 2nd sing. ole kähertynyt älä ole kähertynyt
3rd sing. kähertyköön älköön kähertykö 3rd sing. olkoon kähertynyt älköön olko kähertynyt
1st plur. kähertykäämme älkäämme kähertykö 1st plur. olkaamme kähertyneet älkäämme olko kähertyneet
2nd plur. kähertykää älkää kähertykö 2nd plur. olkaa kähertyneet älkää olko kähertyneet
3rd plur. kähertykööt älkööt kähertykö 3rd plur. olkoot kähertyneet älkööt olko kähertyneet
passive käherryttäköön älköön käherryttäkö passive olkoon käherrytty älköön olko käherrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähertynen en kähertyne 1st sing. lienen kähertynyt en liene kähertynyt
2nd sing. kähertynet et kähertyne 2nd sing. lienet kähertynyt et liene kähertynyt
3rd sing. kähertynee ei kähertyne 3rd sing. lienee kähertynyt ei liene kähertynyt
1st plur. kähertynemme emme kähertyne 1st plur. lienemme kähertyneet emme liene kähertyneet
2nd plur. kähertynette ette kähertyne 2nd plur. lienette kähertyneet ette liene kähertyneet
3rd plur. kähertynevät eivät kähertyne 3rd plur. lienevät kähertyneet eivät liene kähertyneet
passive käherryttäneen ei käherryttäne passive lienee käherrytty ei liene käherrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kähertyä present kähertyvä käherryttävä
long 1st2 kähertyäkseen past kähertynyt käherrytty
2nd inessive1 kähertyessä käherryttäessä agent1, 3 kähertymä
instructive kähertyen negative kähertymätön
3rd inessive kähertymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kähertymästä
illative kähertymään
adessive kähertymällä
abessive kähertymättä
instructive kähertymän käherryttämän
4th nominative kähertyminen
partitive kähertymistä
5th2 kähertymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]