karaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

karaista

  1. (transitive) To harden, steel.
  2. (transitive) To quench.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaisen en karaise 1st sing. olen karaissut en ole karaissut
2nd sing. karaiset et karaise 2nd sing. olet karaissut et ole karaissut
3rd sing. karaisee ei karaise 3rd sing. on karaissut ei ole karaissut
1st plur. karaisemme emme karaise 1st plur. olemme karaisseet emme ole karaisseet
2nd plur. karaisette ette karaise 2nd plur. olette karaisseet ette ole karaisseet
3rd plur. karaisevat eivät karaise 3rd plur. ovat karaisseet eivät ole karaisseet
passive karaistaan ei karaista passive on karaistu ei ole karaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaisin en karaissut 1st sing. olin karaissut en ollut karaissut
2nd sing. karaisit et karaissut 2nd sing. olit karaissut et ollut karaissut
3rd sing. karaisi ei karaissut 3rd sing. oli karaissut ei ollut karaissut
1st plur. karaisimme emme karaisseet 1st plur. olimme karaisseet emme olleet karaisseet
2nd plur. karaisitte ette karaisseet 2nd plur. olitte karaisseet ette olleet karaisseet
3rd plur. karaisivat eivät karaisseet 3rd plur. olivat karaisseet eivät olleet karaisseet
passive karaistiin ei karaistu passive oli karaistu ei ollut karaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaisisin en karaisisi 1st sing. olisin karaissut en olisi karaissut
2nd sing. karaisisit et karaisisi 2nd sing. olisit karaissut et olisi karaissut
3rd sing. karaisisi ei karaisisi 3rd sing. olisi karaissut ei olisi karaissut
1st plur. karaisisimme emme karaisisi 1st plur. olisimme karaisseet emme olisi karaisseet
2nd plur. karaisisitte ette karaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte karaisseet ette olisi karaisseet
3rd plur. karaisisivat eivät karaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat karaisseet eivät olisi karaisseet
passive karaistaisiin ei karaistaisi passive olisi karaistu ei olisi karaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karaise älä karaise 2nd sing. ole karaissut älä ole karaissut
3rd sing. karaiskoon älköön karaisko 3rd sing. olkoon karaissut älköön olko karaissut
1st plur. karaiskaamme älkäämme karaisko 1st plur. olkaamme karaisseet älkäämme olko karaisseet
2nd plur. karaiskaa älkää karaisko 2nd plur. olkaa karaisseet älkää olko karaisseet
3rd plur. karaiskoot älkööt karaisko 3rd plur. olkoot karaisseet älkööt olko karaisseet
passive karaistakoon älköön karaistako passive olkoon karaistu älköön olko karaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaissen en karaisse 1st sing. lienen karaissut en liene karaissut
2nd sing. karaisset et karaisse 2nd sing. lienet karaissut et liene karaissut
3rd sing. karaissee ei karaisse 3rd sing. lienee karaissut ei liene karaissut
1st plur. karaissemme emme karaisse 1st plur. lienemme karaisseet emme liene karaisseet
2nd plur. karaissette ette karaisse 2nd plur. lienette karaisseet ette liene karaisseet
3rd plur. karaissevat eivät karaisse 3rd plur. lienevät karaisseet eivät liene karaisseet
passive karaistaneen ei karaistane passive lienee karaistu ei liene karaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karaista present karaiseva karaistava
long 1st2 karaistakseen past karaissut karaistu
2nd inessive1 karaistessa karaistaessa agent1, 3 karaisema
instructive karaisten negative karaisematon
3rd inessive karaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karaisemasta
illative karaisemaan
adessive karaisemalla
abessive karaisematta
instructive karaiseman karaistaman
4th nominative karaiseminen
partitive karaisemista
5th2 karaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]