käristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: karistaa

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käristää

  1. (transitive, cooking) to sauté

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristän en käristä 1st sing. olen käristänyt en ole käristänyt
2nd sing. käristät et käristä 2nd sing. olet käristänyt et ole käristänyt
3rd sing. käristää ei käristä 3rd sing. on käristänyt ei ole käristänyt
1st plur. käristämme emme käristä 1st plur. olemme käristäneet emme ole käristäneet
2nd plur. käristätte ette käristä 2nd plur. olette käristäneet ette ole käristäneet
3rd plur. käristävät eivät käristä 3rd plur. ovat käristäneet eivät ole käristäneet
passive käristetään ei käristetä passive on käristetty ei ole käristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristin en käristänyt 1st sing. olin käristänyt en ollut käristänyt
2nd sing. käristit et käristänyt 2nd sing. olit käristänyt et ollut käristänyt
3rd sing. käristi ei käristänyt 3rd sing. oli käristänyt ei ollut käristänyt
1st plur. käristimme emme käristäneet 1st plur. olimme käristäneet emme olleet käristäneet
2nd plur. käristitte ette käristäneet 2nd plur. olitte käristäneet ette olleet käristäneet
3rd plur. käristivät eivät käristäneet 3rd plur. olivat käristäneet eivät olleet käristäneet
passive käristettiin ei käristetty passive oli käristetty ei ollut käristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristäisin en käristäisi 1st sing. olisin käristänyt en olisi käristänyt
2nd sing. käristäisit et käristäisi 2nd sing. olisit käristänyt et olisi käristänyt
3rd sing. käristäisi ei käristäisi 3rd sing. olisi käristänyt ei olisi käristänyt
1st plur. käristäisimme emme käristäisi 1st plur. olisimme käristäneet emme olisi käristäneet
2nd plur. käristäisitte ette käristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käristäneet ette olisi käristäneet
3rd plur. käristäisivät eivät käristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käristäneet eivät olisi käristäneet
passive käristettäisiin ei käristettäisi passive olisi käristetty ei olisi käristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käristä älä käristä 2nd sing. ole käristänyt älä ole käristänyt
3rd sing. käristäköön älköön käristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon käristänyt älköön olko käristänyt
1st plur. käristäkäämme älkäämme käristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme käristäneet älkäämme olko käristäneet
2nd plur. käristäkää älkää käristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa käristäneet älkää olko käristäneet
3rd plur. käristäkööt älkööt käristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot käristäneet älkööt olko käristäneet
passive käristettäköön älköön käristettäkö passive olkoon käristetty älköön olko käristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käristänen en käristäne 1st sing. lienen käristänyt en liene käristänyt
2nd sing. käristänet et käristäne 2nd sing. lienet käristänyt et liene käristänyt
3rd sing. käristänee ei käristäne 3rd sing. lienee käristänyt ei liene käristänyt
1st plur. käristänemme emme käristäne 1st plur. lienemme käristäneet emme liene käristäneet
2nd plur. käristänette ette käristäne 2nd plur. lienette käristäneet ette liene käristäneet
3rd plur. käristänevät eivät käristäne 3rd plur. lienevät käristäneet eivät liene käristäneet
passive käristettäneen ei käristettäne passive lienee käristetty ei liene käristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käristää present käristävä käristettävä
long 1st2 käristääkseen past käristänyt käristetty
2nd inessive1 käristäessä käristettäessä agent1, 3 käristämä
instructive käristäen negative käristämätön
3rd inessive käristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käristämästä
illative käristämään
adessive käristämällä
abessive käristämättä
instructive käristämän käristettämän
4th nominative käristäminen
partitive käristämistä
5th2 käristämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]