kaahata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaahata

  1. To drive recklessly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaahata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahaan en kaahaa 1st sing. olen kaahannut en ole kaahannut
2nd sing. kaahaat et kaahaa 2nd sing. olet kaahannut et ole kaahannut
3rd sing. kaahaa ei kaahaa 3rd sing. on kaahannut ei ole kaahannut
1st plur. kaahaamme emme kaahaa 1st plur. olemme kaahanneet emme ole kaahanneet
2nd plur. kaahaatte ette kaahaa 2nd plur. olette kaahanneet ette ole kaahanneet
3rd plur. kaahaavat eivät kaahaa 3rd plur. ovat kaahanneet eivät ole kaahanneet
passive kaahataan ei kaahata passive on kaahattu ei ole kaahattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahasin en kaahannut 1st sing. olin kaahannut en ollut kaahannut
2nd sing. kaahasit et kaahannut 2nd sing. olit kaahannut et ollut kaahannut
3rd sing. kaahasi ei kaahannut 3rd sing. oli kaahannut ei ollut kaahannut
1st plur. kaahasimme emme kaahanneet 1st plur. olimme kaahanneet emme olleet kaahanneet
2nd plur. kaahasitte ette kaahanneet 2nd plur. olitte kaahanneet ette olleet kaahanneet
3rd plur. kaahasivat eivät kaahanneet 3rd plur. olivat kaahanneet eivät olleet kaahanneet
passive kaahattiin ei kaahattu passive oli kaahattu ei ollut kaahattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahaisin en kaahaisi 1st sing. olisin kaahannut en olisi kaahannut
2nd sing. kaahaisit et kaahaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaahannut et olisi kaahannut
3rd sing. kaahaisi ei kaahaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaahannut ei olisi kaahannut
1st plur. kaahaisimme emme kaahaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaahanneet emme olisi kaahanneet
2nd plur. kaahaisitte ette kaahaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaahanneet ette olisi kaahanneet
3rd plur. kaahaisivat eivät kaahaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaahanneet eivät olisi kaahanneet
passive kaahattaisiin ei kaahattaisi passive olisi kaahattu ei olisi kaahattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaahaa älä kaahaa 2nd sing. ole kaahannut älä ole kaahannut
3rd sing. kaahatkoon älköön kaahatko 3rd sing. olkoon kaahannut älköön olko kaahannut
1st plur. kaahatkaamme älkäämme kaahatko 1st plur. olkaamme kaahanneet älkäämme olko kaahanneet
2nd plur. kaahatkaa älkää kaahatko 2nd plur. olkaa kaahanneet älkää olko kaahanneet
3rd plur. kaahatkoot älkööt kaahatko 3rd plur. olkoot kaahanneet älkööt olko kaahanneet
passive kaahattakoon älköön kaahattako passive olkoon kaahattu älköön olko kaahattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaahannen en kaahanne 1st sing. lienen kaahannut en liene kaahannut
2nd sing. kaahannet et kaahanne 2nd sing. lienet kaahannut et liene kaahannut
3rd sing. kaahannee ei kaahanne 3rd sing. lienee kaahannut ei liene kaahannut
1st plur. kaahannemme emme kaahanne 1st plur. lienemme kaahanneet emme liene kaahanneet
2nd plur. kaahannette ette kaahanne 2nd plur. lienette kaahanneet ette liene kaahanneet
3rd plur. kaahannevat eivät kaahanne 3rd plur. lienevät kaahanneet eivät liene kaahanneet
passive kaahattaneen ei kaahattane passive lienee kaahattu ei liene kaahattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaahata present kaahaava kaahattava
long 1st2 kaahatakseen past kaahannut kaahattu
2nd inessive1 kaahatessa kaahattaessa agent1, 3 kaahaama
instructive kaahaten negative kaahaamaton
3rd inessive kaahaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaahaamasta
illative kaahaamaan
adessive kaahaamalla
abessive kaahaamatta
instructive kaahaaman kaahattaman
4th nominative kaahaaminen
partitive kaahaamista
5th2 kaahaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]