käydä vieraissa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

käydä ‎(to go, visit) vieraissa ‎(with strangers), compare German fremdgehen

Verb[edit]

käydä vieraissa

  1. to cheat on, adulterate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käydä vieraissa (Kotus type 65/käydä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyn vieraissa en käy vieraissa 1st sing. olen käynyt vieraissa en ole käynyt vieraissa
2nd sing. käyt vieraissa et käy vieraissa 2nd sing. olet käynyt vieraissa et ole käynyt vieraissa
3rd sing. käy vieraissa ei käy vieraissa 3rd sing. on käynyt vieraissa ei ole käynyt vieraissa
1st plur. käymme vieraissa emme käy vieraissa 1st plur. olemme käyneet vieraissa emme ole käyneet vieraissa
2nd plur. käytte vieraissa ette käy vieraissa 2nd plur. olette käyneet vieraissa ette ole käyneet vieraissa
3rd plur. käyvät vieraissa eivät käy vieraissa 3rd plur. ovat käyneet vieraissa eivät ole käyneet vieraissa
passive käydään vieraissa ei käydä vieraissa passive on käyty vieraissa ei ole käyty vieraissa
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävin vieraissa en käynyt vieraissa 1st sing. olin käynyt vieraissa en ollut käynyt vieraissa
2nd sing. kävit vieraissa et käynyt vieraissa 2nd sing. olit käynyt vieraissa et ollut käynyt vieraissa
3rd sing. kävi vieraissa ei käynyt vieraissa 3rd sing. oli käynyt vieraissa ei ollut käynyt vieraissa
1st plur. kävimme vieraissa emme käyneet vieraissa 1st plur. olimme käyneet vieraissa emme olleet käyneet vieraissa
2nd plur. kävitte vieraissa ette käyneet vieraissa 2nd plur. olitte käyneet vieraissa ette olleet käyneet vieraissa
3rd plur. kävivät vieraissa eivät käyneet vieraissa 3rd plur. olivat käyneet vieraissa eivät olleet käyneet vieraissa
passive käytiin vieraissa ei käyty vieraissa passive oli käyty vieraissa ei ollut käyty vieraissa
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävisin vieraissa en kävisi vieraissa 1st sing. olisin käynyt vieraissa en olisi käynyt vieraissa
2nd sing. kävisit vieraissa et kävisi vieraissa 2nd sing. olisit käynyt vieraissa et olisi käynyt vieraissa
3rd sing. kävisi vieraissa ei kävisi vieraissa 3rd sing. olisi käynyt vieraissa ei olisi käynyt vieraissa
1st plur. kävisimme vieraissa emme kävisi vieraissa 1st plur. olisimme käyneet vieraissa emme olisi käyneet vieraissa
2nd plur. kävisitte vieraissa ette kävisi vieraissa 2nd plur. olisitte käyneet vieraissa ette olisi käyneet vieraissa
3rd plur. kävisivät vieraissa eivät kävisi vieraissa 3rd plur. olisivat käyneet vieraissa eivät olisi käyneet vieraissa
passive käytäisiin vieraissa ei käytäisi vieraissa passive olisi käyty vieraissa ei olisi käyty vieraissa
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käy vieraissa älä käy vieraissa 2nd sing. ole käynyt vieraissa älä ole käynyt vieraissa
3rd sing. käyköön vieraissa älköön käykö vieraissa 3rd sing. olkoon käynyt vieraissa älköön olko käynyt vieraissa
1st plur. käykäämme vieraissa älkäämme käykö vieraissa 1st plur. olkaamme käyneet vieraissa älkäämme olko käyneet vieraissa
2nd plur. käykää vieraissa älkää käykö vieraissa 2nd plur. olkaa käyneet vieraissa älkää olko käyneet vieraissa
3rd plur. käykööt vieraissa älkööt käykö vieraissa 3rd plur. olkoot käyneet vieraissa älkööt olko käyneet vieraissa
passive käytäköön vieraissa älköön käytäkö vieraissa passive olkoon käyty vieraissa älköön olko käyty vieraissa
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käynen vieraissa en käyne vieraissa 1st sing. lienen käynyt vieraissa en liene käynyt vieraissa
2nd sing. käynet vieraissa et käyne vieraissa 2nd sing. lienet käynyt vieraissa et liene käynyt vieraissa
3rd sing. käynee vieraissa ei käyne vieraissa 3rd sing. lienee käynyt vieraissa ei liene käynyt vieraissa
1st plur. käynemme vieraissa emme käyne vieraissa 1st plur. lienemme käyneet vieraissa emme liene käyneet vieraissa
2nd plur. käynette vieraissa ette käyne vieraissa 2nd plur. lienette käyneet vieraissa ette liene käyneet vieraissa
3rd plur. käynevät vieraissa eivät käyne vieraissa 3rd plur. lienevät käyneet vieraissa eivät liene käyneet vieraissa
passive käytäneen vieraissa ei käytäne vieraissa passive lienee käyty vieraissa ei liene käyty vieraissa
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käydä vieraissa present käyvä vieraissa käytävä vieraissa
long 1st2 käydäkseen vieraissa past käynyt vieraissa käyty vieraissa
2nd inessive1 käydessä vieraissa käytäessä vieraissa agent1, 3 käymä vieraissa
instructive käyden vieraissa negative käymätön vieraissa
3rd inessive käymässä vieraissa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käymästä vieraissa
illative käymään vieraissa
adessive käymällä vieraissa
abessive käymättä vieraissa
instructive käymän vieraissa käytämän vieraissa
4th nominative käyminen vieraissa
partitive käymistä vieraissa
5th2 käymäisillään vieraissa

See also[edit]