kaakeloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun kaakeli +‎ -oida.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kaa‧ke‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈkaakeloida(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kaakeloida

  1. (transitive) To tile (to place ceramic tiles on, using grout).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaakeloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaakeloin en kaakeloi 1st sing. olen kaakeloinut en ole kaakeloinut
2nd sing. kaakeloit et kaakeloi 2nd sing. olet kaakeloinut et ole kaakeloinut
3rd sing. kaakeloi ei kaakeloi 3rd sing. on kaakeloinut ei ole kaakeloinut
1st plur. kaakeloimme emme kaakeloi 1st plur. olemme kaakeloineet emme ole kaakeloineet
2nd plur. kaakeloitte ette kaakeloi 2nd plur. olette kaakeloineet ette ole kaakeloineet
3rd plur. kaakeloivat eivät kaakeloi 3rd plur. ovat kaakeloineet eivät ole kaakeloineet
passive kaakeloidaan ei kaakeloida passive on kaakeloitu ei ole kaakeloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaakeloin en kaakeloinut 1st sing. olin kaakeloinut en ollut kaakeloinut
2nd sing. kaakeloit et kaakeloinut 2nd sing. olit kaakeloinut et ollut kaakeloinut
3rd sing. kaakeloi ei kaakeloinut 3rd sing. oli kaakeloinut ei ollut kaakeloinut
1st plur. kaakeloimme emme kaakeloineet 1st plur. olimme kaakeloineet emme olleet kaakeloineet
2nd plur. kaakeloitte ette kaakeloineet 2nd plur. olitte kaakeloineet ette olleet kaakeloineet
3rd plur. kaakeloivat eivät kaakeloineet 3rd plur. olivat kaakeloineet eivät olleet kaakeloineet
passive kaakeloitiin ei kaakeloitu passive oli kaakeloitu ei ollut kaakeloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaakeloisin en kaakeloisi 1st sing. olisin kaakeloinut en olisi kaakeloinut
2nd sing. kaakeloisit et kaakeloisi 2nd sing. olisit kaakeloinut et olisi kaakeloinut
3rd sing. kaakeloisi ei kaakeloisi 3rd sing. olisi kaakeloinut ei olisi kaakeloinut
1st plur. kaakeloisimme emme kaakeloisi 1st plur. olisimme kaakeloineet emme olisi kaakeloineet
2nd plur. kaakeloisitte ette kaakeloisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaakeloineet ette olisi kaakeloineet
3rd plur. kaakeloisivat eivät kaakeloisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaakeloineet eivät olisi kaakeloineet
passive kaakeloitaisiin ei kaakeloitaisi passive olisi kaakeloitu ei olisi kaakeloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaakeloi älä kaakeloi 2nd sing. ole kaakeloinut älä ole kaakeloinut
3rd sing. kaakeloikoon älköön kaakeloiko 3rd sing. olkoon kaakeloinut älköön olko kaakeloinut
1st plur. kaakeloikaamme älkäämme kaakeloiko 1st plur. olkaamme kaakeloineet älkäämme olko kaakeloineet
2nd plur. kaakeloikaa älkää kaakeloiko 2nd plur. olkaa kaakeloineet älkää olko kaakeloineet
3rd plur. kaakeloikoot älkööt kaakeloiko 3rd plur. olkoot kaakeloineet älkööt olko kaakeloineet
passive kaakeloitakoon älköön kaakeloitako passive olkoon kaakeloitu älköön olko kaakeloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaakeloinen en kaakeloine 1st sing. lienen kaakeloinut en liene kaakeloinut
2nd sing. kaakeloinet et kaakeloine 2nd sing. lienet kaakeloinut et liene kaakeloinut
3rd sing. kaakeloinee ei kaakeloine 3rd sing. lienee kaakeloinut ei liene kaakeloinut
1st plur. kaakeloinemme emme kaakeloine 1st plur. lienemme kaakeloineet emme liene kaakeloineet
2nd plur. kaakeloinette ette kaakeloine 2nd plur. lienette kaakeloineet ette liene kaakeloineet
3rd plur. kaakeloinevat eivät kaakeloine 3rd plur. lienevät kaakeloineet eivät liene kaakeloineet
passive kaakeloitaneen ei kaakeloitane passive lienee kaakeloitu ei liene kaakeloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaakeloida present kaakeloiva kaakeloitava
long 1st2 kaakeloidakseen past kaakeloinut kaakeloitu
2nd inessive1 kaakeloidessa kaakeloitaessa agent1, 3 kaakeloima
instructive kaakeloiden negative kaakeloimaton
3rd inessive kaakeloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaakeloimasta
illative kaakeloimaan
adessive kaakeloimalla
abessive kaakeloimatta
instructive kaakeloiman kaakeloitaman
4th nominative kaakeloiminen
partitive kaakeloimista
5th2 kaakeloimaisillaan