Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kyyristyä +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive) to crouch, squat, cower


Inflection of kyyristellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristelen en kyyristele 1st sing. olen kyyristellyt en ole kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristelet et kyyristele 2nd sing. olet kyyristellyt et ole kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristelee ei kyyristele 3rd sing. on kyyristellyt ei ole kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelemme emme kyyristele 1st plur. olemme kyyristelleet emme ole kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelette ette kyyristele 2nd plur. olette kyyristelleet ette ole kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelevät eivät kyyristele 3rd plur. ovat kyyristelleet eivät ole kyyristelleet
passive kyyristellään ei kyyristellä passive on kyyristelty ei ole kyyristelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristelin en kyyristellyt 1st sing. olin kyyristellyt en ollut kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristelit et kyyristellyt 2nd sing. olit kyyristellyt et ollut kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristeli ei kyyristellyt 3rd sing. oli kyyristellyt ei ollut kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelimme emme kyyristelleet 1st plur. olimme kyyristelleet emme olleet kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelitte ette kyyristelleet 2nd plur. olitte kyyristelleet ette olleet kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelivät eivät kyyristelleet 3rd plur. olivat kyyristelleet eivät olleet kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltiin ei kyyristelty passive oli kyyristelty ei ollut kyyristelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristelisin en kyyristelisi 1st sing. olisin kyyristellyt en olisi kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristelisit et kyyristelisi 2nd sing. olisit kyyristellyt et olisi kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristelisi ei kyyristelisi 3rd sing. olisi kyyristellyt ei olisi kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelisimme emme kyyristelisi 1st plur. olisimme kyyristelleet emme olisi kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelisitte ette kyyristelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyyristelleet ette olisi kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelisivät eivät kyyristelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyyristelleet eivät olisi kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltäisiin ei kyyristeltäisi passive olisi kyyristelty ei olisi kyyristelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyyristele älä kyyristele 2nd sing. ole kyyristellyt älä ole kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristelköön älköön kyyristelkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyyristellyt älköön olko kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristelkäämme älkäämme kyyristelkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyyristelleet älkäämme olko kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristelkää älkää kyyristelkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyyristelleet älkää olko kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristelkööt älkööt kyyristelkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyyristelleet älkööt olko kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltäköön älköön kyyristeltäkö passive olkoon kyyristelty älköön olko kyyristelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristellen en kyyristelle 1st sing. lienen kyyristellyt en liene kyyristellyt
2nd sing. kyyristellet et kyyristelle 2nd sing. lienet kyyristellyt et liene kyyristellyt
3rd sing. kyyristellee ei kyyristelle 3rd sing. lienee kyyristellyt ei liene kyyristellyt
1st plur. kyyristellemme emme kyyristelle 1st plur. lienemme kyyristelleet emme liene kyyristelleet
2nd plur. kyyristellette ette kyyristelle 2nd plur. lienette kyyristelleet ette liene kyyristelleet
3rd plur. kyyristellevät eivät kyyristelle 3rd plur. lienevät kyyristelleet eivät liene kyyristelleet
passive kyyristeltäneen ei kyyristeltäne passive lienee kyyristelty ei liene kyyristelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyyristellä present kyyristelevä kyyristeltävä
long 1st2 kyyristelläkseen past kyyristellyt kyyristelty
2nd inessive1 kyyristellessä kyyristeltäessä agent1, 3 kyyristelemä
instructive kyyristellen negative kyyristelemätön
3rd inessive kyyristelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyristelemästä
illative kyyristelemään
adessive kyyristelemällä
abessive kyyristelemättä
instructive kyyristelemän kyyristeltämän
4th nominative kyyristeleminen
partitive kyyristelemistä
5th2 kyyristelemäisillään

Related terms[edit]