kätilöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kätilö ‎(midwife)

Verb[edit]

kätilöidä

  1. To midwife (to act as a midwife).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kätilöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätilöin en kätilöi 1st sing. olen kätilöinyt en ole kätilöinyt
2nd sing. kätilöit et kätilöi 2nd sing. olet kätilöinyt et ole kätilöinyt
3rd sing. kätilöi ei kätilöi 3rd sing. on kätilöinyt ei ole kätilöinyt
1st plur. kätilöimme emme kätilöi 1st plur. olemme kätilöineet emme ole kätilöineet
2nd plur. kätilöitte ette kätilöi 2nd plur. olette kätilöineet ette ole kätilöineet
3rd plur. kätilöivät eivät kätilöi 3rd plur. ovat kätilöineet eivät ole kätilöineet
passive kätilöidään ei kätilöidä passive on kätilöity ei ole kätilöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätilöin en kätilöinyt 1st sing. olin kätilöinyt en ollut kätilöinyt
2nd sing. kätilöit et kätilöinyt 2nd sing. olit kätilöinyt et ollut kätilöinyt
3rd sing. kätilöi ei kätilöinyt 3rd sing. oli kätilöinyt ei ollut kätilöinyt
1st plur. kätilöimme emme kätilöineet 1st plur. olimme kätilöineet emme olleet kätilöineet
2nd plur. kätilöitte ette kätilöineet 2nd plur. olitte kätilöineet ette olleet kätilöineet
3rd plur. kätilöivät eivät kätilöineet 3rd plur. olivat kätilöineet eivät olleet kätilöineet
passive kätilöitiin ei kätilöity passive oli kätilöity ei ollut kätilöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätilöisin en kätilöisi 1st sing. olisin kätilöinyt en olisi kätilöinyt
2nd sing. kätilöisit et kätilöisi 2nd sing. olisit kätilöinyt et olisi kätilöinyt
3rd sing. kätilöisi ei kätilöisi 3rd sing. olisi kätilöinyt ei olisi kätilöinyt
1st plur. kätilöisimme emme kätilöisi 1st plur. olisimme kätilöineet emme olisi kätilöineet
2nd plur. kätilöisitte ette kätilöisi 2nd plur. olisitte kätilöineet ette olisi kätilöineet
3rd plur. kätilöisivät eivät kätilöisi 3rd plur. olisivat kätilöineet eivät olisi kätilöineet
passive kätilöitäisiin ei kätilöitäisi passive olisi kätilöity ei olisi kätilöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kätilöi älä kätilöi 2nd sing. ole kätilöinyt älä ole kätilöinyt
3rd sing. kätilöiköön älköön kätilöikö 3rd sing. olkoon kätilöinyt älköön olko kätilöinyt
1st plur. kätilöikäämme älkäämme kätilöikö 1st plur. olkaamme kätilöineet älkäämme olko kätilöineet
2nd plur. kätilöikää älkää kätilöikö 2nd plur. olkaa kätilöineet älkää olko kätilöineet
3rd plur. kätilöikööt älkööt kätilöikö 3rd plur. olkoot kätilöineet älkööt olko kätilöineet
passive kätilöitäköön älköön kätilöitäkö passive olkoon kätilöity älköön olko kätilöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kätilöinen en kätilöine 1st sing. lienen kätilöinyt en liene kätilöinyt
2nd sing. kätilöinet et kätilöine 2nd sing. lienet kätilöinyt et liene kätilöinyt
3rd sing. kätilöinee ei kätilöine 3rd sing. lienee kätilöinyt ei liene kätilöinyt
1st plur. kätilöinemme emme kätilöine 1st plur. lienemme kätilöineet emme liene kätilöineet
2nd plur. kätilöinette ette kätilöine 2nd plur. lienette kätilöineet ette liene kätilöineet
3rd plur. kätilöinevät eivät kätilöine 3rd plur. lienevät kätilöineet eivät liene kätilöineet
passive kätilöitäneen ei kätilöitäne passive lienee kätilöity ei liene kätilöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kätilöidä present kätilöivä kätilöitävä
long 1st2 kätilöidäkseen past kätilöinyt kätilöity
2nd inessive1 kätilöidessä kätilöitäessä agent1, 3 kätilöimä
instructive kätilöiden negative kätilöimätön
3rd inessive kätilöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kätilöimästä
illative kätilöimään
adessive kätilöimällä
abessive kätilöimättä
instructive kätilöimän kätilöitämän
4th nominative kätilöiminen
partitive kätilöimistä
5th2 kätilöimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]