Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb kahdentaa ‎(to duplicate).



  1. (intransitive) to be duplicated


Inflection of kahdentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahdennun en kahdennu 1st sing. olen kahdentunut en ole kahdentunut
2nd sing. kahdennut et kahdennu 2nd sing. olet kahdentunut et ole kahdentunut
3rd sing. kahdentuu ei kahdennu 3rd sing. on kahdentunut ei ole kahdentunut
1st plur. kahdennumme emme kahdennu 1st plur. olemme kahdentuneet emme ole kahdentuneet
2nd plur. kahdennutte ette kahdennu 2nd plur. olette kahdentuneet ette ole kahdentuneet
3rd plur. kahdentuvat eivät kahdennu 3rd plur. ovat kahdentuneet eivät ole kahdentuneet
passive kahdennutaan ei kahdennuta passive on kahdennuttu ei ole kahdennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahdennuin en kahdentunut 1st sing. olin kahdentunut en ollut kahdentunut
2nd sing. kahdennuit et kahdentunut 2nd sing. olit kahdentunut et ollut kahdentunut
3rd sing. kahdentui ei kahdentunut 3rd sing. oli kahdentunut ei ollut kahdentunut
1st plur. kahdennuimme emme kahdentuneet 1st plur. olimme kahdentuneet emme olleet kahdentuneet
2nd plur. kahdennuitte ette kahdentuneet 2nd plur. olitte kahdentuneet ette olleet kahdentuneet
3rd plur. kahdentuivat eivät kahdentuneet 3rd plur. olivat kahdentuneet eivät olleet kahdentuneet
passive kahdennuttiin ei kahdennuttu passive oli kahdennuttu ei ollut kahdennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahdentuisin en kahdentuisi 1st sing. olisin kahdentunut en olisi kahdentunut
2nd sing. kahdentuisit et kahdentuisi 2nd sing. olisit kahdentunut et olisi kahdentunut
3rd sing. kahdentuisi ei kahdentuisi 3rd sing. olisi kahdentunut ei olisi kahdentunut
1st plur. kahdentuisimme emme kahdentuisi 1st plur. olisimme kahdentuneet emme olisi kahdentuneet
2nd plur. kahdentuisitte ette kahdentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahdentuneet ette olisi kahdentuneet
3rd plur. kahdentuisivat eivät kahdentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahdentuneet eivät olisi kahdentuneet
passive kahdennuttaisiin ei kahdennuttaisi passive olisi kahdennuttu ei olisi kahdennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahdennu älä kahdennu 2nd sing. ole kahdentunut älä ole kahdentunut
3rd sing. kahdentukoon älköön kahdentuko 3rd sing. olkoon kahdentunut älköön olko kahdentunut
1st plur. kahdentukaamme älkäämme kahdentuko 1st plur. olkaamme kahdentuneet älkäämme olko kahdentuneet
2nd plur. kahdentukaa älkää kahdentuko 2nd plur. olkaa kahdentuneet älkää olko kahdentuneet
3rd plur. kahdentukoot älkööt kahdentuko 3rd plur. olkoot kahdentuneet älkööt olko kahdentuneet
passive kahdennuttakoon älköön kahdennuttako passive olkoon kahdennuttu älköön olko kahdennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahdentunen en kahdentune 1st sing. lienen kahdentunut en liene kahdentunut
2nd sing. kahdentunet et kahdentune 2nd sing. lienet kahdentunut et liene kahdentunut
3rd sing. kahdentunee ei kahdentune 3rd sing. lienee kahdentunut ei liene kahdentunut
1st plur. kahdentunemme emme kahdentune 1st plur. lienemme kahdentuneet emme liene kahdentuneet
2nd plur. kahdentunette ette kahdentune 2nd plur. lienette kahdentuneet ette liene kahdentuneet
3rd plur. kahdentunevat eivät kahdentune 3rd plur. lienevät kahdentuneet eivät liene kahdentuneet
passive kahdennuttaneen ei kahdennuttane passive lienee kahdennuttu ei liene kahdennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahdentua present kahdentuva kahdennuttava
long 1st2 kahdentuakseen past kahdentunut kahdennuttu
2nd inessive1 kahdentuessa kahdennuttaessa agent1, 3 kahdentuma
instructive kahdentuen negative kahdentumaton
3rd inessive kahdentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahdentumasta
illative kahdentumaan
adessive kahdentumalla
abessive kahdentumatta
instructive kahdentuman kahdennuttaman
4th nominative kahdentuminen
partitive kahdentumista
5th2 kahdentumaisillaan