pudistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

pudistaa (transitive)

  1. to shake (to move one's head once or shortly from side to side, especially to indicate a negative)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pudistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudistan en pudistaˣ 1st sing. olen pudistanut en oleˣ pudistanut
2nd sing. pudistat et pudistaˣ 2nd sing. olet pudistanut et oleˣ pudistanut
3rd sing. pudistaa ei pudistaˣ 3rd sing. on pudistanut ei oleˣ pudistanut
1st plur. pudistamme emme pudistaˣ 1st plur. olemme pudistaneet emme oleˣ pudistaneet
2nd plur. pudistatte ette pudistaˣ 2nd plur. olette pudistaneet ette oleˣ pudistaneet
3rd plur. pudistavat eivät pudistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pudistaneet eivät oleˣ pudistaneet
passive pudistetaan ei pudistetaˣ passive on pudistettu ei oleˣ pudistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudistin en pudistanut 1st sing. olin pudistanut en ollut pudistanut
2nd sing. pudistit et pudistanut 2nd sing. olit pudistanut et ollut pudistanut
3rd sing. pudisti ei pudistanut 3rd sing. oli pudistanut ei ollut pudistanut
1st plur. pudistimme emme pudistaneet 1st plur. olimme pudistaneet emme olleet pudistaneet
2nd plur. pudistitte ette pudistaneet 2nd plur. olitte pudistaneet ette olleet pudistaneet
3rd plur. pudistivat eivät pudistaneet 3rd plur. olivat pudistaneet eivät olleet pudistaneet
passive pudistettiin ei pudistettu passive oli pudistettu ei ollut pudistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudistaisin en pudistaisi 1st sing. olisin pudistanut en olisi pudistanut
2nd sing. pudistaisit et pudistaisi 2nd sing. olisit pudistanut et olisi pudistanut
3rd sing. pudistaisi ei pudistaisi 3rd sing. olisi pudistanut ei olisi pudistanut
1st plur. pudistaisimme emme pudistaisi 1st plur. olisimme pudistaneet emme olisi pudistaneet
2nd plur. pudistaisitte ette pudistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pudistaneet ette olisi pudistaneet
3rd plur. pudistaisivat eivät pudistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pudistaneet eivät olisi pudistaneet
passive pudistettaisiin ei pudistettaisi passive olisi pudistettu ei olisi pudistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pudistaˣ älä pudistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pudistanut älä oleˣ pudistanut
3rd sing. pudistakoon älköön pudistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pudistanut älköön olkoˣ pudistanut
1st plur. pudistakaamme älkäämme pudistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pudistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pudistaneet
2nd plur. pudistakaa älkää pudistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pudistaneet älkää olkoˣ pudistaneet
3rd plur. pudistakoot älkööt pudistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pudistaneet älkööt olkoˣ pudistaneet
passive pudistettakoon älköön pudistettakoˣ passive olkoon pudistettu älköön olkoˣ pudistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pudistanen en pudistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pudistanut en lieneˣ pudistanut
2nd sing. pudistanet et pudistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pudistanut et lieneˣ pudistanut
3rd sing. pudistanee ei pudistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pudistanut ei lieneˣ pudistanut
1st plur. pudistanemme emme pudistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pudistaneet emme lieneˣ pudistaneet
2nd plur. pudistanette ette pudistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pudistaneet ette lieneˣ pudistaneet
3rd plur. pudistanevat eivät pudistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pudistaneet eivät lieneˣ pudistaneet
passive pudistettaneen ei pudistettaneˣ passive lienee pudistettu ei lieneˣ pudistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pudistaaˣ present pudistava pudistettava
long 1st2 pudistaakseen past pudistanut pudistettu
2nd inessive1 pudistaessa pudistettaessa agent1, 3 pudistama
instructive pudistaen negative pudistamaton
3rd inessive pudistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pudistamasta
illative pudistamaan
adessive pudistamalla
abessive pudistamatta
instructive pudistaman pudistettaman
4th nominative pudistaminen
partitive pudistamista
5th2 pudistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]