kaartaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun kaari.

Verb[edit]

kaartaa

  1. (intransitive, of a road, river etc.) To curve, bend, turn.
  2. (transitive) To circle, go around (partitive + ympäri); to encircle, surround (genitive + ympäri).
    ~ + genitive + kaukaa = to give a wide berth to, keep one's distance from.
  3. (transitive) To arch.
  4. (intransitive, of a bird) To wheel, sweep, soar.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaartaa (Kotus type 57/saartaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarran en kaarra 1st sing. olen kaartanut en ole kaartanut
2nd sing. kaarrat et kaarra 2nd sing. olet kaartanut et ole kaartanut
3rd sing. kaartaa ei kaarra 3rd sing. on kaartanut ei ole kaartanut
1st plur. kaarramme emme kaarra 1st plur. olemme kaartaneet emme ole kaartaneet
2nd plur. kaarratte ette kaarra 2nd plur. olette kaartaneet ette ole kaartaneet
3rd plur. kaartavat eivät kaarra 3rd plur. ovat kaartaneet eivät ole kaartaneet
passive kaarretaan ei kaarreta passive on kaarrettu ei ole kaarrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarsin
kaarroin
en kaartanut 1st sing. olin kaartanut en ollut kaartanut
2nd sing. kaarsit
kaarroit
et kaartanut 2nd sing. olit kaartanut et ollut kaartanut
3rd sing. kaarsi
kaartoi
ei kaartanut 3rd sing. oli kaartanut ei ollut kaartanut
1st plur. kaarsimme
kaarroimme
emme kaartaneet 1st plur. olimme kaartaneet emme olleet kaartaneet
2nd plur. kaarsitte
kaarroitte
ette kaartaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaartaneet ette olleet kaartaneet
3rd plur. kaarsivat
kaartoivat
eivät kaartaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaartaneet eivät olleet kaartaneet
passive kaarrettiin ei kaarrettu passive oli kaarrettu ei ollut kaarrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartaisin en kaartaisi 1st sing. olisin kaartanut en olisi kaartanut
2nd sing. kaartaisit et kaartaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaartanut et olisi kaartanut
3rd sing. kaartaisi ei kaartaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaartanut ei olisi kaartanut
1st plur. kaartaisimme emme kaartaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaartaneet emme olisi kaartaneet
2nd plur. kaartaisitte ette kaartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaartaneet ette olisi kaartaneet
3rd plur. kaartaisivat eivät kaartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaartaneet eivät olisi kaartaneet
passive kaarrettaisiin ei kaarrettaisi passive olisi kaarrettu ei olisi kaarrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaarra älä kaarra 2nd sing. ole kaartanut älä ole kaartanut
3rd sing. kaartakoon älköön kaartako 3rd sing. olkoon kaartanut älköön olko kaartanut
1st plur. kaartakaamme älkäämme kaartako 1st plur. olkaamme kaartaneet älkäämme olko kaartaneet
2nd plur. kaartakaa älkää kaartako 2nd plur. olkaa kaartaneet älkää olko kaartaneet
3rd plur. kaartakoot älkööt kaartako 3rd plur. olkoot kaartaneet älkööt olko kaartaneet
passive kaarrettakoon älköön kaarrettako passive olkoon kaarrettu älköön olko kaarrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartanen en kaartane 1st sing. lienen kaartanut en liene kaartanut
2nd sing. kaartanet et kaartane 2nd sing. lienet kaartanut et liene kaartanut
3rd sing. kaartanee ei kaartane 3rd sing. lienee kaartanut ei liene kaartanut
1st plur. kaartanemme emme kaartane 1st plur. lienemme kaartaneet emme liene kaartaneet
2nd plur. kaartanette ette kaartane 2nd plur. lienette kaartaneet ette liene kaartaneet
3rd plur. kaartanevat eivät kaartane 3rd plur. lienevät kaartaneet eivät liene kaartaneet
passive kaarrettaneen ei kaarrettane passive lienee kaarrettu ei liene kaarrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaartaa present kaartava kaarrettava
long 1st2 kaartaakseen past kaartanut kaarrettu
2nd inessive1 kaartaessa kaarrettaessa agent1, 3 kaartama
instructive kaartaen negative kaartamaton
3rd inessive kaartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaartamasta
illative kaartamaan
adessive kaartamalla
abessive kaartamatta
instructive kaartaman kaarrettaman
4th nominative kaartaminen
partitive kaartamista
5th2 kaartamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]