kaartua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb kaartaa.

Verb[edit]

kaartua

  1. (intransitive) to curve
  2. (intransitive) to overarch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaartua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarrun en kaarru 1st sing. olen kaartunut en ole kaartunut
2nd sing. kaarrut et kaarru 2nd sing. olet kaartunut et ole kaartunut
3rd sing. kaartuu ei kaarru 3rd sing. on kaartunut ei ole kaartunut
1st plur. kaarrumme emme kaarru 1st plur. olemme kaartuneet emme ole kaartuneet
2nd plur. kaarrutte ette kaarru 2nd plur. olette kaartuneet ette ole kaartuneet
3rd plur. kaartuvat eivät kaarru 3rd plur. ovat kaartuneet eivät ole kaartuneet
passive kaarrutaan ei kaarruta passive on kaarruttu ei ole kaarruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarruin en kaartunut 1st sing. olin kaartunut en ollut kaartunut
2nd sing. kaarruit et kaartunut 2nd sing. olit kaartunut et ollut kaartunut
3rd sing. kaartui ei kaartunut 3rd sing. oli kaartunut ei ollut kaartunut
1st plur. kaarruimme emme kaartuneet 1st plur. olimme kaartuneet emme olleet kaartuneet
2nd plur. kaarruitte ette kaartuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaartuneet ette olleet kaartuneet
3rd plur. kaartuivat eivät kaartuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaartuneet eivät olleet kaartuneet
passive kaarruttiin ei kaarruttu passive oli kaarruttu ei ollut kaarruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartuisin en kaartuisi 1st sing. olisin kaartunut en olisi kaartunut
2nd sing. kaartuisit et kaartuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaartunut et olisi kaartunut
3rd sing. kaartuisi ei kaartuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaartunut ei olisi kaartunut
1st plur. kaartuisimme emme kaartuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaartuneet emme olisi kaartuneet
2nd plur. kaartuisitte ette kaartuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaartuneet ette olisi kaartuneet
3rd plur. kaartuisivat eivät kaartuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaartuneet eivät olisi kaartuneet
passive kaarruttaisiin ei kaarruttaisi passive olisi kaarruttu ei olisi kaarruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaarru älä kaarru 2nd sing. ole kaartunut älä ole kaartunut
3rd sing. kaartukoon älköön kaartuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaartunut älköön olko kaartunut
1st plur. kaartukaamme älkäämme kaartuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaartuneet älkäämme olko kaartuneet
2nd plur. kaartukaa älkää kaartuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaartuneet älkää olko kaartuneet
3rd plur. kaartukoot älkööt kaartuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaartuneet älkööt olko kaartuneet
passive kaarruttakoon älköön kaarruttako passive olkoon kaarruttu älköön olko kaarruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartunen en kaartune 1st sing. lienen kaartunut en liene kaartunut
2nd sing. kaartunet et kaartune 2nd sing. lienet kaartunut et liene kaartunut
3rd sing. kaartunee ei kaartune 3rd sing. lienee kaartunut ei liene kaartunut
1st plur. kaartunemme emme kaartune 1st plur. lienemme kaartuneet emme liene kaartuneet
2nd plur. kaartunette ette kaartune 2nd plur. lienette kaartuneet ette liene kaartuneet
3rd plur. kaartunevat eivät kaartune 3rd plur. lienevät kaartuneet eivät liene kaartuneet
passive kaarruttaneen ei kaarruttane passive lienee kaarruttu ei liene kaarruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaartua present kaartuva kaarruttava
long 1st2 kaartuakseen past kaartunut kaarruttu
2nd inessive1 kaartuessa kaarruttaessa agent1, 3 kaartuma
instructive kaartuen negative kaartumaton
3rd inessive kaartumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaartumasta
illative kaartumaan
adessive kaartumalla
abessive kaartumatta
instructive kaartuman kaarruttaman
4th nominative kaartuminen
partitive kaartumista
5th2 kaartumaisillaan