kätellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Etymology[edit]

käsi +‎ -ellä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kä‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkætelːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kätellä

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To shake hands with.
    Se ei kätellessä katso silmiin.
    He doesn't look people in the eyes when shaking hands.
  2. (intransitive, of two or more persons) To shake hands (with each other).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kättelen en kättele 1st sing. olen kätellyt en ole kätellyt
2nd sing. kättelet et kättele 2nd sing. olet kätellyt et ole kätellyt
3rd sing. kättelee ei kättele 3rd sing. on kätellyt ei ole kätellyt
1st plur. kättelemme emme kättele 1st plur. olemme kätelleet emme ole kätelleet
2nd plur. kättelette ette kättele 2nd plur. olette kätelleet ette ole kätelleet
3rd plur. kättelevät eivät kättele 3rd plur. ovat kätelleet eivät ole kätelleet
passive kätellään ei kätellä passive on kätelty ei ole kätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kättelin en kätellyt 1st sing. olin kätellyt en ollut kätellyt
2nd sing. kättelit et kätellyt 2nd sing. olit kätellyt et ollut kätellyt
3rd sing. kätteli ei kätellyt 3rd sing. oli kätellyt ei ollut kätellyt
1st plur. kättelimme emme kätelleet 1st plur. olimme kätelleet emme olleet kätelleet
2nd plur. kättelitte ette kätelleet 2nd plur. olitte kätelleet ette olleet kätelleet
3rd plur. kättelivät eivät kätelleet 3rd plur. olivat kätelleet eivät olleet kätelleet
passive käteltiin ei kätelty passive oli kätelty ei ollut kätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kättelisin en kättelisi 1st sing. olisin kätellyt en olisi kätellyt
2nd sing. kättelisit et kättelisi 2nd sing. olisit kätellyt et olisi kätellyt
3rd sing. kättelisi ei kättelisi 3rd sing. olisi kätellyt ei olisi kätellyt
1st plur. kättelisimme emme kättelisi 1st plur. olisimme kätelleet emme olisi kätelleet
2nd plur. kättelisitte ette kättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kätelleet ette olisi kätelleet
3rd plur. kättelisivät eivät kättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kätelleet eivät olisi kätelleet
passive käteltäisiin ei käteltäisi passive olisi kätelty ei olisi kätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kättele älä kättele 2nd sing. ole kätellyt älä ole kätellyt
3rd sing. kätelköön älköön kätelkö 3rd sing. olkoon kätellyt älköön olko kätellyt
1st plur. kätelkäämme älkäämme kätelkö 1st plur. olkaamme kätelleet älkäämme olko kätelleet
2nd plur. kätelkää älkää kätelkö 2nd plur. olkaa kätelleet älkää olko kätelleet
3rd plur. kätelkööt älkööt kätelkö 3rd plur. olkoot kätelleet älkööt olko kätelleet
passive käteltäköön älköön käteltäkö passive olkoon kätelty älköön olko kätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätellen en kätelle 1st sing. lienen kätellyt en liene kätellyt
2nd sing. kätellet et kätelle 2nd sing. lienet kätellyt et liene kätellyt
3rd sing. kätellee ei kätelle 3rd sing. lienee kätellyt ei liene kätellyt
1st plur. kätellemme emme kätelle 1st plur. lienemme kätelleet emme liene kätelleet
2nd plur. kätellette ette kätelle 2nd plur. lienette kätelleet ette liene kätelleet
3rd plur. kätellevät eivät kätelle 3rd plur. lienevät kätelleet eivät liene kätelleet
passive käteltäneen ei käteltäne passive lienee kätelty ei liene kätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kätellä present kättelevä käteltävä
long 1st2 kätelläkseen past kätellyt kätelty
2nd inessive1 kätellessä käteltäessä agent1, 3 kättelemä
instructive kätellen negative kättelemätön
3rd inessive kättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kättelemästä
illative kättelemään
adessive kättelemällä
abessive kättelemättä
instructive kättelemän käteltämän
4th nominative kätteleminen
partitive kättelemistä
5th2 kättelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]