Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: ra‧vis‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑʋistɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To shake (to cause to move).

Usage notes[edit]

  • Verbs ravistaa and ravistella and the corresponding nouns ravistus and ravistelu are quite close in meaning. However, ravistaa and ravistus tend to refer to a more short-term and/or regular action, whereas ravistella (a frequentative verb) and ravistelu refer to a more long-term and/or erratic shaking.
    Ravista ennen käyttöä. = Shake before using.
    Jatkuvat maanjäristykset ravistelivat rakennuksia. = Continuous earthquakes shook the buildings.


Inflection of ravistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravistan en ravista 1st sing. olen ravistanut en ole ravistanut
2nd sing. ravistat et ravista 2nd sing. olet ravistanut et ole ravistanut
3rd sing. ravistaa ei ravista 3rd sing. on ravistanut ei ole ravistanut
1st plur. ravistamme emme ravista 1st plur. olemme ravistaneet emme ole ravistaneet
2nd plur. ravistatte ette ravista 2nd plur. olette ravistaneet ette ole ravistaneet
3rd plur. ravistavat eivät ravista 3rd plur. ovat ravistaneet eivät ole ravistaneet
passive ravistetaan ei ravisteta passive on ravistettu ei ole ravistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravistin en ravistanut 1st sing. olin ravistanut en ollut ravistanut
2nd sing. ravistit et ravistanut 2nd sing. olit ravistanut et ollut ravistanut
3rd sing. ravisti ei ravistanut 3rd sing. oli ravistanut ei ollut ravistanut
1st plur. ravistimme emme ravistaneet 1st plur. olimme ravistaneet emme olleet ravistaneet
2nd plur. ravistitte ette ravistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ravistaneet ette olleet ravistaneet
3rd plur. ravistivat eivät ravistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ravistaneet eivät olleet ravistaneet
passive ravistettiin ei ravistettu passive oli ravistettu ei ollut ravistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravistaisin en ravistaisi 1st sing. olisin ravistanut en olisi ravistanut
2nd sing. ravistaisit et ravistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ravistanut et olisi ravistanut
3rd sing. ravistaisi ei ravistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ravistanut ei olisi ravistanut
1st plur. ravistaisimme emme ravistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ravistaneet emme olisi ravistaneet
2nd plur. ravistaisitte ette ravistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ravistaneet ette olisi ravistaneet
3rd plur. ravistaisivat eivät ravistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ravistaneet eivät olisi ravistaneet
passive ravistettaisiin ei ravistettaisi passive olisi ravistettu ei olisi ravistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ravista älä ravista 2nd sing. ole ravistanut älä ole ravistanut
3rd sing. ravistakoon älköön ravistako 3rd sing. olkoon ravistanut älköön olko ravistanut
1st plur. ravistakaamme älkäämme ravistako 1st plur. olkaamme ravistaneet älkäämme olko ravistaneet
2nd plur. ravistakaa älkää ravistako 2nd plur. olkaa ravistaneet älkää olko ravistaneet
3rd plur. ravistakoot älkööt ravistako 3rd plur. olkoot ravistaneet älkööt olko ravistaneet
passive ravistettakoon älköön ravistettako passive olkoon ravistettu älköön olko ravistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravistanen en ravistane 1st sing. lienen ravistanut en liene ravistanut
2nd sing. ravistanet et ravistane 2nd sing. lienet ravistanut et liene ravistanut
3rd sing. ravistanee ei ravistane 3rd sing. lienee ravistanut ei liene ravistanut
1st plur. ravistanemme emme ravistane 1st plur. lienemme ravistaneet emme liene ravistaneet
2nd plur. ravistanette ette ravistane 2nd plur. lienette ravistaneet ette liene ravistaneet
3rd plur. ravistanevat eivät ravistane 3rd plur. lienevät ravistaneet eivät liene ravistaneet
passive ravistettaneen ei ravistettane passive lienee ravistettu ei liene ravistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ravistaa present ravistava ravistettava
long 1st2 ravistaakseen past ravistanut ravistettu
2nd inessive1 ravistaessa ravistettaessa agent1, 3 ravistama
instructive ravistaen negative ravistamaton
3rd inessive ravistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ravistamasta
illative ravistamaan
adessive ravistamalla
abessive ravistamatta
instructive ravistaman ravistettaman
4th nominative ravistaminen
partitive ravistamista
5th2 ravistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]