kyyristyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kyyristyä

  1. (intransitive) to crouch, squat, cower

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyyristyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristyn en kyyristyˣ 1st sing. olen kyyristynyt en oleˣ kyyristynyt
2nd sing. kyyristyt et kyyristyˣ 2nd sing. olet kyyristynyt et oleˣ kyyristynyt
3rd sing. kyyristyy ei kyyristyˣ 3rd sing. on kyyristynyt ei oleˣ kyyristynyt
1st plur. kyyristymme emme kyyristyˣ 1st plur. olemme kyyristyneet emme oleˣ kyyristyneet
2nd plur. kyyristytte ette kyyristyˣ 2nd plur. olette kyyristyneet ette oleˣ kyyristyneet
3rd plur. kyyristyvät eivät kyyristyˣ 3rd plur. ovat kyyristyneet eivät oleˣ kyyristyneet
passive kyyristytään ei kyyristytäˣ passive on kyyristytty ei oleˣ kyyristytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristyin en kyyristynyt 1st sing. olin kyyristynyt en ollut kyyristynyt
2nd sing. kyyristyit et kyyristynyt 2nd sing. olit kyyristynyt et ollut kyyristynyt
3rd sing. kyyristyi ei kyyristynyt 3rd sing. oli kyyristynyt ei ollut kyyristynyt
1st plur. kyyristyimme emme kyyristyneet 1st plur. olimme kyyristyneet emme olleet kyyristyneet
2nd plur. kyyristyitte ette kyyristyneet 2nd plur. olitte kyyristyneet ette olleet kyyristyneet
3rd plur. kyyristyivät eivät kyyristyneet 3rd plur. olivat kyyristyneet eivät olleet kyyristyneet
passive kyyristyttiin ei kyyristytty passive oli kyyristytty ei ollut kyyristytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristyisin en kyyristyisi 1st sing. olisin kyyristynyt en olisi kyyristynyt
2nd sing. kyyristyisit et kyyristyisi 2nd sing. olisit kyyristynyt et olisi kyyristynyt
3rd sing. kyyristyisi ei kyyristyisi 3rd sing. olisi kyyristynyt ei olisi kyyristynyt
1st plur. kyyristyisimme emme kyyristyisi 1st plur. olisimme kyyristyneet emme olisi kyyristyneet
2nd plur. kyyristyisitte ette kyyristyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyyristyneet ette olisi kyyristyneet
3rd plur. kyyristyisivät eivät kyyristyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyyristyneet eivät olisi kyyristyneet
passive kyyristyttäisiin ei kyyristyttäisi passive olisi kyyristytty ei olisi kyyristytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyyristyˣ älä kyyristyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kyyristynyt älä oleˣ kyyristynyt
3rd sing. kyyristyköön älköön kyyristyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kyyristynyt älköön olkoˣ kyyristynyt
1st plur. kyyristykäämme älkäämme kyyristyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kyyristyneet älkäämme olkoˣ kyyristyneet
2nd plur. kyyristykää älkää kyyristyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kyyristyneet älkää olkoˣ kyyristyneet
3rd plur. kyyristykööt älkööt kyyristyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kyyristyneet älkööt olkoˣ kyyristyneet
passive kyyristyttäköön älköön kyyristyttäköˣ passive olkoon kyyristytty älköön olkoˣ kyyristytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyyristynen en kyyristyneˣ 1st sing. lienen kyyristynyt en lieneˣ kyyristynyt
2nd sing. kyyristynet et kyyristyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kyyristynyt et lieneˣ kyyristynyt
3rd sing. kyyristynee ei kyyristyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kyyristynyt ei lieneˣ kyyristynyt
1st plur. kyyristynemme emme kyyristyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kyyristyneet emme lieneˣ kyyristyneet
2nd plur. kyyristynette ette kyyristyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kyyristyneet ette lieneˣ kyyristyneet
3rd plur. kyyristynevät eivät kyyristyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kyyristyneet eivät lieneˣ kyyristyneet
passive kyyristyttäneen ei kyyristyttäneˣ passive lienee kyyristytty ei lieneˣ kyyristytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyyristyäˣ present kyyristyvä kyyristyttävä
long 1st2 kyyristyäkseen past kyyristynyt kyyristytty
2nd inessive1 kyyristyessä kyyristyttäessä agent1, 3 kyyristymä
instructive kyyristyen negative kyyristymätön
3rd inessive kyyristymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyyristymästä
illative kyyristymään
adessive kyyristymällä
abessive kyyristymättä
instructive kyyristymän kyyristyttämän
4th nominative kyyristyminen
partitive kyyristymistä
5th2 kyyristymäisillään

Related terms[edit]