kaarittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kaari >

Verb[edit]

kaarittaa

  1. (nautical) to rib

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaarittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaritan en kaarita 1st sing. olen kaarittanut en ole kaarittanut
2nd sing. kaaritat et kaarita 2nd sing. olet kaarittanut et ole kaarittanut
3rd sing. kaarittaa ei kaarita 3rd sing. on kaarittanut ei ole kaarittanut
1st plur. kaaritamme emme kaarita 1st plur. olemme kaarittaneet emme ole kaarittaneet
2nd plur. kaaritatte ette kaarita 2nd plur. olette kaarittaneet ette ole kaarittaneet
3rd plur. kaarittavat eivät kaarita 3rd plur. ovat kaarittaneet eivät ole kaarittaneet
passive kaaritetaan ei kaariteta passive on kaaritettu ei ole kaaritettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaritin en kaarittanut 1st sing. olin kaarittanut en ollut kaarittanut
2nd sing. kaaritit et kaarittanut 2nd sing. olit kaarittanut et ollut kaarittanut
3rd sing. kaaritti ei kaarittanut 3rd sing. oli kaarittanut ei ollut kaarittanut
1st plur. kaaritimme emme kaarittaneet 1st plur. olimme kaarittaneet emme olleet kaarittaneet
2nd plur. kaarititte ette kaarittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaarittaneet ette olleet kaarittaneet
3rd plur. kaarittivat eivät kaarittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaarittaneet eivät olleet kaarittaneet
passive kaaritettiin ei kaaritettu passive oli kaaritettu ei ollut kaaritettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarittaisin en kaarittaisi 1st sing. olisin kaarittanut en olisi kaarittanut
2nd sing. kaarittaisit et kaarittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaarittanut et olisi kaarittanut
3rd sing. kaarittaisi ei kaarittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaarittanut ei olisi kaarittanut
1st plur. kaarittaisimme emme kaarittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaarittaneet emme olisi kaarittaneet
2nd plur. kaarittaisitte ette kaarittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaarittaneet ette olisi kaarittaneet
3rd plur. kaarittaisivat eivät kaarittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaarittaneet eivät olisi kaarittaneet
passive kaaritettaisiin ei kaaritettaisi passive olisi kaaritettu ei olisi kaaritettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaarita älä kaarita 2nd sing. ole kaarittanut älä ole kaarittanut
3rd sing. kaarittakoon älköön kaarittako 3rd sing. olkoon kaarittanut älköön olko kaarittanut
1st plur. kaarittakaamme älkäämme kaarittako 1st plur. olkaamme kaarittaneet älkäämme olko kaarittaneet
2nd plur. kaarittakaa älkää kaarittako 2nd plur. olkaa kaarittaneet älkää olko kaarittaneet
3rd plur. kaarittakoot älkööt kaarittako 3rd plur. olkoot kaarittaneet älkööt olko kaarittaneet
passive kaaritettakoon älköön kaaritettako passive olkoon kaaritettu älköön olko kaaritettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarittanen en kaarittane 1st sing. lienen kaarittanut en liene kaarittanut
2nd sing. kaarittanet et kaarittane 2nd sing. lienet kaarittanut et liene kaarittanut
3rd sing. kaarittanee ei kaarittane 3rd sing. lienee kaarittanut ei liene kaarittanut
1st plur. kaarittanemme emme kaarittane 1st plur. lienemme kaarittaneet emme liene kaarittaneet
2nd plur. kaarittanette ette kaarittane 2nd plur. lienette kaarittaneet ette liene kaarittaneet
3rd plur. kaarittanevat eivät kaarittane 3rd plur. lienevät kaarittaneet eivät liene kaarittaneet
passive kaaritettaneen ei kaaritettane passive lienee kaaritettu ei liene kaaritettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaarittaa present kaarittava kaaritettava
long 1st2 kaarittaakseen past kaarittanut kaaritettu
2nd inessive1 kaarittaessa kaaritettaessa agent1, 3 kaarittama
instructive kaarittaen negative kaarittamaton
3rd inessive kaarittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaarittamasta
illative kaarittamaan
adessive kaarittamalla
abessive kaarittamatta
instructive kaarittaman kaaritettaman
4th nominative kaarittaminen
partitive kaarittamista
5th2 kaarittamaisillaan