kaahailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative form of the verb kaahata ‎(to speed)

Verb[edit]

kaahailla

  1. To drive recklessly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaahailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahailen en kaahaileˣ 1st sing. olen kaahaillut en oleˣ kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahailet et kaahaileˣ 2nd sing. olet kaahaillut et oleˣ kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahailee ei kaahaileˣ 3rd sing. on kaahaillut ei oleˣ kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailemme emme kaahaileˣ 1st plur. olemme kaahailleet emme oleˣ kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailette ette kaahaileˣ 2nd plur. olette kaahailleet ette oleˣ kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailevat eivät kaahaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat kaahailleet eivät oleˣ kaahailleet
passive kaahaillaan ei kaahaillaˣ passive on kaahailtu ei oleˣ kaahailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahailin en kaahaillut 1st sing. olin kaahaillut en ollut kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahailit et kaahaillut 2nd sing. olit kaahaillut et ollut kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahaili ei kaahaillut 3rd sing. oli kaahaillut ei ollut kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailimme emme kaahailleet 1st plur. olimme kaahailleet emme olleet kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailitte ette kaahailleet 2nd plur. olitte kaahailleet ette olleet kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailivat eivät kaahailleet 3rd plur. olivat kaahailleet eivät olleet kaahailleet
passive kaahailtiin ei kaahailtu passive oli kaahailtu ei ollut kaahailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahailisin en kaahailisi 1st sing. olisin kaahaillut en olisi kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahailisit et kaahailisi 2nd sing. olisit kaahaillut et olisi kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahailisi ei kaahailisi 3rd sing. olisi kaahaillut ei olisi kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailisimme emme kaahailisi 1st plur. olisimme kaahailleet emme olisi kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailisitte ette kaahailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaahailleet ette olisi kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailisivat eivät kaahailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaahailleet eivät olisi kaahailleet
passive kaahailtaisiin ei kaahailtaisi passive olisi kaahailtu ei olisi kaahailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaahaileˣ älä kaahaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kaahaillut älä oleˣ kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahailkoon älköön kaahailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kaahaillut älköön olkoˣ kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahailkaamme älkäämme kaahailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kaahailleet älkäämme olkoˣ kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahailkaa älkää kaahailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kaahailleet älkää olkoˣ kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahailkoot älkööt kaahailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kaahailleet älkööt olkoˣ kaahailleet
passive kaahailtakoon älköön kaahailtakoˣ passive olkoon kaahailtu älköön olkoˣ kaahailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahaillen en kaahailleˣ 1st sing. lienen kaahaillut en lieneˣ kaahaillut
2nd sing. kaahaillet et kaahailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kaahaillut et lieneˣ kaahaillut
3rd sing. kaahaillee ei kaahailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kaahaillut ei lieneˣ kaahaillut
1st plur. kaahaillemme emme kaahailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kaahailleet emme lieneˣ kaahailleet
2nd plur. kaahaillette ette kaahailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kaahailleet ette lieneˣ kaahailleet
3rd plur. kaahaillevat eivät kaahailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kaahailleet eivät lieneˣ kaahailleet
passive kaahailtaneen ei kaahailtaneˣ passive lienee kaahailtu ei lieneˣ kaahailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaahaillaˣ present kaahaileva kaahailtava
long 1st2 kaahaillakseen past kaahaillut kaahailtu
2nd inessive1 kaahaillessa kaahailtaessa agent1, 3 kaahailema
instructive kaahaillen negative kaahailematon
3rd inessive kaahailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaahailemasta
illative kaahailemaan
adessive kaahailemalla
abessive kaahailematta
instructive kaahaileman kaahailtaman
4th nominative kaahaileminen
partitive kaahailemista
5th2 kaahailemaisillaan