kävelyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kävellä(to walk) +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

kävelyttää

  1. To walk (take for a walk).
    Kävelytän koiran joka aamu.
    I walk the dog every morning.
  2. To make walk.
    Opettaja kävelytti lapsia sateessa.
    Teacher made the children walk in the rain.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kävelyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelytän en kävelytä 1st sing. olen kävelyttänyt en ole kävelyttänyt
2nd sing. kävelytät et kävelytä 2nd sing. olet kävelyttänyt et ole kävelyttänyt
3rd sing. kävelyttää ei kävelytä 3rd sing. on kävelyttänyt ei ole kävelyttänyt
1st plur. kävelytämme emme kävelytä 1st plur. olemme kävelyttäneet emme ole kävelyttäneet
2nd plur. kävelytätte ette kävelytä 2nd plur. olette kävelyttäneet ette ole kävelyttäneet
3rd plur. kävelyttävät eivät kävelytä 3rd plur. ovat kävelyttäneet eivät ole kävelyttäneet
passive kävelytetään ei kävelytetä passive on kävelytetty ei ole kävelytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelytin en kävelyttänyt 1st sing. olin kävelyttänyt en ollut kävelyttänyt
2nd sing. kävelytit et kävelyttänyt 2nd sing. olit kävelyttänyt et ollut kävelyttänyt
3rd sing. kävelytti ei kävelyttänyt 3rd sing. oli kävelyttänyt ei ollut kävelyttänyt
1st plur. kävelytimme emme kävelyttäneet 1st plur. olimme kävelyttäneet emme olleet kävelyttäneet
2nd plur. kävelytitte ette kävelyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte kävelyttäneet ette olleet kävelyttäneet
3rd plur. kävelyttivät eivät kävelyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat kävelyttäneet eivät olleet kävelyttäneet
passive kävelytettiin ei kävelytetty passive oli kävelytetty ei ollut kävelytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelyttäisin en kävelyttäisi 1st sing. olisin kävelyttänyt en olisi kävelyttänyt
2nd sing. kävelyttäisit et kävelyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit kävelyttänyt et olisi kävelyttänyt
3rd sing. kävelyttäisi ei kävelyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi kävelyttänyt ei olisi kävelyttänyt
1st plur. kävelyttäisimme emme kävelyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme kävelyttäneet emme olisi kävelyttäneet
2nd plur. kävelyttäisitte ette kävelyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kävelyttäneet ette olisi kävelyttäneet
3rd plur. kävelyttäisivät eivät kävelyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kävelyttäneet eivät olisi kävelyttäneet
passive kävelytettäisiin ei kävelytettäisi passive olisi kävelytetty ei olisi kävelytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kävelytä älä kävelytä 2nd sing. ole kävelyttänyt älä ole kävelyttänyt
3rd sing. kävelyttäköön älköön kävelyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kävelyttänyt älköön olko kävelyttänyt
1st plur. kävelyttäkäämme älkäämme kävelyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kävelyttäneet älkäämme olko kävelyttäneet
2nd plur. kävelyttäkää älkää kävelyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kävelyttäneet älkää olko kävelyttäneet
3rd plur. kävelyttäkööt älkööt kävelyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kävelyttäneet älkööt olko kävelyttäneet
passive kävelytettäköön älköön kävelytettäkö passive olkoon kävelytetty älköön olko kävelytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelyttänen en kävelyttäne 1st sing. lienen kävelyttänyt en liene kävelyttänyt
2nd sing. kävelyttänet et kävelyttäne 2nd sing. lienet kävelyttänyt et liene kävelyttänyt
3rd sing. kävelyttänee ei kävelyttäne 3rd sing. lienee kävelyttänyt ei liene kävelyttänyt
1st plur. kävelyttänemme emme kävelyttäne 1st plur. lienemme kävelyttäneet emme liene kävelyttäneet
2nd plur. kävelyttänette ette kävelyttäne 2nd plur. lienette kävelyttäneet ette liene kävelyttäneet
3rd plur. kävelyttänevät eivät kävelyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät kävelyttäneet eivät liene kävelyttäneet
passive kävelytettäneen ei kävelytettäne passive lienee kävelytetty ei liene kävelytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kävelyttää present kävelyttävä kävelytettävä
long 1st2 kävelyttääkseen past kävelyttänyt kävelytetty
2nd inessive1 kävelyttäessä kävelytettäessä agent1, 3 kävelyttämä
instructive kävelyttäen negative kävelyttämätön
3rd inessive kävelyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kävelyttämästä
illative kävelyttämään
adessive kävelyttämällä
abessive kävelyttämättä
instructive kävelyttämän kävelytettämän
4th nominative kävelyttäminen
partitive kävelyttämistä
5th2 kävelyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]