köyristellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From köyristää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

köyristellä

  1. A frequentative form of köyristää.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köyristellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyristelen en köyristele 1st sing. olen köyristellyt en ole köyristellyt
2nd sing. köyristelet et köyristele 2nd sing. olet köyristellyt et ole köyristellyt
3rd sing. köyristelee ei köyristele 3rd sing. on köyristellyt ei ole köyristellyt
1st plur. köyristelemme emme köyristele 1st plur. olemme köyristelleet emme ole köyristelleet
2nd plur. köyristelette ette köyristele 2nd plur. olette köyristelleet ette ole köyristelleet
3rd plur. köyristelevät eivät köyristele 3rd plur. ovat köyristelleet eivät ole köyristelleet
passive köyristellään ei köyristellä passive on köyristelty ei ole köyristelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyristelin en köyristellyt 1st sing. olin köyristellyt en ollut köyristellyt
2nd sing. köyristelit et köyristellyt 2nd sing. olit köyristellyt et ollut köyristellyt
3rd sing. köyristeli ei köyristellyt 3rd sing. oli köyristellyt ei ollut köyristellyt
1st plur. köyristelimme emme köyristelleet 1st plur. olimme köyristelleet emme olleet köyristelleet
2nd plur. köyristelitte ette köyristelleet 2nd plur. olitte köyristelleet ette olleet köyristelleet
3rd plur. köyristelivät eivät köyristelleet 3rd plur. olivat köyristelleet eivät olleet köyristelleet
passive köyristeltiin ei köyristelty passive oli köyristelty ei ollut köyristelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyristelisin en köyristelisi 1st sing. olisin köyristellyt en olisi köyristellyt
2nd sing. köyristelisit et köyristelisi 2nd sing. olisit köyristellyt et olisi köyristellyt
3rd sing. köyristelisi ei köyristelisi 3rd sing. olisi köyristellyt ei olisi köyristellyt
1st plur. köyristelisimme emme köyristelisi 1st plur. olisimme köyristelleet emme olisi köyristelleet
2nd plur. köyristelisitte ette köyristelisi 2nd plur. olisitte köyristelleet ette olisi köyristelleet
3rd plur. köyristelisivät eivät köyristelisi 3rd plur. olisivat köyristelleet eivät olisi köyristelleet
passive köyristeltäisiin ei köyristeltäisi passive olisi köyristelty ei olisi köyristelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köyristele älä köyristele 2nd sing. ole köyristellyt älä ole köyristellyt
3rd sing. köyristelköön älköön köyristelkö 3rd sing. olkoon köyristellyt älköön olko köyristellyt
1st plur. köyristelkäämme älkäämme köyristelkö 1st plur. olkaamme köyristelleet älkäämme olko köyristelleet
2nd plur. köyristelkää älkää köyristelkö 2nd plur. olkaa köyristelleet älkää olko köyristelleet
3rd plur. köyristelkööt älkööt köyristelkö 3rd plur. olkoot köyristelleet älkööt olko köyristelleet
passive köyristeltäköön älköön köyristeltäkö passive olkoon köyristelty älköön olko köyristelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyristellen en köyristelle 1st sing. lienen köyristellyt en liene köyristellyt
2nd sing. köyristellet et köyristelle 2nd sing. lienet köyristellyt et liene köyristellyt
3rd sing. köyristellee ei köyristelle 3rd sing. lienee köyristellyt ei liene köyristellyt
1st plur. köyristellemme emme köyristelle 1st plur. lienemme köyristelleet emme liene köyristelleet
2nd plur. köyristellette ette köyristelle 2nd plur. lienette köyristelleet ette liene köyristelleet
3rd plur. köyristellevät eivät köyristelle 3rd plur. lienevät köyristelleet eivät liene köyristelleet
passive köyristeltäneen ei köyristeltäne passive lienee köyristelty ei liene köyristelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köyristellä present köyristelevä köyristeltävä
long 1st2 köyristelläkseen past köyristellyt köyristelty
2nd inessive1 köyristellessä köyristeltäessä agent1, 3 köyristelemä
instructive köyristellen negative köyristelemätön
3rd inessive köyristelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köyristelemästä
illative köyristelemään
adessive köyristelemällä
abessive köyristelemättä
instructive köyristelemän köyristeltämän
4th nominative köyristeleminen
partitive köyristelemistä
5th2 köyristelemäisillään