köntystellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

köntystellä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köntystellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystelen en köntystele 1st sing. olen köntystellyt en ole köntystellyt
2nd sing. köntystelet et köntystele 2nd sing. olet köntystellyt et ole köntystellyt
3rd sing. köntystelee ei köntystele 3rd sing. on köntystellyt ei ole köntystellyt
1st plur. köntystelemme emme köntystele 1st plur. olemme köntystelleet emme ole köntystelleet
2nd plur. köntystelette ette köntystele 2nd plur. olette köntystelleet ette ole köntystelleet
3rd plur. köntystelevät eivät köntystele 3rd plur. ovat köntystelleet eivät ole köntystelleet
passive köntystellään ei köntystellä passive on köntystelty ei ole köntystelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystelin en köntystellyt 1st sing. olin köntystellyt en ollut köntystellyt
2nd sing. köntystelit et köntystellyt 2nd sing. olit köntystellyt et ollut köntystellyt
3rd sing. köntysteli ei köntystellyt 3rd sing. oli köntystellyt ei ollut köntystellyt
1st plur. köntystelimme emme köntystelleet 1st plur. olimme köntystelleet emme olleet köntystelleet
2nd plur. köntystelitte ette köntystelleet 2nd plur. olitte köntystelleet ette olleet köntystelleet
3rd plur. köntystelivät eivät köntystelleet 3rd plur. olivat köntystelleet eivät olleet köntystelleet
passive köntysteltiin ei köntystelty passive oli köntystelty ei ollut köntystelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystelisin en köntystelisi 1st sing. olisin köntystellyt en olisi köntystellyt
2nd sing. köntystelisit et köntystelisi 2nd sing. olisit köntystellyt et olisi köntystellyt
3rd sing. köntystelisi ei köntystelisi 3rd sing. olisi köntystellyt ei olisi köntystellyt
1st plur. köntystelisimme emme köntystelisi 1st plur. olisimme köntystelleet emme olisi köntystelleet
2nd plur. köntystelisitte ette köntystelisi 2nd plur. olisitte köntystelleet ette olisi köntystelleet
3rd plur. köntystelisivät eivät köntystelisi 3rd plur. olisivat köntystelleet eivät olisi köntystelleet
passive köntysteltäisiin ei köntysteltäisi passive olisi köntystelty ei olisi köntystelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köntystele älä köntystele 2nd sing. ole köntystellyt älä ole köntystellyt
3rd sing. köntystelköön älköön köntystelkö 3rd sing. olkoon köntystellyt älköön olko köntystellyt
1st plur. köntystelkäämme älkäämme köntystelkö 1st plur. olkaamme köntystelleet älkäämme olko köntystelleet
2nd plur. köntystelkää älkää köntystelkö 2nd plur. olkaa köntystelleet älkää olko köntystelleet
3rd plur. köntystelkööt älkööt köntystelkö 3rd plur. olkoot köntystelleet älkööt olko köntystelleet
passive köntysteltäköön älköön köntysteltäkö passive olkoon köntystelty älköön olko köntystelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystellen en köntystelle 1st sing. lienen köntystellyt en liene köntystellyt
2nd sing. köntystellet et köntystelle 2nd sing. lienet köntystellyt et liene köntystellyt
3rd sing. köntystellee ei köntystelle 3rd sing. lienee köntystellyt ei liene köntystellyt
1st plur. köntystellemme emme köntystelle 1st plur. lienemme köntystelleet emme liene köntystelleet
2nd plur. köntystellette ette köntystelle 2nd plur. lienette köntystelleet ette liene köntystelleet
3rd plur. köntystellevät eivät köntystelle 3rd plur. lienevät köntystelleet eivät liene köntystelleet
passive köntysteltäneen ei köntysteltäne passive lienee köntystelty ei liene köntystelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köntystellä present köntystelevä köntysteltävä
long 1st2 köntystelläkseen past köntystellyt köntystelty
2nd inessive1 köntystellessä köntysteltäessä agent1, 3 köntystelemä
instructive köntystellen negative köntystelemätön
3rd inessive köntystelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köntystelemästä
illative köntystelemään
adessive köntystelemällä
abessive köntystelemättä
instructive köntystelemän köntysteltämän
4th nominative köntysteleminen
partitive köntystelemistä
5th2 köntystelemäisillään