köllötellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

köllöttää +‎ -ellä

Verb[edit]

köllötellä

  1. to lie back and relax; to take it easy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köllötellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köllöttelen en köllöttele 1st sing. olen köllötellyt en ole köllötellyt
2nd sing. köllöttelet et köllöttele 2nd sing. olet köllötellyt et ole köllötellyt
3rd sing. köllöttelee ei köllöttele 3rd sing. on köllötellyt ei ole köllötellyt
1st plur. köllöttelemme emme köllöttele 1st plur. olemme köllötelleet emme ole köllötelleet
2nd plur. köllöttelette ette köllöttele 2nd plur. olette köllötelleet ette ole köllötelleet
3rd plur. köllöttelevät eivät köllöttele 3rd plur. ovat köllötelleet eivät ole köllötelleet
passive köllötellään ei köllötellä passive on köllötelty ei ole köllötelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köllöttelin en köllötellyt 1st sing. olin köllötellyt en ollut köllötellyt
2nd sing. köllöttelit et köllötellyt 2nd sing. olit köllötellyt et ollut köllötellyt
3rd sing. köllötteli ei köllötellyt 3rd sing. oli köllötellyt ei ollut köllötellyt
1st plur. köllöttelimme emme köllötelleet 1st plur. olimme köllötelleet emme olleet köllötelleet
2nd plur. köllöttelitte ette köllötelleet 2nd plur. olitte köllötelleet ette olleet köllötelleet
3rd plur. köllöttelivät eivät köllötelleet 3rd plur. olivat köllötelleet eivät olleet köllötelleet
passive köllöteltiin ei köllötelty passive oli köllötelty ei ollut köllötelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köllöttelisin en köllöttelisi 1st sing. olisin köllötellyt en olisi köllötellyt
2nd sing. köllöttelisit et köllöttelisi 2nd sing. olisit köllötellyt et olisi köllötellyt
3rd sing. köllöttelisi ei köllöttelisi 3rd sing. olisi köllötellyt ei olisi köllötellyt
1st plur. köllöttelisimme emme köllöttelisi 1st plur. olisimme köllötelleet emme olisi köllötelleet
2nd plur. köllöttelisitte ette köllöttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte köllötelleet ette olisi köllötelleet
3rd plur. köllöttelisivät eivät köllöttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat köllötelleet eivät olisi köllötelleet
passive köllöteltäisiin ei köllöteltäisi passive olisi köllötelty ei olisi köllötelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köllöttele älä köllöttele 2nd sing. ole köllötellyt älä ole köllötellyt
3rd sing. köllötelköön älköön köllötelkö 3rd sing. olkoon köllötellyt älköön olko köllötellyt
1st plur. köllötelkäämme älkäämme köllötelkö 1st plur. olkaamme köllötelleet älkäämme olko köllötelleet
2nd plur. köllötelkää älkää köllötelkö 2nd plur. olkaa köllötelleet älkää olko köllötelleet
3rd plur. köllötelkööt älkööt köllötelkö 3rd plur. olkoot köllötelleet älkööt olko köllötelleet
passive köllöteltäköön älköön köllöteltäkö passive olkoon köllötelty älköön olko köllötelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köllötellen en köllötelle 1st sing. lienen köllötellyt en liene köllötellyt
2nd sing. köllötellet et köllötelle 2nd sing. lienet köllötellyt et liene köllötellyt
3rd sing. köllötellee ei köllötelle 3rd sing. lienee köllötellyt ei liene köllötellyt
1st plur. köllötellemme emme köllötelle 1st plur. lienemme köllötelleet emme liene köllötelleet
2nd plur. köllötellette ette köllötelle 2nd plur. lienette köllötelleet ette liene köllötelleet
3rd plur. köllötellevät eivät köllötelle 3rd plur. lienevät köllötelleet eivät liene köllötelleet
passive köllöteltäneen ei köllöteltäne passive lienee köllötelty ei liene köllötelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köllötellä present köllöttelevä köllöteltävä
long 1st2 köllötelläkseen past köllötellyt köllötelty
2nd inessive1 köllötellessä köllöteltäessä agent1, 3 köllöttelemä
instructive köllötellen negative köllöttelemätön
3rd inessive köllöttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köllöttelemästä
illative köllöttelemään
adessive köllöttelemällä
abessive köllöttelemättä
instructive köllöttelemän köllöteltämän
4th nominative köllötteleminen
partitive köllöttelemistä
5th2 köllöttelemäisillään