Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To cable (to install cables).


Inflection of kaapeloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapeloin en kaapeloi 1st sing. olen kaapeloinut en ole kaapeloinut
2nd sing. kaapeloit et kaapeloi 2nd sing. olet kaapeloinut et ole kaapeloinut
3rd sing. kaapeloi ei kaapeloi 3rd sing. on kaapeloinut ei ole kaapeloinut
1st plur. kaapeloimme emme kaapeloi 1st plur. olemme kaapeloineet emme ole kaapeloineet
2nd plur. kaapeloitte ette kaapeloi 2nd plur. olette kaapeloineet ette ole kaapeloineet
3rd plur. kaapeloivat eivät kaapeloi 3rd plur. ovat kaapeloineet eivät ole kaapeloineet
passive kaapeloidaan ei kaapeloida passive on kaapeloitu ei ole kaapeloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapeloin en kaapeloinut 1st sing. olin kaapeloinut en ollut kaapeloinut
2nd sing. kaapeloit et kaapeloinut 2nd sing. olit kaapeloinut et ollut kaapeloinut
3rd sing. kaapeloi ei kaapeloinut 3rd sing. oli kaapeloinut ei ollut kaapeloinut
1st plur. kaapeloimme emme kaapeloineet 1st plur. olimme kaapeloineet emme olleet kaapeloineet
2nd plur. kaapeloitte ette kaapeloineet 2nd plur. olitte kaapeloineet ette olleet kaapeloineet
3rd plur. kaapeloivat eivät kaapeloineet 3rd plur. olivat kaapeloineet eivät olleet kaapeloineet
passive kaapeloitiin ei kaapeloitu passive oli kaapeloitu ei ollut kaapeloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapeloisin en kaapeloisi 1st sing. olisin kaapeloinut en olisi kaapeloinut
2nd sing. kaapeloisit et kaapeloisi 2nd sing. olisit kaapeloinut et olisi kaapeloinut
3rd sing. kaapeloisi ei kaapeloisi 3rd sing. olisi kaapeloinut ei olisi kaapeloinut
1st plur. kaapeloisimme emme kaapeloisi 1st plur. olisimme kaapeloineet emme olisi kaapeloineet
2nd plur. kaapeloisitte ette kaapeloisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaapeloineet ette olisi kaapeloineet
3rd plur. kaapeloisivat eivät kaapeloisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaapeloineet eivät olisi kaapeloineet
passive kaapeloitaisiin ei kaapeloitaisi passive olisi kaapeloitu ei olisi kaapeloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaapeloi älä kaapeloi 2nd sing. ole kaapeloinut älä ole kaapeloinut
3rd sing. kaapeloikoon älköön kaapeloiko 3rd sing. olkoon kaapeloinut älköön olko kaapeloinut
1st plur. kaapeloikaamme älkäämme kaapeloiko 1st plur. olkaamme kaapeloineet älkäämme olko kaapeloineet
2nd plur. kaapeloikaa älkää kaapeloiko 2nd plur. olkaa kaapeloineet älkää olko kaapeloineet
3rd plur. kaapeloikoot älkööt kaapeloiko 3rd plur. olkoot kaapeloineet älkööt olko kaapeloineet
passive kaapeloitakoon älköön kaapeloitako passive olkoon kaapeloitu älköön olko kaapeloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapeloinen en kaapeloine 1st sing. lienen kaapeloinut en liene kaapeloinut
2nd sing. kaapeloinet et kaapeloine 2nd sing. lienet kaapeloinut et liene kaapeloinut
3rd sing. kaapeloinee ei kaapeloine 3rd sing. lienee kaapeloinut ei liene kaapeloinut
1st plur. kaapeloinemme emme kaapeloine 1st plur. lienemme kaapeloineet emme liene kaapeloineet
2nd plur. kaapeloinette ette kaapeloine 2nd plur. lienette kaapeloineet ette liene kaapeloineet
3rd plur. kaapeloinevat eivät kaapeloine 3rd plur. lienevät kaapeloineet eivät liene kaapeloineet
passive kaapeloitaneen ei kaapeloitane passive lienee kaapeloitu ei liene kaapeloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaapeloida present kaapeloiva kaapeloitava
long 1st2 kaapeloidakseen past kaapeloinut kaapeloitu
2nd inessive1 kaapeloidessa kaapeloitaessa agent1, 3 kaapeloima
instructive kaapeloiden negative kaapeloimaton
3rd inessive kaapeloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaapeloimasta
illative kaapeloimaan
adessive kaapeloimalla
abessive kaapeloimatta
instructive kaapeloiman kaapeloitaman
4th nominative kaapeloiminen
partitive kaapeloimista
5th2 kaapeloimaisillaan