köykistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

köykistyä

  1. (intransitive, rare) To squat (to bend deeply at the knees while resting on one's feet).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köykistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köykistyn en köykisty 1st sing. olen köykistynyt en ole köykistynyt
2nd sing. köykistyt et köykisty 2nd sing. olet köykistynyt et ole köykistynyt
3rd sing. köykistyy ei köykisty 3rd sing. on köykistynyt ei ole köykistynyt
1st plur. köykistymme emme köykisty 1st plur. olemme köykistyneet emme ole köykistyneet
2nd plur. köykistytte ette köykisty 2nd plur. olette köykistyneet ette ole köykistyneet
3rd plur. köykistyvät eivät köykisty 3rd plur. ovat köykistyneet eivät ole köykistyneet
passive köykistytään ei köykistytä passive on köykistytty ei ole köykistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köykistyin en köykistynyt 1st sing. olin köykistynyt en ollut köykistynyt
2nd sing. köykistyit et köykistynyt 2nd sing. olit köykistynyt et ollut köykistynyt
3rd sing. köykistyi ei köykistynyt 3rd sing. oli köykistynyt ei ollut köykistynyt
1st plur. köykistyimme emme köykistyneet 1st plur. olimme köykistyneet emme olleet köykistyneet
2nd plur. köykistyitte ette köykistyneet 2nd plur. olitte köykistyneet ette olleet köykistyneet
3rd plur. köykistyivät eivät köykistyneet 3rd plur. olivat köykistyneet eivät olleet köykistyneet
passive köykistyttiin ei köykistytty passive oli köykistytty ei ollut köykistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köykistyisin en köykistyisi 1st sing. olisin köykistynyt en olisi köykistynyt
2nd sing. köykistyisit et köykistyisi 2nd sing. olisit köykistynyt et olisi köykistynyt
3rd sing. köykistyisi ei köykistyisi 3rd sing. olisi köykistynyt ei olisi köykistynyt
1st plur. köykistyisimme emme köykistyisi 1st plur. olisimme köykistyneet emme olisi köykistyneet
2nd plur. köykistyisitte ette köykistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte köykistyneet ette olisi köykistyneet
3rd plur. köykistyisivät eivät köykistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat köykistyneet eivät olisi köykistyneet
passive köykistyttäisiin ei köykistyttäisi passive olisi köykistytty ei olisi köykistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köykisty älä köykisty 2nd sing. ole köykistynyt älä ole köykistynyt
3rd sing. köykistyköön älköön köykistykö 3rd sing. olkoon köykistynyt älköön olko köykistynyt
1st plur. köykistykäämme älkäämme köykistykö 1st plur. olkaamme köykistyneet älkäämme olko köykistyneet
2nd plur. köykistykää älkää köykistykö 2nd plur. olkaa köykistyneet älkää olko köykistyneet
3rd plur. köykistykööt älkööt köykistykö 3rd plur. olkoot köykistyneet älkööt olko köykistyneet
passive köykistyttäköön älköön köykistyttäkö passive olkoon köykistytty älköön olko köykistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köykistynen en köykistyne 1st sing. lienen köykistynyt en liene köykistynyt
2nd sing. köykistynet et köykistyne 2nd sing. lienet köykistynyt et liene köykistynyt
3rd sing. köykistynee ei köykistyne 3rd sing. lienee köykistynyt ei liene köykistynyt
1st plur. köykistynemme emme köykistyne 1st plur. lienemme köykistyneet emme liene köykistyneet
2nd plur. köykistynette ette köykistyne 2nd plur. lienette köykistyneet ette liene köykistyneet
3rd plur. köykistynevät eivät köykistyne 3rd plur. lienevät köykistyneet eivät liene köykistyneet
passive köykistyttäneen ei köykistyttäne passive lienee köykistytty ei liene köykistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köykistyä present köykistyvä köykistyttävä
long 1st2 köykistyäkseen past köykistynyt köykistytty
2nd inessive1 köykistyessä köykistyttäessä agent1, 3 köykistymä
instructive köykistyen negative köykistymätön
3rd inessive köykistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köykistymästä
illative köykistymään
adessive köykistymällä
abessive köykistymättä
instructive köykistymän köykistyttämän
4th nominative köykistyminen
partitive köykistymistä
5th2 köykistymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]