kässätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

käsittää ‎(to understand, get it)

Verb[edit]

kässätä

  1. (colloquial) to reckon, to get it

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kässätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kässään en kässää 1st sing. olen kässännyt en ole kässännyt
2nd sing. kässäät et kässää 2nd sing. olet kässännyt et ole kässännyt
3rd sing. kässää ei kässää 3rd sing. on kässännyt ei ole kässännyt
1st plur. kässäämme emme kässää 1st plur. olemme kässänneet emme ole kässänneet
2nd plur. kässäätte ette kässää 2nd plur. olette kässänneet ette ole kässänneet
3rd plur. kässäävät eivät kässää 3rd plur. ovat kässänneet eivät ole kässänneet
passive kässätään ei kässätä passive on kässätty ei ole kässätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kässäsin en kässännyt 1st sing. olin kässännyt en ollut kässännyt
2nd sing. kässäsit et kässännyt 2nd sing. olit kässännyt et ollut kässännyt
3rd sing. kässäsi ei kässännyt 3rd sing. oli kässännyt ei ollut kässännyt
1st plur. kässäsimme emme kässänneet 1st plur. olimme kässänneet emme olleet kässänneet
2nd plur. kässäsitte ette kässänneet 2nd plur. olitte kässänneet ette olleet kässänneet
3rd plur. kässäsivät eivät kässänneet 3rd plur. olivat kässänneet eivät olleet kässänneet
passive kässättiin ei kässätty passive oli kässätty ei ollut kässätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kässäisin en kässäisi 1st sing. olisin kässännyt en olisi kässännyt
2nd sing. kässäisit et kässäisi 2nd sing. olisit kässännyt et olisi kässännyt
3rd sing. kässäisi ei kässäisi 3rd sing. olisi kässännyt ei olisi kässännyt
1st plur. kässäisimme emme kässäisi 1st plur. olisimme kässänneet emme olisi kässänneet
2nd plur. kässäisitte ette kässäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kässänneet ette olisi kässänneet
3rd plur. kässäisivät eivät kässäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kässänneet eivät olisi kässänneet
passive kässättäisiin ei kässättäisi passive olisi kässätty ei olisi kässätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kässää älä kässää 2nd sing. ole kässännyt älä ole kässännyt
3rd sing. kässätköön älköön kässätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kässännyt älköön olko kässännyt
1st plur. kässätkäämme älkäämme kässätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kässänneet älkäämme olko kässänneet
2nd plur. kässätkää älkää kässätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kässänneet älkää olko kässänneet
3rd plur. kässätkööt älkööt kässätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kässänneet älkööt olko kässänneet
passive kässättäköön älköön kässättäkö passive olkoon kässätty älköön olko kässätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kässännen en kässänne 1st sing. lienen kässännyt en liene kässännyt
2nd sing. kässännet et kässänne 2nd sing. lienet kässännyt et liene kässännyt
3rd sing. kässännee ei kässänne 3rd sing. lienee kässännyt ei liene kässännyt
1st plur. kässännemme emme kässänne 1st plur. lienemme kässänneet emme liene kässänneet
2nd plur. kässännette ette kässänne 2nd plur. lienette kässänneet ette liene kässänneet
3rd plur. kässännevät eivät kässänne 3rd plur. lienevät kässänneet eivät liene kässänneet
passive kässättäneen ei kässättäne passive lienee kässätty ei liene kässätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kässätä present kässäävä kässättävä
long 1st2 kässätäkseen past kässännyt kässätty
2nd inessive1 kässätessä kässättäessä agent1, 3 kässäämä
instructive kässäten negative kässäämätön
3rd inessive kässäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kässäämästä
illative kässäämään
adessive kässäämällä
abessive kässäämättä
instructive kässäämän kässättämän
4th nominative kässääminen
partitive kässäämistä
5th2 kässäämäisillään