kaahailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kaahata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

kaahailla

  1. To drive recklessly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaahailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahailen en kaahaile 1st sing. olen kaahaillut en ole kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahailet et kaahaile 2nd sing. olet kaahaillut et ole kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahailee ei kaahaile 3rd sing. on kaahaillut ei ole kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailemme emme kaahaile 1st plur. olemme kaahailleet emme ole kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailette ette kaahaile 2nd plur. olette kaahailleet ette ole kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailevat eivät kaahaile 3rd plur. ovat kaahailleet eivät ole kaahailleet
passive kaahaillaan ei kaahailla passive on kaahailtu ei ole kaahailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahailin en kaahaillut 1st sing. olin kaahaillut en ollut kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahailit et kaahaillut 2nd sing. olit kaahaillut et ollut kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahaili ei kaahaillut 3rd sing. oli kaahaillut ei ollut kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailimme emme kaahailleet 1st plur. olimme kaahailleet emme olleet kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailitte ette kaahailleet 2nd plur. olitte kaahailleet ette olleet kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailivat eivät kaahailleet 3rd plur. olivat kaahailleet eivät olleet kaahailleet
passive kaahailtiin ei kaahailtu passive oli kaahailtu ei ollut kaahailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahailisin en kaahailisi 1st sing. olisin kaahaillut en olisi kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahailisit et kaahailisi 2nd sing. olisit kaahaillut et olisi kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahailisi ei kaahailisi 3rd sing. olisi kaahaillut ei olisi kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailisimme emme kaahailisi 1st plur. olisimme kaahailleet emme olisi kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailisitte ette kaahailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaahailleet ette olisi kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailisivat eivät kaahailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaahailleet eivät olisi kaahailleet
passive kaahailtaisiin ei kaahailtaisi passive olisi kaahailtu ei olisi kaahailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaahaile älä kaahaile 2nd sing. ole kaahaillut älä ole kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahailkoon älköön kaahailko 3rd sing. olkoon kaahaillut älköön olko kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailkaamme älkäämme kaahailko 1st plur. olkaamme kaahailleet älkäämme olko kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailkaa älkää kaahailko 2nd plur. olkaa kaahailleet älkää olko kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailkoot älkööt kaahailko 3rd plur. olkoot kaahailleet älkööt olko kaahailleet
passive kaahailtakoon älköön kaahailtako passive olkoon kaahailtu älköön olko kaahailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahaillen en kaahaille 1st sing. lienen kaahaillut en liene kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahaillet et kaahaille 2nd sing. lienet kaahaillut et liene kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahaillee ei kaahaille 3rd sing. lienee kaahaillut ei liene kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahaillemme emme kaahaille 1st plur. lienemme kaahailleet emme liene kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahaillette ette kaahaille 2nd plur. lienette kaahailleet ette liene kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahaillevat eivät kaahaille 3rd plur. lienevät kaahailleet eivät liene kaahailleet
passive kaahailtaneen ei kaahailtane passive lienee kaahailtu ei liene kaahailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaahailla present kaahaileva kaahailtava
long 1st2 kaahaillakseen past kaahaillut kaahailtu
2nd inessive1 kaahaillessa kaahailtaessa agent1, 3 kaahailema
instructive kaahaillen negative kaahailematon
3rd inessive kaahailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaahailemasta
illative kaahailemaan
adessive kaahailemalla
abessive kaahailematta
instructive kaahaileman kaahailtaman
4th nominative kaahaileminen
partitive kaahailemista
5th2 kaahailemaisillaan