kahakoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kahakka +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

kahakoida

  1. To scuffle.
  2. To skirmish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahakoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahakoin en kahakoi 1st sing. olen kahakoinut en ole kahakoinut
2nd sing. kahakoit et kahakoi 2nd sing. olet kahakoinut et ole kahakoinut
3rd sing. kahakoi ei kahakoi 3rd sing. on kahakoinut ei ole kahakoinut
1st plur. kahakoimme emme kahakoi 1st plur. olemme kahakoineet emme ole kahakoineet
2nd plur. kahakoitte ette kahakoi 2nd plur. olette kahakoineet ette ole kahakoineet
3rd plur. kahakoivat eivät kahakoi 3rd plur. ovat kahakoineet eivät ole kahakoineet
passive kahakoidaan ei kahakoida passive on kahakoitu ei ole kahakoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahakoin en kahakoinut 1st sing. olin kahakoinut en ollut kahakoinut
2nd sing. kahakoit et kahakoinut 2nd sing. olit kahakoinut et ollut kahakoinut
3rd sing. kahakoi ei kahakoinut 3rd sing. oli kahakoinut ei ollut kahakoinut
1st plur. kahakoimme emme kahakoineet 1st plur. olimme kahakoineet emme olleet kahakoineet
2nd plur. kahakoitte ette kahakoineet 2nd plur. olitte kahakoineet ette olleet kahakoineet
3rd plur. kahakoivat eivät kahakoineet 3rd plur. olivat kahakoineet eivät olleet kahakoineet
passive kahakoitiin ei kahakoitu passive oli kahakoitu ei ollut kahakoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahakoisin en kahakoisi 1st sing. olisin kahakoinut en olisi kahakoinut
2nd sing. kahakoisit et kahakoisi 2nd sing. olisit kahakoinut et olisi kahakoinut
3rd sing. kahakoisi ei kahakoisi 3rd sing. olisi kahakoinut ei olisi kahakoinut
1st plur. kahakoisimme emme kahakoisi 1st plur. olisimme kahakoineet emme olisi kahakoineet
2nd plur. kahakoisitte ette kahakoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahakoineet ette olisi kahakoineet
3rd plur. kahakoisivat eivät kahakoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahakoineet eivät olisi kahakoineet
passive kahakoitaisiin ei kahakoitaisi passive olisi kahakoitu ei olisi kahakoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahakoi älä kahakoi 2nd sing. ole kahakoinut älä ole kahakoinut
3rd sing. kahakoikoon älköön kahakoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kahakoinut älköön olko kahakoinut
1st plur. kahakoikaamme älkäämme kahakoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kahakoineet älkäämme olko kahakoineet
2nd plur. kahakoikaa älkää kahakoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kahakoineet älkää olko kahakoineet
3rd plur. kahakoikoot älkööt kahakoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kahakoineet älkööt olko kahakoineet
passive kahakoitakoon älköön kahakoitako passive olkoon kahakoitu älköön olko kahakoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahakoinen en kahakoine 1st sing. lienen kahakoinut en liene kahakoinut
2nd sing. kahakoinet et kahakoine 2nd sing. lienet kahakoinut et liene kahakoinut
3rd sing. kahakoinee ei kahakoine 3rd sing. lienee kahakoinut ei liene kahakoinut
1st plur. kahakoinemme emme kahakoine 1st plur. lienemme kahakoineet emme liene kahakoineet
2nd plur. kahakoinette ette kahakoine 2nd plur. lienette kahakoineet ette liene kahakoineet
3rd plur. kahakoinevat eivät kahakoine 3rd plur. lienevät kahakoineet eivät liene kahakoineet
passive kahakoitaneen ei kahakoitane passive lienee kahakoitu ei liene kahakoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahakoida present kahakoiva kahakoitava
long 1st2 kahakoidakseen past kahakoinut kahakoitu
2nd inessive1 kahakoidessa kahakoitaessa agent1, 3 kahakoima
instructive kahakoiden negative kahakoimaton
3rd inessive kahakoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahakoimasta
illative kahakoimaan
adessive kahakoimalla
abessive kahakoimatta
instructive kahakoiman kahakoitaman
4th nominative kahakoiminen
partitive kahakoimista
5th2 kahakoimaisillaan