kävellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Etymology[edit]

From käydä +‎ -ella.

Related to Karelian kävellä, Veps kävelta, Votic tšävellä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkæʋelːæˣ/
  • Hyphenation: kä‧vel‧lä

Verb[edit]

kävellä

  1. (intransitive) To walk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kävellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelen en kävele 1st sing. olen kävellyt en ole kävellyt
2nd sing. kävelet et kävele 2nd sing. olet kävellyt et ole kävellyt
3rd sing. kävelee ei kävele 3rd sing. on kävellyt ei ole kävellyt
1st plur. kävelemme emme kävele 1st plur. olemme kävelleet emme ole kävelleet
2nd plur. kävelette ette kävele 2nd plur. olette kävelleet ette ole kävelleet
3rd plur. kävelevät eivät kävele 3rd plur. ovat kävelleet eivät ole kävelleet
passive kävellään ei kävellä passive on kävelty ei ole kävelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelin en kävellyt 1st sing. olin kävellyt en ollut kävellyt
2nd sing. kävelit et kävellyt 2nd sing. olit kävellyt et ollut kävellyt
3rd sing. käveli ei kävellyt 3rd sing. oli kävellyt ei ollut kävellyt
1st plur. kävelimme emme kävelleet 1st plur. olimme kävelleet emme olleet kävelleet
2nd plur. kävelitte ette kävelleet 2nd plur. olitte kävelleet ette olleet kävelleet
3rd plur. kävelivät eivät kävelleet 3rd plur. olivat kävelleet eivät olleet kävelleet
passive käveltiin ei kävelty passive oli kävelty ei ollut kävelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävelisin en kävelisi 1st sing. olisin kävellyt en olisi kävellyt
2nd sing. kävelisit et kävelisi 2nd sing. olisit kävellyt et olisi kävellyt
3rd sing. kävelisi ei kävelisi 3rd sing. olisi kävellyt ei olisi kävellyt
1st plur. kävelisimme emme kävelisi 1st plur. olisimme kävelleet emme olisi kävelleet
2nd plur. kävelisitte ette kävelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kävelleet ette olisi kävelleet
3rd plur. kävelisivät eivät kävelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kävelleet eivät olisi kävelleet
passive käveltäisiin ei käveltäisi passive olisi kävelty ei olisi kävelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kävele älä kävele 2nd sing. ole kävellyt älä ole kävellyt
3rd sing. kävelköön älköön kävelkö 3rd sing. olkoon kävellyt älköön olko kävellyt
1st plur. kävelkäämme älkäämme kävelkö 1st plur. olkaamme kävelleet älkäämme olko kävelleet
2nd plur. kävelkää älkää kävelkö 2nd plur. olkaa kävelleet älkää olko kävelleet
3rd plur. kävelkööt älkööt kävelkö 3rd plur. olkoot kävelleet älkööt olko kävelleet
passive käveltäköön älköön käveltäkö passive olkoon kävelty älköön olko kävelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävellen en kävelle 1st sing. lienen kävellyt en liene kävellyt
2nd sing. kävellet et kävelle 2nd sing. lienet kävellyt et liene kävellyt
3rd sing. kävellee ei kävelle 3rd sing. lienee kävellyt ei liene kävellyt
1st plur. kävellemme emme kävelle 1st plur. lienemme kävelleet emme liene kävelleet
2nd plur. kävellette ette kävelle 2nd plur. lienette kävelleet ette liene kävelleet
3rd plur. kävellevät eivät kävelle 3rd plur. lienevät kävelleet eivät liene kävelleet
passive käveltäneen ei käveltäne passive lienee kävelty ei liene kävelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kävellä present kävelevä käveltävä
long 1st2 kävelläkseen past kävellyt kävelty
2nd inessive1 kävellessä käveltäessä agent1, 3 kävelemä
instructive kävellen negative kävelemätön
3rd inessive kävelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kävelemästä
illative kävelemään
adessive kävelemällä
abessive kävelemättä
instructive kävelemän käveltämän
4th nominative käveleminen
partitive kävelemistä
5th2 kävelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]