karistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: käristää

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

karistaa

  1. To shake off.
  2. karistaa kannoiltaan: To shake off (someone tracking).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karistan en karista 1st sing. olen karistanut en ole karistanut
2nd sing. karistat et karista 2nd sing. olet karistanut et ole karistanut
3rd sing. karistaa ei karista 3rd sing. on karistanut ei ole karistanut
1st plur. karistamme emme karista 1st plur. olemme karistaneet emme ole karistaneet
2nd plur. karistatte ette karista 2nd plur. olette karistaneet ette ole karistaneet
3rd plur. karistavat eivät karista 3rd plur. ovat karistaneet eivät ole karistaneet
passive karistetaan ei karisteta passive on karistettu ei ole karistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karistin en karistanut 1st sing. olin karistanut en ollut karistanut
2nd sing. karistit et karistanut 2nd sing. olit karistanut et ollut karistanut
3rd sing. karisti ei karistanut 3rd sing. oli karistanut ei ollut karistanut
1st plur. karistimme emme karistaneet 1st plur. olimme karistaneet emme olleet karistaneet
2nd plur. karistitte ette karistaneet 2nd plur. olitte karistaneet ette olleet karistaneet
3rd plur. karistivat eivät karistaneet 3rd plur. olivat karistaneet eivät olleet karistaneet
passive karistettiin ei karistettu passive oli karistettu ei ollut karistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karistaisin en karistaisi 1st sing. olisin karistanut en olisi karistanut
2nd sing. karistaisit et karistaisi 2nd sing. olisit karistanut et olisi karistanut
3rd sing. karistaisi ei karistaisi 3rd sing. olisi karistanut ei olisi karistanut
1st plur. karistaisimme emme karistaisi 1st plur. olisimme karistaneet emme olisi karistaneet
2nd plur. karistaisitte ette karistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karistaneet ette olisi karistaneet
3rd plur. karistaisivat eivät karistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karistaneet eivät olisi karistaneet
passive karistettaisiin ei karistettaisi passive olisi karistettu ei olisi karistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karista älä karista 2nd sing. ole karistanut älä ole karistanut
3rd sing. karistakoon älköön karistako 3rd sing. olkoon karistanut älköön olko karistanut
1st plur. karistakaamme älkäämme karistako 1st plur. olkaamme karistaneet älkäämme olko karistaneet
2nd plur. karistakaa älkää karistako 2nd plur. olkaa karistaneet älkää olko karistaneet
3rd plur. karistakoot älkööt karistako 3rd plur. olkoot karistaneet älkööt olko karistaneet
passive karistettakoon älköön karistettako passive olkoon karistettu älköön olko karistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karistanen en karistane 1st sing. lienen karistanut en liene karistanut
2nd sing. karistanet et karistane 2nd sing. lienet karistanut et liene karistanut
3rd sing. karistanee ei karistane 3rd sing. lienee karistanut ei liene karistanut
1st plur. karistanemme emme karistane 1st plur. lienemme karistaneet emme liene karistaneet
2nd plur. karistanette ette karistane 2nd plur. lienette karistaneet ette liene karistaneet
3rd plur. karistanevat eivät karistane 3rd plur. lienevät karistaneet eivät liene karistaneet
passive karistettaneen ei karistettane passive lienee karistettu ei liene karistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karistaa present karistava karistettava
long 1st2 karistaakseen past karistanut karistettu
2nd inessive1 karistaessa karistettaessa agent1, 3 karistama
instructive karistaen negative karistamaton
3rd inessive karistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karistamasta
illative karistamaan
adessive karistamalla
abessive karistamatta
instructive karistaman karistettaman
4th nominative karistaminen
partitive karistamista
5th2 karistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]