käristyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käristyä

  1. (intransitive) To fry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käristyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristyn en käristyˣ 1st sing. olen käristynyt en oleˣ käristynyt
2nd sing. käristyt et käristyˣ 2nd sing. olet käristynyt et oleˣ käristynyt
3rd sing. käristyy ei käristyˣ 3rd sing. on käristynyt ei oleˣ käristynyt
1st plur. käristymme emme käristyˣ 1st plur. olemme käristyneet emme oleˣ käristyneet
2nd plur. käristytte ette käristyˣ 2nd plur. olette käristyneet ette oleˣ käristyneet
3rd plur. käristyvät eivät käristyˣ 3rd plur. ovat käristyneet eivät oleˣ käristyneet
passive käristytään ei käristytäˣ passive on käristytty ei oleˣ käristytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristyin en käristynyt 1st sing. olin käristynyt en ollut käristynyt
2nd sing. käristyit et käristynyt 2nd sing. olit käristynyt et ollut käristynyt
3rd sing. käristyi ei käristynyt 3rd sing. oli käristynyt ei ollut käristynyt
1st plur. käristyimme emme käristyneet 1st plur. olimme käristyneet emme olleet käristyneet
2nd plur. käristyitte ette käristyneet 2nd plur. olitte käristyneet ette olleet käristyneet
3rd plur. käristyivät eivät käristyneet 3rd plur. olivat käristyneet eivät olleet käristyneet
passive käristyttiin ei käristytty passive oli käristytty ei ollut käristytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristyisin en käristyisi 1st sing. olisin käristynyt en olisi käristynyt
2nd sing. käristyisit et käristyisi 2nd sing. olisit käristynyt et olisi käristynyt
3rd sing. käristyisi ei käristyisi 3rd sing. olisi käristynyt ei olisi käristynyt
1st plur. käristyisimme emme käristyisi 1st plur. olisimme käristyneet emme olisi käristyneet
2nd plur. käristyisitte ette käristyisi 2nd plur. olisitte käristyneet ette olisi käristyneet
3rd plur. käristyisivät eivät käristyisi 3rd plur. olisivat käristyneet eivät olisi käristyneet
passive käristyttäisiin ei käristyttäisi passive olisi käristytty ei olisi käristytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käristyˣ älä käristyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ käristynyt älä oleˣ käristynyt
3rd sing. käristyköön älköön käristyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon käristynyt älköön olkoˣ käristynyt
1st plur. käristykäämme älkäämme käristyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme käristyneet älkäämme olkoˣ käristyneet
2nd plur. käristykää älkää käristyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa käristyneet älkää olkoˣ käristyneet
3rd plur. käristykööt älkööt käristyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot käristyneet älkööt olkoˣ käristyneet
passive käristyttäköön älköön käristyttäköˣ passive olkoon käristytty älköön olkoˣ käristytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristynen en käristyneˣ 1st sing. lienen käristynyt en lieneˣ käristynyt
2nd sing. käristynet et käristyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet käristynyt et lieneˣ käristynyt
3rd sing. käristynee ei käristyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee käristynyt ei lieneˣ käristynyt
1st plur. käristynemme emme käristyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme käristyneet emme lieneˣ käristyneet
2nd plur. käristynette ette käristyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette käristyneet ette lieneˣ käristyneet
3rd plur. käristynevät eivät käristyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät käristyneet eivät lieneˣ käristyneet
passive käristyttäneen ei käristyttäneˣ passive lienee käristytty ei lieneˣ käristytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käristyäˣ present käristyvä käristyttävä
long 1st2 käristyäkseen past käristynyt käristytty
2nd inessive1 käristyessä käristyttäessä agent1, 3 käristymä
instructive käristyen negative käristymätön
3rd inessive käristymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käristymästä
illative käristymään
adessive käristymällä
abessive käristymättä
instructive käristymän käristyttämän
4th nominative käristyminen
partitive käristymistä
5th2 käristymäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]