kyyristellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative form of kyyristyä

Verb[edit]

kyyristellä

  1. (intransitive) to crouch, squat, cower

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyyristellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristelen en kyyristeleˣ 1st sing. olen kyyristellyt en oleˣ kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristelet et kyyristeleˣ 2nd sing. olet kyyristellyt et oleˣ kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristelee ei kyyristeleˣ 3rd sing. on kyyristellyt ei oleˣ kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelemme emme kyyristeleˣ 1st plur. olemme kyyristelleet emme oleˣ kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelette ette kyyristeleˣ 2nd plur. olette kyyristelleet ette oleˣ kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelevät eivät kyyristeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kyyristelleet eivät oleˣ kyyristelleet
passive kyyristellään ei kyyristelläˣ passive on kyyristelty ei oleˣ kyyristelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristelin en kyyristellyt 1st sing. olin kyyristellyt en ollut kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristelit et kyyristellyt 2nd sing. olit kyyristellyt et ollut kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristeli ei kyyristellyt 3rd sing. oli kyyristellyt ei ollut kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelimme emme kyyristelleet 1st plur. olimme kyyristelleet emme olleet kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelitte ette kyyristelleet 2nd plur. olitte kyyristelleet ette olleet kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelivät eivät kyyristelleet 3rd plur. olivat kyyristelleet eivät olleet kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltiin ei kyyristelty passive oli kyyristelty ei ollut kyyristelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristelisin en kyyristelisi 1st sing. olisin kyyristellyt en olisi kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristelisit et kyyristelisi 2nd sing. olisit kyyristellyt et olisi kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristelisi ei kyyristelisi 3rd sing. olisi kyyristellyt ei olisi kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelisimme emme kyyristelisi 1st plur. olisimme kyyristelleet emme olisi kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelisitte ette kyyristelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyyristelleet ette olisi kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelisivät eivät kyyristelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyyristelleet eivät olisi kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltäisiin ei kyyristeltäisi passive olisi kyyristelty ei olisi kyyristelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyyristeleˣ älä kyyristeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kyyristellyt älä oleˣ kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristelköön älköön kyyristelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kyyristellyt älköön olkoˣ kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelkäämme älkäämme kyyristelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kyyristelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelkää älkää kyyristelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kyyristelleet älkää olkoˣ kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelkööt älkööt kyyristelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kyyristelleet älkööt olkoˣ kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltäköön älköön kyyristeltäköˣ passive olkoon kyyristelty älköön olkoˣ kyyristelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristellen en kyyristelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kyyristellyt en lieneˣ kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristellet et kyyristelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kyyristellyt et lieneˣ kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristellee ei kyyristelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kyyristellyt ei lieneˣ kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristellemme emme kyyristelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kyyristelleet emme lieneˣ kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristellette ette kyyristelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kyyristelleet ette lieneˣ kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristellevät eivät kyyristelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kyyristelleet eivät lieneˣ kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltäneen ei kyyristeltäneˣ passive lienee kyyristelty ei lieneˣ kyyristelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyyristelläˣ present kyyristelevä kyyristeltävä
long 1st2 kyyristelläkseen past kyyristellyt kyyristelty
2nd inessive1 kyyristellessä kyyristeltäessä agent1, 3 kyyristelemä
instructive kyyristellen negative kyyristelemätön
3rd inessive kyyristelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyristelemästä
illative kyyristelemään
adessive kyyristelemällä
abessive kyyristelemättä
instructive kyyristelemän kyyristeltämän
4th nominative kyyristeleminen
partitive kyyristelemistä
5th2 kyyristelemäisillään

Related terms[edit]