varistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: väristää

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from varista (verb).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧ris‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑristɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

varistaa

  1. (transitive) To shed, lose, drop (e.g. leaves).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varistan en varista 1st sing. olen varistanut en ole varistanut
2nd sing. varistat et varista 2nd sing. olet varistanut et ole varistanut
3rd sing. varistaa ei varista 3rd sing. on varistanut ei ole varistanut
1st plur. varistamme emme varista 1st plur. olemme varistaneet emme ole varistaneet
2nd plur. varistatte ette varista 2nd plur. olette varistaneet ette ole varistaneet
3rd plur. varistavat eivät varista 3rd plur. ovat varistaneet eivät ole varistaneet
passive varistetaan ei varisteta passive on varistettu ei ole varistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varistin en varistanut 1st sing. olin varistanut en ollut varistanut
2nd sing. varistit et varistanut 2nd sing. olit varistanut et ollut varistanut
3rd sing. varisti ei varistanut 3rd sing. oli varistanut ei ollut varistanut
1st plur. varistimme emme varistaneet 1st plur. olimme varistaneet emme olleet varistaneet
2nd plur. varistitte ette varistaneet 2nd plur. olitte varistaneet ette olleet varistaneet
3rd plur. varistivat eivät varistaneet 3rd plur. olivat varistaneet eivät olleet varistaneet
passive varistettiin ei varistettu passive oli varistettu ei ollut varistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varistaisin en varistaisi 1st sing. olisin varistanut en olisi varistanut
2nd sing. varistaisit et varistaisi 2nd sing. olisit varistanut et olisi varistanut
3rd sing. varistaisi ei varistaisi 3rd sing. olisi varistanut ei olisi varistanut
1st plur. varistaisimme emme varistaisi 1st plur. olisimme varistaneet emme olisi varistaneet
2nd plur. varistaisitte ette varistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varistaneet ette olisi varistaneet
3rd plur. varistaisivat eivät varistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varistaneet eivät olisi varistaneet
passive varistettaisiin ei varistettaisi passive olisi varistettu ei olisi varistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varista älä varista 2nd sing. ole varistanut älä ole varistanut
3rd sing. varistakoon älköön varistako 3rd sing. olkoon varistanut älköön olko varistanut
1st plur. varistakaamme älkäämme varistako 1st plur. olkaamme varistaneet älkäämme olko varistaneet
2nd plur. varistakaa älkää varistako 2nd plur. olkaa varistaneet älkää olko varistaneet
3rd plur. varistakoot älkööt varistako 3rd plur. olkoot varistaneet älkööt olko varistaneet
passive varistettakoon älköön varistettako passive olkoon varistettu älköön olko varistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varistanen en varistane 1st sing. lienen varistanut en liene varistanut
2nd sing. varistanet et varistane 2nd sing. lienet varistanut et liene varistanut
3rd sing. varistanee ei varistane 3rd sing. lienee varistanut ei liene varistanut
1st plur. varistanemme emme varistane 1st plur. lienemme varistaneet emme liene varistaneet
2nd plur. varistanette ette varistane 2nd plur. lienette varistaneet ette liene varistaneet
3rd plur. varistanevat eivät varistane 3rd plur. lienevät varistaneet eivät liene varistaneet
passive varistettaneen ei varistettane passive lienee varistettu ei liene varistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varistaa present varistava varistettava
long 1st2 varistaakseen past varistanut varistettu
2nd inessive1 varistaessa varistettaessa agent1, 3 varistama
instructive varistaen negative varistamaton
3rd inessive varistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varistamasta
illative varistamaan
adessive varistamalla
abessive varistamatta
instructive varistaman varistettaman
4th nominative varistaminen
partitive varistamista
5th2 varistamaisillaan

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧ris‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑristɑː/

Anagrams[edit]